| Aucott & Thomas | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| AUSTIN, KENNETH A The voyage of the 'Investigator', 1801-1803: Commander Matthew Flinders, R.N.. USA: Angus & Robertson, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps and stickers, but text is clean and complete in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. 224 pages, 30 illustrations on plates, 11 charts, bibliography, index. Fair in Good dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 23078 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| COURSE, CAPTAIN ALFRED GEORGE Painted ports: the story of the ships of Devitt and Moore. Hollis & Carter, 1961. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. x + 230 pages, 24 photos on plates, index.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 25937 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CUNNINGHAM, R.J. & K. R. MABEE Tall ships and master mariners. Reading: Tops'l Books, 1984. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears little used, no inscriptions. 192 pages, 41 illustrations on plates, notes, glossary, bibliography. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 22550 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| DAISH, HERBERT H.R. WITH JOHN FORREST & JOSEPH H. SWORD Reed's engineering for Masters and Mates for B.O.T. examinations 1931. Sunderland: Thomas Reed & Co. 1930. First Edition Thus. Paperback. Good softback tightly bound in orange cloth with black titles, cloth is rubbed at corners, pages are browning, no inscriptions. viii + 160 pages, 45 figures, index.. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 16217 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| FORESTER, C.S. The Naval War of 1812. Michael Joseph, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, publishers binding of blue cloth with gilt titles and decorations.. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 13333 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| GEE, MARJORY Captain Fraser's Voyages. Stanford Maritime, 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket, slightly faded at the spine. Appears little used. 220 pages, photos on plates. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 21108 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| GIBBS, JIM Lighthouses of the Pacific. USA: Schiffer Publishing Ltd, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 256 pages, colour and b/w photos & maps throughout, index.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 26298 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HARRISON, LESLIE The 'Californian' incident, an echo of the 'Titanic' disaster: Captain Stanley Lord's statement. Liverpool: Mercantile Marine Service Association, 1962. First Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, stapled spine, paper covers rubbed at corners, but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. 48 pages, 2 maps in the text. Includes a 2 page insert of additional notes, and a 4 page reprint of an article on the same subject (stamped in red 'Not for public reference or press comment until 16 Mar 1962') which was originally published in the Merchant Navy Journal in 1962. Uncommon early drafts of material which was later published as 'A Titanic myth'. Very Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 23310 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HILTON, GEORGE W. Eastland: legacy of the Titanic. USA: Stanford University Press, 1996. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Good reading copy, ex-library paperback with a couple of stamps and a small sticker on the front endpaper, but text is clean and complete. xx + 366 pages, illustrations, extensive notes, index;. Fair. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 23076 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HOEHLING, A.A. AND MARY The last voyage of the Lusitania. Longmans Green & Co. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is a little edge worn. viii + 184 pages, 22 photos on plates, bibliography, index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 19713 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HUSTWICK, IAN The George of Port Seton. Caithness: Whittles Publishing, 2000. First Edition. Softcover. New paperback original, unread, no faults. xii + 132 pages, 27 illustrations, bibliography, index.. As New. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 18412 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| LABREQUE, CAPTAIN H. ELMO The story of the whale. USA: Pacific Whaling Company, 1933. First Edition. Booklet. Clean, tightly bound booklet with stapled spine, card covers rubbed at corners, location of exhibition has been changed to Morecambe by overstickering, no inscriptions. 16 pages with card covers, 7 illustrations. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 25054 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| LARN, RICHARD Shipwrecks of Great Britain & Ireland. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 208 pages, 46 photos on plates, 2 maps, bibliography, index.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 20132 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| MALCOMSON, ROBERT Warships of the Great Lakes, 1754-1834. Chatham Publishing, 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. 160 pages, 4 colour plates, many b/w illustrations in the text, notes, bibliography, glossary, index.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 25835 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| PARRY, DAN Blackbeard: the real pirate of the Caribbean. National Maritime Museum, 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. 192 pages, colour and b/w illustrations in the text, bibliography; 0.55 x 9.53 x 7.4 Inches. Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 20670 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| PARSONS, ROBERT Raging winds, roaring sea. Canada: Creative Book Publishing, 2000. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears little used, but there are inked map references at the first 6 chapter headings. xiv + 190 pages, illustrations in the text, references, index. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 21604 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| UDEN, GRANT & COOPER, RICHARD A Dictionary of British Ships and Seamen. Allen Lane/Kestrel Books, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is a little sunned at the spine. As new, appears unread. 592 pages, photos, drawings and maps throughout. Heavy book.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 18136 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. |
| Aucott & Thomas Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005