| next page |
| Aucott & Thomas | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABRAHART, E. N. The Clayton Aniline Company Limited 1876-1976. USA: The Clayton Aniline Company Limited, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in pictorial boards, rubbed at corners but no inscriptions and appears little used. 96 pages, colour and b/w photographs in the text. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 25663 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ADBURGHAM, ALISON Liberty's: a biography of a shop. George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 1975. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, card covers slightly rubbed at corners, but appears little used, no inscriptions. 160 pages, colour & b/w photos & engravings in the text, index. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 26266 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ANON Dunlop archive project journal no. 1. Dunlop Archive Project, 1978. First Edition. Paperback. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, appears little used, no inscriptions. 46 pages, illustrated. Limited edition, this is number 200.. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 15497 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ANON An Industrial War Record: A review of the activities of Stewarts and Lloyds Limited, 1939-1945.. A. N. Holden & Co. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a dustjacket which is badly torn with major loss to the front panel. 58 pages, many photographs. Includes some very impressive statistics - 56,725,000 shell cases were produced!.. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 17043 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ANON Industrial directory of Wales and Monmouthshire. Cardiff: The Industrial Association of Wales and Monmouthshire, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in decorated paper over boards, presentation inscription on front pastedown, but no other marks and appears little used. 264 pages, colour map, many illustrated adverts, publishers errata slip laid in, index. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 20481 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ANON The Ironmonger diary and hardware buyers guide 1942. Miles Druce & Co. Ltd. 1942. 74th Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in black cloth with red and green titles and decoration, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions, tear-out reply coupons are missing. viii + 450 pages, duotone and b/w illustrations throughout, index, gazetteer. Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 19746 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ANON The Mercantile Year Book and Directory of Exporters 1947. Lindley-Jones and Brother, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, bound in brown cloth with gilt titles and decorative blindstamping, cloth is riffled to front cover, o/w excellent.. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 14389 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ANON Outline of progress: commemorating 75 years industrial service. Sheffield: Thos. W. Ward, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright but tatty dustjacket, which is torn with loss to the front panel. 212 pages, many b/w (and a few colour) photos and duotone drawings throughout.. Fine in Good dust jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 18218 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ANON The unique world of the Sogo Shosha. Japan: Marubeni Corporation, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. xii + 118 pages, some colour charts. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 20473 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CARR, J. C. & TAPLIN, W. History of the British Steel Industry. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex-library hardback, black cloth binding is discoloured and book has the usual stamps and stickers, but text is clean and complete. xiv + 632 pages, several illustrations on plates, 106 tables, bibliography, index. Heavy book. Fair with no dust jacket. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 19827 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CASSELL, MICHAEL Dig it, burn it, sell it!: the inside story of Ibstock Johnsen 1825-1990. Pencorp Books, 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. x + 194 pages, many colour and b/w photos and illustrations, index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 21603 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CHENOWETH, NEIL Virtual Murdoch: reality wars on the information highway. Secker & Warburg, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is a little worn at the edges.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 13898 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| FELKIN, WILLIAM Felkin's history of the machine-wrought hosiery and lace manufactures. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1967. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a priceclipped dustjacket which is worn and chipped at the edges. lx + 596 pages, 21 illustrations on plates, long biographical introduction by Stanley Chapman, index. Very Good in Good dust jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 26102 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| FORD, HENRY My Philosophy of Industry. George G. Harrap & Company, 1929. Reprint; Second Printing. Paperback. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, french binding (card covers have integral foldovers), endpapers browning but appears little used, no inscriptions. 90 pages, actually written by Fay Leone Faurote not Ford (lesson one - never do a job yourself that you can get someone else to do!).. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 15784 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| FOSTER, LAWRENCE G. Robert Wood Johnson: the gentleman rebel. USA: Lillian Press, 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears unread. xviii + 736 pages, many photos on plates, bibliography, index. Heavy book; 2.16 x 9.55 x 6.7 Inches. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 22841 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| FURBER, PERCY NORMAN I Took Chances from Windjammers to Jets. Leicester: Edgar Backus. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean and tightly bound book with no inscriptions, nicely bound in brown cloth with gilt titles. The very scarce true first edition of this entertaining autobiography, one of only three copies, produced in 1953 on the occasion of the Authors' 88th birthday.. Fine with no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 13166 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| GOLDMAN, KEVIN Conflicting Accounts: The Creation and Crash of the Saatchi & Saatchi Advertising Empire. Usa: Simon & Schuster, 1997. First American Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 384 pages, 37 photos on plates, index.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 11179 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HERD, HAROLD (ED) The Fleet Street Annual 1947. Fleet Publications, 1947. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. 168 pages. Includes a useful gazeteer of newspapers, magazines etc. and information about publishing houses, journalism and the Royal Commission on the press, which the new Labour Government had just set up (to howls of protest from Fleet Street). Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 18791 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HOWIE, IAIN The official centenary history of British United Shoe Machinery: serving the shoemaker for 100 years. Leicester: British United Shoe Machinery Co. 1999. First Edition. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, appears little used, no inscriptions. 144 pages, many illustrations. Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 24258 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| LONGWORTH, FRANK KENNETH Footwear retailer's manual. Dorchester: National Trade Press, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex private library with a stamp on the front endpaper and number on the title page verso, gift inscription on the front pastedown, but otherwise clean and complete in a publishers binding of brown cloth, a bit faded at the edges. x + 288 pages (last 40 pages are adverts), photos in the text, index. Good with no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 24255 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| LOVELL, TERRY Number One Millbank: the financial downfall of the Church of England. Harpercollins, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Page edges are browning, as usual.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 13398 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| LOVETT, MAURICE Brewing and breweries. Aylesbury: Shire Publications Ltd. 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, stapled spine, appears little used, no inscriptions. No. 72 in the Shire albums series.. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 14513 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| LUNDVIK, V.G. (INTRO) Industry in Sweden. Sweden: The Federation of Swedish Industries, 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, presentation inscription on half-title page, o/w unmarked. viii + 260 pages, maps on front endpapers, illustrated by maps and photographs.. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 17989 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| MUSSON, A. E. The growth of British industry. Batsford, 1981. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, unread, no inscriptions, slightly faded at the spine. 396 pages, tables in the text, bibliography, index.. Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 17360 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| PRATLEY, HARRY Harry Pratley: a bookseller remembers. Westerham: Hurtwood Press Ltd, 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 48 pages, photo illustrations. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 20980 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. |
| next page | |
| Aucott & Thomas Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005