| Aucott & Thomas | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| ALDEN, JOHN RICHARD The American Revolution 1775-1783. Usa: Harper & Row, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good hardback, previous owners name on the front endpaper, o/w a clean, tight and little used copy in an unclipped dustjacket which has minor edgewear and is faded at the spine. Xx + 294 pages, 17 plates, 11 maps, bibliography, index.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 10425 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ANON (J. HUTCHINSON) The centuries: a chronological synopsis of history on the 'space- for- time' method. West, Newman & Co. 1897. Second Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback bound in green cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions, hinges cracked but holding. viii + 122 numbered pages (but several leaves are not numbered), foldout chronological table, index. Heavy book. Good with no dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 20401 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BANNER, HUBERT S. Calamities of the World. Hurst & Blackett, 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback bound in green cloth with gilt titles, cloth a little worn at corners, no inscriptions or marks, part of dustjacket laid in. 286 pages, 16 plates. Includes The Paris charity bazaar affair; the tragic fate of H.M.S. Captain; the Silvertown munition-works explosion; the 'Black Hole' of Paris; London's second biggest blaze; the great Kingston earthquake; the catastrophic storms of 1881; the Paisley cinema tragedy; the French floods of 1875; the 1906 Vesuvius eruption; Hell loose on the Hooghly; the Albion Colliery disaster; the Chatsworth railway horror; the Iroquois Theatre calamity; the Hook of Holland catastrophe of 1907; the Valparaiso earthquake terror, and R.38's last voyage.. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 15776 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BRIGGS, ASA (INTRODUCED BY) The culture of youth 1960 -1973 (History of the 20th century, volume 7). Hamlyn, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket, as new, appears unread. 176 pages, photos throughout, biographies of famous people, index.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 17234 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CAHILL, THOMAS. The gifts of the jews: how a tribe of desert nomads changed the way everyone thinks and feels. Nan A. Talese, 1998. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. xii + 292 pages, notes, chronology, index; 1.08 x 8.56 x 6 Inches. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 22626 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CALLOWAY, COLIN G. New Worlds for All: Indians, Europeans and the remaking of Early America. USA: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1998. First American Edition. Hardcover. Neat inscription on the front endpaper, o/w a clean and tightly bound hardback book in an unclipped bright dustjacket. xxiv + 230 pages, map & a few illustrations in the text, notes, index.. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 12160 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CONQUEST, ROBERT The dragons of expectation: reality and delusion in the course of history. Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd, 2006. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine slightly creased, but appears little used, no inscriptions. xvi + 256 pages, bibliography, index; 0.79 x 7.56 x 5.04 Inches. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 22295 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CORDINGLEY, DAVID Life among the Pirates: the romance & the reality. Aylesbury: Little, Brown & Company, 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. xiv + 338 pages, 25 illustrations on plates, map endpapers, notes, bibliography, index.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 15899 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| GILBERT, MARTIN The Dent atlas of Jewish history. J. M. Dent & Company, 1993. Fifth Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format paperback, spine uncreased, appears little used, no inscriptions. 146 pages, 132 maps, bibliography. This 5th edition is revised and updated. Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 23819 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| GRANT, MICHAEL Ancient history atlas: 1700 BC TO AD 565. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1981. Revised Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. 128 pages, 87 maps, index. Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 19017 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HOBHOUSE, HENRY Forces of change: why we are the way we are now. Sidgwick & Jackson, 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. viii + 264 pages, 5 maps, notes, bibliography, index. 'Henry Hobhouse argues provocatively and convincingly that modern history has been shaped less by the actions of mankind than by three natural forces: population growth, food supply, and disease'. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 19049 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| JENSEN, JOAN M Loosening the Bonds: Mid-Atlantic Farm Women 1750-1850. Yale University Press, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. A clean & tightly bound hardback book with no inscriptions or signs of use, in an unclipped dustjacket which is faded at the spine. Xvi + 272 pages, 15 illustrations in the text, notes, index.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 10447 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| MINNEY, R. J. Fanny and the Regent of Siam. Collins, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Book is clean and tightly bound. Dustjacket is bright and complete, but has a small sticker removal mark to the front panel and a minor nick at the head of the spine. 382 pages, 22 illustrations on plates, family tree.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 7227 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| MUNGO, RAYMOND Famous Long Ago: My Life and Hard Times with the Liberation News Service. USA: Beacon, 1970. First American Edition. Hardcover. Neat name on the front endpaper, o/w a clean and tightly bound book in an unclipped dustjacket which is rubbed at the edges and has slightly faded at the spine. xvi + 202 pages, illustrated by 12 photos.; B&W Photographs. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 7971 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| RAPHAEL, CHAIM The Springs of Jewish Life. Chatto & Windus, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Neat name/date on front endpaper, o/w a clean and tightly bound book in a priceclipped dustjacket, which is a little faded at the spine - titles still clear. 288 pages.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7060 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| RUNCIMAN, STEVEN A history of the crusades: volume 3, the kingdom of Acre and the later crusades. USA: Cambridge University Press, 1988. Reprint. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a dustjacket which is a little marked at the bottom edge. xii + 530 pages, 16 plates, 5 maps, some on foldouts, genealogical tables, bibliography, index. Heavy book;. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 23628 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| SEDILLOT, RENE A bird's-eye view of world history. George G. Harrap & Company, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket which is a little worn at the corners. 272 pages, index.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 18232 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| TAYLOR, W. C. The Student's manual of ancient history. John W. Parker, 1842. Third Revised Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, cloth is rubbed at corners, pencilled notes on front endpaper, and a stamp of the 'Lord's Day Observance Society', but otherwise internally unmarked. xii + 600 pages + 4pp publishers ad's, illustrations in the text, chronological index. Good with no dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 20457 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| THROWER, RAYNER The Pirate picture. Chichester: Phillimore, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. Unread. 172 pages, 12 plates, reading list, indices.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 14833 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| WHITNEY, JANET Abigail Adams. Harrap, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. A clean hardback book in a dustjacket which has loss (3" x 1") at top of rear panel, edges generally chipped.. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2694 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| WICKS, BEN Dawn of the Promised Land The Creation of Israel. Bloomsbury, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked book in an unclipped dustjacket. 210 pages, illustrated by 17 b/w photo's on plates. ; B&W Photographs. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 5069 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. |
| Aucott & Thomas Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005