next page  
   Aucott & Thomas   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
46 Dennis Street, Hugglescote, Leicestershire LE67 2FP U.K. Tel./Fax: +44 1530 831604
books@aucott.org

Humour

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 76 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
"ANTON" WITH GRENFELL, JOYCE & GRAHAM, VIRGINIA   Low life & high life.
Harvill Press, N.D.. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with black titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. 128 pages, cartoons throughout. Undated, probably early 1950's.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 16865
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ANTROBUS, JOHN   Surviving Spike Milligan: a voyage through the mind and mirth of the master Goon.
Robson Books Ltd, 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with a stamp on the front endpaper and on the dedication page, but otherwise clean and little used in a bright unclipped dustjacket. viii + 176 pages, some illustrations in the text. Good in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 24218
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ASH, RUSSELL & LAKE, BRIAN   Frog raising for pleasure and profit and other bizarre books.
Macmillan, 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. Page edges are browning as usual with this publisher. 180 pages, illustrated by drawings, index. 'My single-handed fight against masturbation' and other favourites. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 25220
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ASH, RUSSELL   Howlers.
Horsham: Ravette Ltd. 1985. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, uncreased spine, appears unread, no inscriptions.. Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 15886
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ATKINSON, GEOFFREY   The Vicar, the Scouts and the Bus.
Unwin, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. unmarked paperback original, card covers very slightly rubbed at corners, no inscriptions, a tight and little used copy. Sounds like a 'News of the world' headline, but in fact is a very funny series of spoof letters, along the lines of 'The Henry Root letters'.. Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 7096
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BARNSLEY, JOHN   Jumping off the donkey.
Peterborough: Minimax Books, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. Recollections of a country solicitor, does for the legal profession what James Herriott did for vets. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 18915
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BAXENDALE, LEO   Willy the Kid book 2.
Gerald Duckworth, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Large format (11" x 9") hardcover in pictorial boards, no dustjacket as issued, a clean and tightly bound copy with no inscriptions or damage. Surreal humour, far too good for the kids;. Fine.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 25925
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BAXTER, ALIDA   Flat on My Back.
Michael Joseph, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Book is clean and tightly bound with no inscriptions. Dustjacket is bright and unclipped. Very funny book by the sort of woman who goes to a gay bar and gets mistaken for a chap in drag. Dustjacket ilustrations by Bill Tidy.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 8043
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BEACHCOMBER (J.B. MORTON)   The adventures of Mr. Thake.
Gloucester: Alan Sutton, 1984. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. 256 pages. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 20257
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BERMANT, CHAIM   What's the joke?: a study of Jewish humour through the ages.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with a gift inscription on the half-title page, and pages are age-toned, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. viii + 260 pages, bibliography, index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 25653
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BERNARD, JEFFREY   More low life.
Pan Books Ltd. 1989. Reprint. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, front cover creased, card covers rubbed at corners, but appears little used, no inscriptions. xviii + 158 pages, foreword by Beryl Bainbridge. Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 21239
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BERNARD, JEFFREY   More low life.
Pan Books Ltd. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback original, pages yellowing as usual, slight fading at the spine, generally appears little used. 158 pages, illustration by Michael Heath, foreword by Beryl Bainbridge. Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 20930
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BIERCE, AMBROSE   The Devil's Dictionary.
USA: Dover, N.D.. Later Printing. Paperback. Clean paperback, no inscriptions, spine uncreased and appears little used. A masterpiece of humour, as funny now as when it first appeared in 1911.. Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7711
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BOOKER, CHRISTOPHER & NORTH, RICHARD   The mad officials.
Constable, 1994. Reprint. Paperback. Paperback original, very clean copy, spine uncreased, no inscriptions. Horror stories about the EC and how bureaucracy is strangling Britain. 224 pages, illustrated by Willie Rushton's cartoons.. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 22877
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

O'BRIEN, FLANN (MYLES NA GOPALEEN)   The Various Lives of Keats and Chapman & The Brother.
Granada Publishing Ltd. 1988. New edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine slightly creased, card covers rubbed at corners, but appears little used, no inscriptions. Nice edition of a much reprinted book, with a cover by Paul Sample (the cartoonist responsible for Ogri), and a preface by Benedict Kiely. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 18630
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CAUFIELD, CATHERINE   The Emperor of the United States of America & Other Magnificent British Eccentrics.
USA: St Martins Press, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. US. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 10924
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CHAMBERS, F.W.   Ever heard this? over three hundred good stories.
Methuen, 1916. Reprint; Third Printing. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, bound in blue cloth with black titles. Old jokes, some of which are still funny.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 14070
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

COLLINS, DENNIS & MAURICE DODD   The Perishers omnibus no. 2.
Daily Mirror, 1975. First Edition Thus. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, card covers rubbed at corners, spine titles faded from red to pink, but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. 240 pages, contains the contents of the original books numbered from 5 to 8. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 26265
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

DODD, MAURICE AND COLLINS, DENNIS   The Perishers omnibus no. 3.
Daily Mirror, 1976. First Edition Thus. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, card covers rubbed at corners, but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. Unpaginated but cover says it has 240 pages. Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 24326
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

EDMONDSON, ADRIAN   The complete bastard's book of the worst.
Virgin Publishing, 1988. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, uncreased spine, appears little used, no inscriptions. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 18822
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

FISHALL, R. T. (PATRICK MOORE)   Bureaucrats: how to annoy them.
Sidgwick & Jackson, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback in glossy pictorial boards, no inscriptions or signs of use. Irreverent humour concerning bureaucratic absurdities. 92 pages, illustrations by Willie Rushton, index. Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 24432
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

GOWEN, KEITH   Where can I find Mrs Gaskell?.
Swansea: Gomer Press, 1985. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, appears unread, no inscriptions.. Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 16846
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HARTON, RICHARD   An Auctioneer's lot.
Macdonald, 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. Second book of humorous reminiscences from this Sussex auctioneer. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 22070
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HARTSTON, WILLIAM AND DAWSON, JILL   The ultimate irrelevant encyclopaedia.
Unwin Paperbacks, 1987. Reprint. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. 272 pages, illustrations in the text.. Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 18586
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HAYMAN, CAROLE & LOU WAKEFIELD   More Ladies of Letters.
Granada Media, 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. iv + 154 pages, foreword by Sue Townsend. Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 24632
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

76 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Aucott & Thomas Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005