next page  
   Aucott & Thomas   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
46 Dennis Street, Hugglescote, Leicestershire LE67 2FP U.K. Tel./Fax: +44 1530 831604
books@aucott.org

History:: British

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 102 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLEN, JAMES A   The Allen Chronicle: A Family in War and Peace.
Braunton: Merlin, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 200 pages, 56 b/w illustrations in text, 15 colour photos on plates, genealogical tables.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 9746
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ANDERSON, GARRETT   Hang your halo in the hall!: a history of the Savile Club.
The Savile Club, 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Pages from 391 to 430 have a short edge tear which appears to be a printers error, but apart from this the book appears little used. xii + 430 pages, photos and drawings on plates and in the text, bibliography, index.. Fair in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 24889
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ASHCROFT, M. Y. (ED)   Papers of Sir William Chaytor (1771-1847): a list with extracts.
Northallerton: North Yorkshire County Record Office, 1993. First Edition. Softcover. large format (11¾" x 8¼") paperback original, no inscriptions, clean and tightly bound, appears little used. North Yorkshire County Record Office publication no 50. Xii + 392 pages, 3 illustrations, genealogical table, index. Very heavy book. Softcover,; Large format. Very Good.
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 30.6 | JP¥ 2632] Book number: 10841
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ASHCROFT, M.Y.   To escape the monster's clutches: notes and documents illustrating the preparations in North Yorkshire to repel the invasion threatened by the French from 1793.
Northallerton: North Yorkshire County Record Office, 1977. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, card covers, plastic spine binder, no inscriptions. 160 pages, illustrations by Gillray, some on foldouts. Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 22064
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

VARIOUS AUTHORS   The London Journal, Vol XVII, March: August 1853.
George Vickers, 1853. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean copies of issues no 420 to 444 inclusive, recently rebound in red cloth boards with gilt titling. Illustrated throughout by engravings. 400 pages.; Large format. Very Good.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 4239
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BAGLEY, JOHN J.   Historical interpretation, volume 1: sources of English medieval history, 1066-1540.
Newton Abbot: David & Charles PLC, 1972. 1st Hardback Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 286 pages, 16 illustrations on plates, bibliography, glossary, index. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 22456
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BAKER, ANTHONY   A battlefield atlas of the English Civil War.
Enderby: The Promotional Reprint Co Ltd, 1986. Reprint. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. 128 pages, 56 maps and several illustrations, index.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 23334
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BARTON, SU & MURRAY, RHIANYDD   Twisted yarns: the story of the hosiery industry in Hinckley.
North Warwickshire and Hinckley College, 1999. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound large format paperback original, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. 80 pages, 75 illustrations in the text, bibliography. Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 19072
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BENNETT, MICHAEL   The Battle of Bosworth.
Gloucester: Alan Sutton, 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Hardback book which has a previous owners name (in rather large script) on the front endpaper, but is o/w clean and tight, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has minor edge wear. An authoritative study of this turning point in English history. 196 pages, 75 illustrations, 3 maps, bibliography, index.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 195
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BLANCH, LESLEY (ED)   The Game of Hearts: Harriette Wilson and Her Memoirs.
Gryphon, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback book in clean black cloth, blue titles on spine and gilt titles and decoration on front cover, very clean, binding tight. 472 pages, 14 illustrations on plates. No dustjacket.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 6471
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BOSSY, JOHN   Under the molehill: an Elizabethan spy story.
Yale University Press, 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. xiv + 190 pages, 12 plates, notes, index. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 24248
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BROWN, KENNETH   Labour and Unemployment 1900-1914.
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. A clean and tightly bound hardback book in an unclipped dustjacket which is a little faded at the spine. 220 pages, 6 illustrations, biographical notes, bibliography, index.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 10915
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BUCKLAND, PATRICK   Irish Unionism.
The Historical Association, 1973. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, stapled spine, appears little used, no inscriptions. 48 pages, 6 illustrations, map, notes.. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 15793
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BURTON, ANTHONY   William Cobbett: Englishman: a biography.
Aurum, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. New and unread. xii + 276 pages, 16 pages of plates, bibliography, notes, index.. As New in As New dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 8881
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CANNELL, D. M   George Green, miller and mathematician 1793 - 1841.
Nottingham: City of Nottingham Arts Department, 1988. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears little used, no inscriptions. 80 pages, 63 photographs and illustrations in the text, index ; pages. Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 23738
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CARSWELL, JOHN   The descent on England: a study of the English revolution of 1688 and its European background.
Barrie & Jenkins, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright dustjacket, clipped and repriced by the publisher. xii + 260 pages, 13 illustrations on plates, 3 maps, references, index. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 20772
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CASTOR, HELEN   Blood and roses: the Paston family in the Fifteenth Century..
Edinburgh: Faber and Faber, 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New hardback in dustjacket, unread, no faults. xviii + 348 pages, 27 colour illustrations on plates, map, notes, glossary, genealogical tables, bibliography, index. New in New dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 25122
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CLIFFORD, ANNE (ED VITA SACKVILLE-WEST)   The diary of the Lady Anne Clifford.
William Heinemann, 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex WHS library with an Ex Libris plate on the pastedown, and has had the front endpaper excised, but otherwise complete, clean and tightly bound in publishers brown cloth with gilt titles and decoration. lxvi + 112 pages, long introductory essay by the editor, 4 plates, foldout genealogical chart at rear, notes. Fair with no dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 26239
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CORRIGAN, DAME FELICITAS   Helen Waddell: a biography.
Gollancz, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Decent hardback copy, has a neat name/place/date on the front endpaper, but otherwise internally clean, and tightly bound in publishers blue cloth with gilt titles, a little rubbed at the corners. xi + 364 pages, 28 photos on plates, index. Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 26241
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

COURTNEY, JANET E.   The adventurous thirties: a chapter in the women's movement.
Oxford University Press, 1937. New edition. Hardcover. Decent hardback copy, has a neat name/date on the front endpaper, but otherwise internally clean, and tightly bound in publishers brown cloth with red titles, dulled at the spine, and backstrip has been neatly reglued. viii + 280 pages, 8 plates, index. Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 26242
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CRAIK, GEORGE L. & MACFARLANE, CHARLES   The Pictorial History of England: being a history of the people, as well as a history of the Kingdom - volume VIII, being the fourth volume of the reign of George III.
Charles Knight & Company Ltd. 1849. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red half leather with gilt titles, raised spine bands and marbled boards, rubbed at corners, no inscriptions. All edges and endpapers marbled, a very handsome book. 736 pages, 147 illustrations. Very heavy, 2 kg unpacked.. Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 15964
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CRAWFORD, ANNE (ED)   Letters of Medieval Women.
Stroud: Sutton, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback book, an unmarked and tightly bound copy in a bright unclipped dustjacket. X + 262 pages, 11 illustrations on plates, list of sources, bibliography, index.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 9616
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CROSBY, ALAN   The History of Preston Guild 800 Years of England's Greatest Carnival.
Preston: Lancashire County Books, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Book is as new and appears unread, in an unclipped dustjacket which is slightly faded at the spine & rubbed at the corners. Preston Guild was established in 1179 and has been held every 20 years since 1542. Illustrated by 59 b/w photos.; B&W Photographs. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.25 | JP¥ 2775] Book number: 3606
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

O'DAY, ROSEMARY   Economy and Community: economic and social history of pre-industrial England 1500-1700.
A. & C. Black, Ltd. 1975. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. 190 pages, sources, glossary, bibliography, index. Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 19094
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

DICKENS, A.G.   The English Reformation.
Batsford Ltd, 1991. Second Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears little used, no inscriptions. 462 pages, references, index. Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 24147
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

102 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Aucott & Thomas Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005