| next page |
| Aucott & Thomas | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 81 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AMRINE, MICHAEL The great decision: the secret history of the atomic bomb. Heinemann, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is rubbed at the edges. 252 pages, index.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 18323 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ANON Notes on map reading. HMSO, 1940. Reprint. Paperback. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, staples rusty at spine uncreased, appears little used, no inscriptions. 96 pages, 19 plates, several of which fold out, 59 figures in the text, index.. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 16990 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ANON Signal training (all arms) 1938. His Majesty's Stationary Office, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with black titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. xvi + 340 pages, illustrations on plates, foldout tables, figures in the text. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 22754 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ATHENIAN (STEPHEN LAVRA), TRANSLATED BY DAVID WALKER The Greek miracle. Chapman & Hall, 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions which has the front endpaper missing but is otherwise in very good condition, in an unclipped dustjacket which is faded at the spine. 144 pages, map.. Good in Good dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 18496 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BACQUE, JAMES Just Raoul: Adventures in the French Resistance. Canada: Stoddart, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback in a bright unclipped dustjacket, as new. The true story of Raoul Laporterie, who helped 1600 people escape from Nazi occupied France during the second world war. Viii + 192 pages, illustrated by 28 b/w photos on plates, map endpapers, notes, index.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 11942 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BAILEY, RODERICK Forgotten voices of the secret war: an inside history of Special Operations in the Second World War. Ebury Press, 2008. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. xii + 384 pages, intro by Sebastian Faulks, photos in the text, glossary, index. Heavy book;. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 23481 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BAUER, JOSEF MARTIN As far as my feet will carry me. Popular Book Club, 1959. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has a closed tear at the bottom edge. 248 pages, translated from the German by Lawrence Wilson. Very Good in Good dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 24616 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BELLAMY, CHRIS Absolute war: Soviet Russia in the Second World War, a modern history. Macmillan, 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Read once. xxx + 814 pages, 56 photos on plates, many maps and tables in the text, bibliography, notes, references, index. Heavy book ; 2.3 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 22193 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BUCKLEY, CHRISTOPHER Road to Rome. Hodder & Stoughton, 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in beige cloth with blue titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. 334 pages, 3 maps, 1 of which folds out. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 18662 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BUSINI-BIRCH, LAURA Putting down 'strays'. Youth Support, 1994. First Edition. Paperback. paperback, one corner creased. Signed by the author. Autobiographical novel, with much on WWII in Italy, illus by photo's.; Signed by Author. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 342 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BUTLER, JOSEPHINE Cyanide in my shoe. Cheltenham: This England Books, 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with a neat name on the front endpaper, no other marks, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 206 pages, 3 photos, map. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 20201 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CAWTHORNE, NIGEL The iron cage: are British prisoners of war abandoned in Soviet hands still alive in Siberia?. Fourth Estate Ltd, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. x + 310 pages, 29 photos on plates, notes, index.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 25731 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| DE CHAMBRUN, RENÉ Mission and Betrayal 1940-45: My Crusade for England. Andre Deutsch, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback in a bright unclipped dustjacket, as new. The story of Count René de Chambrun, who tried to assist England by alerting America to the horrors of Nazi occupied France during the second world war, but was betrayed by de Gaulle and falsely accused of treason. Xiv + 222 pages, illustrated by 10 b/w photos on plates, several copies of documents in the text, index.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11943 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| COLLINS, DOUGLAS P.O.W.. Corgi Books, 1974. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Good reading copy, paperback with covers which are worn and creased, pages browned but text is reasonably clean and complete. 318 pages, 2 maps, index.. Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 22467 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| COMEAU, M. G. Operation Mercury: a first-hand account of the fall of Crete in 1941. Yeovil: Patrick Stephens Ltd, 1991. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Revised and expanded from the earlier edition. 232 pages, 61 photos on plates, maps, bibliography, index.; 1 x 9.5 x 6.3 Inches. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 22331 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CORMACK, A. J. R. Famous Rifles and Machine Guns. Barrie & Jenkins, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked larger format (10½" x 7½") hardback book in a bright priceclipped dustjacket which is rubbed at the edges. Covers the Winchester rifle; Bren Gun; Erma, Thompson and Russian submachine guns; Heckler & Koch; SIG Service rifles and Armalite weapons. 160 pages, illustrated by line drawings, colour and b/w photographs, index.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 9823 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| DENNEN, LEON Trouble zone: brewing point of World War III?. USA: Ziff Davis Publishing Company, 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is worn at the edges, no loss. 176 pages, index.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 17934 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| DEVA, JAYA Japan's Kampf. Gollancz, 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright dustjacket which is torn at the edges with loss at the spine. 192 pages, publisher's errata slip laid in, chronology.. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 17011 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| DOBIE, J. FRANK A Texan in England. Hammond Hammond, 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback book in beige cloth with black titles, boards have some spotting to the spine and rubbing to corners. Contemporary previous owner's inscription to front endpaper, o/w contents are clean and binding tight. Idiosyncratic observations on wartime England by an American Professor from Cambridge University, includes a John Moore poem 'Forts going out'. No dustjacket.. Good with no dust jacket. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 8849 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| DUPUY, COL TREVOR Options of Command. Chichester: Antony Bird, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Ten crucial command decisions that could have changed the history of World War II. xii + 304 pages, 16 maps.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 680 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| DUPUY, R. ERNEST World in arms: a study in military geography. Cassell & Company, Ltd. 1940. First British Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with black titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners and is a little discoloured, name on dedication page, o/w internally unmarked. 104 pages, 41 maps in red and black. Out of date by the time it came out in the U.K. but a quite interesting look at the situation of the worlds armed forces at the start of the second world war. Good with no dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 19085 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| EDLMANN, E. G. With my little eye. Jarrolds, 1961. Reprint; Second Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is faded at the spine and rubbed at the corners. 240 pages, photo frontispiece. Fine in Good dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 19743 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| GARFIELD, SIMON We are at war: the remarkable diaries of five ordinary people. Ebury Press, 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. viii + 424 pages, photos in the text, index. Heavy book;. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 23452 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| GARLINSKI, JÓZEF Hitler's last weapons: the underground war against the V1 and V2. Julian Friedmann, 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in black cloth with gilt titles, no inscriptions, appears unread. xviii + 244 pages, 60 illustrations on plates, map, references, index.. Fine with no dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 16951 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| GARNETT, DAVID The secret history of PWE: the Political Warfare Executive, 1939-1945. St. Ermin's Press, 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, unread. xxvi + 496 pages, 14 photos on plates, bibliography, index;. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 23243 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. |
| next page | |
| Aucott & Thomas Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005