| next page |
| Aucott & Thomas | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AN AMERICAN, RECENTLY RETURNED FROM EUROPE (ROBERT WALSH) A letter on the genius and dispositions of the French Government including a view of the taxation of the French Empire. Longman, Hurst, Rees & Orme. 1810. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Apart from some browning of the endpapers, a very clean and tightly bound book with no inscriptions, which has been bound sometime in the past 197 years in brown paper covered boards, marbled page edges. iv + 252 pages. A London reprint - the first edition was published in the USA.. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 13170 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BEST, NICHOLAS The Knights Templar (Mysteries of the Ancient World). Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1997. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. 40 pages, illustrated in colour.. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 16389 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BOARDMAN, GRIFFIN AND MURRAY The Oxford history of the classical world. Guild Publishing, 1987. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex private library with a stamp on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49, but otherwise as new, unread in a bright unclipped dustjacket. x + 882 pages, 20 colour photos on plates, more than 250 b/w text illustrations, 10 maps, reading lists, chronology, index. Very heavy book. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 24142 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BOWDER, DIANA Who was who in the Greek world, 776 BC - 30 BC. Oxford: Phaidon Press, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 240 pages, 200 illustrations, chronology, bibliography, glossary, index, maps, genealogical tables. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 26293 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BROOK-SHEPHERD, GORDON The last Empress: the life and times of Zita of Austria-Hungary, 1892-1989. HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 1991. Reprint; Second Printing. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex college library with a stamp on the title page verso and has had the front endpaper excised, spine leans, but otherwise clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. xx + 364 pages, 30 photos on plates, 2 maps, family trees, notes, bibliography, index. Fair in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 22871 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BRUEZIERE, MAURICE L'alliance francaise: histoire d'une institution. France: Hachette, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book which is signed by the author on the title page, but has no other marks, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 248 pages, photos in the text. Text in French. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 25217 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CARY, M. The geographic background of Greek and Roman history. Oxford University Press, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex school library with 2 stickers on the front endpapers and an accession number on the spine, but generally very clean and tightly bound in publishers green cloth with gilt titles, a bit faded at the spine. viii + 332 pages, 33 maps (1 folds out), bibliography, index.. Fair with no dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 19201 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CHURCH, ALFRED JOHN Helmet and spear: stories from the wars of the Greeks and Romans. Seeley & Company, 1900. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex private library with a stamp on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49, ink splash at closed page edges, frontispiece is damaged at the foredge, name on front pastedown, scattered foxing to prelims and page edges, text is clean and tightly bound in dark red textured cloth with elaborate gold and black decoration and titles. xii + 280 pages + 8 page publishers catalogue, 8 engravings on plates. Fair with no dust jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 24510 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CLEUGH, JAMES The Medici: a tale of fifteen generations. Robert Hale, 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. viii + 404 pages, 20 illustrations on plates, bibliography, index.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 21788 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| COHN, NORMAN The pursuit of the millennium: revolutionary millenarians and mystical anarchists of the Middle Ages. St. Albans: Paladin Books, 1978. Reprint. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, ex private library stamp on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49, card covers rubbed at corners, but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. 412 pages, 10 illustrations on plates, notes, bibliography, index. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 24907 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| DEMURGER, ALAIN The last Templar: the tragedy of Jacques de Molay, last Grand Master of the Temple. Profile Books Ltd, 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is a little faded at the spine, otherwise as new, appears unread. xviii + 282 pages, 3 maps and 9 illustrations, genealogies, chronology, bibliography, index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 24984 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| DUBY, GEORGES The Knight, the Lady and the Priest: the making of modern marriage in mediaeval France. Allen Lane, 1984. First English Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has minor edge wear. xx + 312 pages, genealogical tables, references, index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 24634 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| FOSTER, R. F. The Irish story: telling tales and making it up in Ireland. Allen Lane, 2001. Reprint; Third Printing. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. xx + 282 pages, index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 12516 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| GAY, RUTH Safe among the Germans Liberated Jews after world war II. Yale University Press, 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New, unread hardback in dustjacket.. As New in As New dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 12707 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| GOLDHILL, SIMON Who needs Greek?: contests in the cultural history of Hellenism. Cambridge University Press, 2002. First Edition. Softcover. Good reading copy, ex college library with several stamps, but text is clean and complete, generally appears little used. viii + 326 pages, 20 illustrations, notes, bibliography, index.. Fair. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 17358 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| JANNI, ETTORE Machiavelli. George G. Harrap, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has minor wear at the foot of the spine. An exceptional copy, not many will have survived this well. 328 pages, portrait frontispiece, translated by Marion Enthoven, new foreword by the author for this first English edition. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 23325 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| JONES, G. HARTWELL The dawn of European civilization. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd, 1903. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, neat name on verso of front endpaper, browning and minor colour transfer to rear endpapers. viii + 546 pages, footnotes, bibliography, index. 'An inquiry into the social, mental and religious evolution of early Europe'. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 18761 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| KLIER, JOHN D. & HELEN MINGAY The quest for Anastasia: solving the mystery of the lost Romanovs. Smith Gryphon, 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. x + 246 pages, 36 photos on plates, genealogical tables, bibliography, index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 22590 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| KRISTELLER, PAUL OSKAR Iter Italicum: Alia Itinera v.3: A finding list of uncatalogued or incompletely catalogued humanistic manuscripts of the Renaissance in Italian and other libraries: Australia to Germany. The Warburg Institute, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, a clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, ex university library stamps on the front endpapers and an accession number on the spine but otherwise excellent and appears to be little used. xl + 748 pages, references. Heavy book. Good with no dust jacket. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 24845 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| LANCKORONSKA, MARIA Wandteppiche für eine Fürstin: Die historische Persönlichkeit der 'Dame mit dem Einhorn'. Germany: Verlag Heinrich Scheffler, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacketwhich has a couple of short closed edge tears. 80 pages, 6 colour plates, 32 text illustrations, references, bibliography. Text in German. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 22596 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| LANE, HARLAN The Wild Boy of Aveyron. Paladin Books, 1979. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. xiv + 352 pages, b/w frontispiece, notes, bibliography, index.. Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 18397 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| MACINTYRE, BEN Forgotten Fatherland: the search for Elizabeth Nietzche. Macmillan, 1992. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very clean and tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Contemporary reviews from the Times and TLS laid in.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 12948 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| MAITLAND, CHARLES The Church in the Catacombs: a description of the Primitive Church of Rome, illustrated by its sepulchral remains. Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans, 1846. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, bound in brown cloth with gilt titles, foxing to prelims & at closed page edges, half-title page not present, binding worn at corners o/w a decent and little used copy. vi + 312 pages, many engravings in the text, foldout engraving of 'The Triumph of Titus' bas-relief.. Good with no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 14534 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| MUIR, NADEJDA Dimitri Stancioff: Patriot and Cosmopolitan 1864-1940. John Murray, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book which has an illegible name & date on the front endpaper, but no other marks, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is a little rubbed at the corners. xii + 288 pages, 14 photos on plates, map, index.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 13822 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| PRATT, MICHAEL Nelson's duchy: a Sicilian anomaly. Staplehurst: Spellmount, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. New and unread. xxiv + 280 pages, illustrated by 65 photos on plates, 2 maps, bibliography, index.. As New in As New dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 18421 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. |
| next page | |
| Aucott & Thomas Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005