Aucott & Thomas   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
46 Dennis Street, Hugglescote, Leicestershire LE67 2FP U.K. Tel./Fax: +44 1530 831604
books@aucott.org

Military:: Victorian

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8
ANON   Khaki in South Africa.
George Newnes, 1900. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean landscape format hardback tightly bound in red cloth with bright gilt titles and decoration; bevelled boards, cloth has minor wear at the corners and 2 areas of rubbing at rear board; approximately one third of the front endpaper has been excised (presumably to remove an inscription), but otherwise a presentable copy of a scarce book. iv + 140 pages, over 150 captioned illustrations, map, index.. Fair.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 23841
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BELFIELD, EVERSLEY   The Boer war.
Leo Cooper, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 182 pages, 24 photos on plates, chronology, bibliography, index. One of the 'Concise Campaigns' series. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 26325
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HOLMES, RICHARD   Sahib: the British soldier in India 1750-1914.
HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. xxxiv + 572 pages, colour and b/w photos on plates, 2 maps, notes, glossary, bibliography, index. Heavy book; 2.13 x 9.21 x 6.46 Inches. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 22959
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

JEWITT, A.CRISPIN   Maps for Empire: the first 2,000 numbered War Office maps.
The British Library, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. New hardback in glossy pictorial boards, no inscriptions or signs of use, minor storage wear. xxii + 512 pages, 12 plates, extensive indexes. Very heavy book. Fine.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 23384
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

LAMBRICK, H. T   John Jacob of Jacobabad.
Cassell & Company, Ltd. 1960. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, has a bookplate and a name/year on the front endpaper, and the pastedowns and leading edges of the dustjacket foldovers are marked by old sellotape, but no marks in the text, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. x + 456 pages, portrait frontispiece, 2 maps on foldouts, notes, references, index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 25295
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

LONGACRE, EDWARD G.   Custer and his wolverines: the Michigan Cavalry Brigade, 1861-1865.
USA: Combined Publishing, 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is a little rubbed at the corners. Appears little used. 352 pages, maps, illustrations, notes, bibliography, index.; 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 22928
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

PARNHAM, SYLVIA ET AL (EDS)   My Dear Mother...: Gunner John Luck's letters from India 1839:1844.
Hastings: WEA. First Edition. Paperback. Paperback original, no inscriptions, wraps clean & uncreased. Unpaginated (48 pages). Fascinating look at life in the lower ranks of the British Army.. Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7697
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

WITTON, GEORGE   Scapegoats of the Empire: the true story of Breaker Morant's Bushveldt Carbineers.
Clock & Rose Press, 2003. Facsimile. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound larger format paperback, spine uncreased, card covers rubbed at corners, but appears little used, no inscriptions. viii + 248 pages, 7 illustrations. Facsimile of the 1907 Angus & Robertson edition, with the addition of an afterword by G.A. Embleton which brings the story up to date ; 0.6 x 8.8 x 5.9 Inches. Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 22880
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

8 titles found
   
 
   Aucott & Thomas Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005