Aucott & Thomas   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
46 Dennis Street, Hugglescote, Leicestershire LE67 2FP U.K. Tel./Fax: +44 1530 831604
books@aucott.org

Military:: Air

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8
ARMSTRONG, WILLIAM   Pioneer Pilot.
Blandford Press, 1952. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, neat inscription on front endpaper, no other marks. 268 pages, 19 photographs on plates. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 22145
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

DUNN, BILL NEWTON   Big wing: the biography of Air Chief Marshal Sir Trafford Leigh-Mallory.
Shrewsbury: Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 200 pages, 27 photos on plates, index.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 22361
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HASLAM, E. B.   History of Royal Air Force Cranwell.
Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. xii + 184 pages, 50 photos on plates, map, references, index.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 24653
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

JACKSON, ROBERT   Flying Modern Jet Fighters.
Wellingborough: Patrick Stephens, 1986. First Edition. Paperback. unmarked paperback original. Technical information and accounts of operations involving Phantoms, Starfighters, Harriers, Jaguars, Tornado's etc. illustrated throughout by photographs, 192 pages.. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 5044
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

JERRAM, MICHAEL   Antiques of the Air.
New English Library, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked large format (10½" x 8½") hardback book in a bright dustjacket which is rubbed at the head of the spine. 192 pages, illustrated by hundreds of b/w and colour photographs, index.; Photographs; Large format. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 9722
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

QUARRIE, BRUCE   Action stations: supplement and index vol 10.
Wellingborough: Patrick Stephens Ltd, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is a little sunned at the spine. 166 pages, photos in the text, map, glossary. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 20683
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

SAUNDBY, AIR MARSHAL SIR ROBERT   Air bombardment: the story of its development.
Chatto & Windus, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is rubbed at the edges, with a short closed tear at the top edge of the front panel. xii + 276 pages, 30 photos on plates, index.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 17341
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

SHACKLADY, EDWARD   The Republic P-47D Thunderbolt.
Windsor: Profile Publications, 1981. Reprint. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, stapled spine, appears little used, no inscriptions. Number 7 in this series.. Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 16960
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

8 titles found
   
 
   Aucott & Thomas Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005