Aucott & Thomas   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
46 Dennis Street, Hugglescote, Leicestershire LE67 2FP U.K. Tel./Fax: +44 1530 831604
books@aucott.org

Military

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
ACHARD, OLIVIER   Rifles of the world.
Godalming: Bramley Books, 1995. First English Edition. Hardcover. Very clean large format hardback in glossy pictorial boards with matching dustjacket, no inscriptions or signs of use. 142 pages, colour illustrations throughout, index.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 16141
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

O'BALLANCE, EDGAR   The secret war in the Sudan, 1955-1972.
Faber and Faber, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread, but the spine has slightly faded from orange to yellow. 174 pages, 2 maps, sources; 174 pages. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 23701
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BUSCH, TRISTAN   Secret service unmasked.
Hutchinson, N.D.. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Clean hardback bound in black cloth with gilt titles, cloth a little worn at corners, with some marks. No date inside book, foreword by Wickham Steed. 272 pages, 9 illustrations.. Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 16820
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CAITI, PIERANGELO   Modern armour: the world's battle tanks today.
Arms & Armour Press, 1978. First English Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is unevenly faded, has a closed tear and is rubbed at the edges. 160 pages, 170 photos, 12 in colour.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 17844
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

EIS, EGON   The forts of folly: the history of an illusion.
Oswald Wolff, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is badly torn with loss. 272 pages, 38 photos on plates, 65 drawings in the text, bibliography, index. Very Good in Poor dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 18913
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ELLIOT, GIL   The 20th (twentieth) century book of the dead.
USA: Ballantine Books, 1973. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Clean, tightly bound paperback, card covers rubbed at corners, but appears little used, no inscriptions. viii + 280 pages, index. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 20370
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

FORD, BRIAN. J   Allied secret weapons: the war of science.
USA: Ballantine Books, 1971. Reprint; Second Printing. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, no inscriptions. Photographs throughout, 160 pages, bibliography.. Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 17166
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

KELLY, ORR   King of the killing zone: the story of the M-1, America's super tank.
USA: Berkley Books, 1990. Reprint. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, unread, no inscriptions, remainder mark (small hole punched in front cover). 288 pages, illustrated by photographs, notes, index. Fine.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 20371
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

KEMP, ANTHONY   Weapons and equipment of the Marlborough wars.
Poole: Blandford Press, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with a stamp on the title page verso and a sticker on the front endpaper, but otherwise clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. vi + 172 pages, 107 illustrations, notes, bibliography, glossary, chronology, index. Fair in Good dust jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 23197
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MACKSEY, KENNETH   The Tanks: the history of the Royal Tank Regiment, 1945-1975.
Arms & Armour Press, 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. 304 pages, 36 photos on plates, 8 maps, index. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 18788
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

PAGE, LEWIS   Lions, Donkeys and Dinosaurs.
William Heinemann, 2006. Reprint. Paperback. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, appears little used, no inscriptions. xii + 356 pages, glossary, index. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 20644
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

PERRIS, G.H.   A short history of war and peace.
Thornton Butterworth Ltd. 1919. Second Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in grey cloth with dark blue titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners and is dulled at the spine, scattered foxing, no inscriptions. 256 pages + publishers ads, notes, index.. Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 18729
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

TABER, ROBERT   The war of the flea: a study of guerrilla warfare theory and practice.
St. Albans: Paladin, 1974. Reprint. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback, pages age-toned, no inscriptions, appears little used. 160 pages. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 25684
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

WELLER, JAC   Weapons and tactics: Hastings to Berlin.
Nicholas Vane, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is a little rubbed at the corners. 238 pages, with 48 pages of plates, 9 maps, bibliography, index.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 17359
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

14 titles found
   
 
   Aucott & Thomas Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005