Aucott & Thomas   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
46 Dennis Street, Hugglescote, Leicestershire LE67 2FP U.K. Tel./Fax: +44 1530 831604
books@aucott.org

History:: American

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17
AMES, BLANCHE AMES   Adelbert Ames, 1835-1933: General, Senator, Governor; the story of his life and times and his integrity as a soldier and statesman, etc..
Macdonald & Co, 1964. First British Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex college library with stamps and stickers on the front endpapers, but otherwise clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is badly torn with loss at the edges. xxiv + 626 pages, over 130 photos, drawings and maps, genealogy, references, bibliography, index. Heavy book. Good in Poor dust jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 24445
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CARR, WILLIAM H A   The du Ponts of Delaware.
Frederick Muller, 1965. First British Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. xvi + 368 pages, 20 photos on plates, genealogical tables, bibliography, index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 22483
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

STUBBS M.L. & CONNOR S.R.   Armor-Cavalry, part I: regular army and army reserve.
USA: Office of the Chief of Military History, 1970. Reprint; Second Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, front endpaper excised for no obvious reason, no inscriptions. xii + 478 pages, colour illustrations on plates, 24 b/w text illustrations, bibliographies, indexes. Heavy book. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.5 | JP¥ 1850] Book number: 20591
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ELMAN, ROBERT   Fired in anger: the personal handguns of American heroes and villains.
USA: Doubleday & Company, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is worn and creased, with several neatly internally repaired edge tears. 480 pages, more than 250 illustrations, bibliography, index. Heavy book. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 20135
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

EMRICH, DUNCAN   It's an old Wild West custom.
Kingswood: Worlds Work, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is lightly chipped at the corners. xii + 260 pages, illustrations in the text.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 14843
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

FERRIS, ROBERT G.   Soldier and brave: historic places associated with Indian affairs and the Indian wars in the trans-Mississippi West.
USA: U. S. Department of the Interior, 1971. New edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in yellow cloth with black titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. xvi + 454 pages, colour frontispiece and many b/w text illustrations, 9 maps, bibliography, index. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 20590
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

GARFINKLE, NORTON   Lincoln and the coming of the Civil War.
D. C. Heath & Company, 1965. First Edition Thus. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine a little faded, card covers have minor rubbing at corners, but appears little used, no inscriptions. xii + 114 pages. Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 22668
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HOBSON, RICHMOND P.   Nothing too good for a Cowboy.
Hodder & Stoughton, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in green cloth with gilt titles, cloth is slightly sunned at the spine, no inscriptions. 252 pages, map endpapers.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 18471
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

LATHAM, EARL (EDITOR)   The Declaration of Independence and the Constitution.
USA: D. C. Heath and Company, 1956. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, appears little used, no inscriptions. x + 126 pages. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 22622
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MARBLE, DR. SAMUEL D.   Before Columbus: the new history of Celtic, Egyptian, Phoenician, Viking, Black African, and Asian contacts and impacts in the Americas before 1492.
Thomas Yoseloff, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is rubbed at the corners. 246 pages, 4 plates, several illustrations in the text, notes, bibliography, index. Published in the USA by A.S. Barnes, this British edition has been overstickered by the British publisher, but is otherwise identical.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 18065
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MELVOIN, RICHARD I.   New England outpost: war and society in colonial Deerfield.
WW Norton & Co, 1992. Reprint. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, neat gift inscription on thr front endpaper, but generally appears little used. 368 pages, 3 maps in the text, notes, bibliography, index. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 24200
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

NASH, WILLIAM GILES   America: the true history of its discovery.
Grant Richards, 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, cloth is a little rubbed at corners, 3 library stamps and an accession number in ink on front endpaper, no other marks. xvi + 292 pages, 4 illustrations, index. A rival claimant to Columbus for the honour of being the first Spaniard to reach North America.. Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 18386
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

PITNER, ERNST   Maximilian's Lieutenant: a personal history of the Mexican campaign, 1864-67.
I. B. Tauris & Co. Ltd. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. New and unread. x + 206 pages, 8 photos on plates, 4 maps, bibliography, index.. As New in As New dust jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 18416
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

QUINN, DAVID B. & ALISON M. (EDITORS)   Virginia Voyages from Hakluyt.
Oxford University Press, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps, and sticker remnants on the endpapers, but generally appears little used, clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. xxviii + 196 pages, 12 plates, foldout map, notes, bibliography.. Fair in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 15779
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ROZWENC, EDWIN CHARLES   The meaning of Jacksonian democracy..
USA: D. C. Heath & Company, 1965. Reprint. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback original, appears little used, no inscriptions. xii + 124 pages, reading list. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 22822
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

SENIOR, HEREWARD   The last invasion of Canada: the Fenian raids 1866-1870 (Canadian War Museum historical publications, no 27).
Oxford: Dundurn Press, 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used; leaflet concerning the siege of Fort Erie laid in. 226 pages, photos in the text, notes, bibliography, index.; 0.79 x 8.98 x 6.14 Inches. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 22263
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

VIRDEN, JENEL   Good-bye, Piccadilly: British war brides in America.
University of Illinois Press, 1996. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. xii + 178 pages, 8 illustrations in the text, notes, bibliography, index. Fine.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 20189
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

17 titles found
   
 
   Aucott & Thomas Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005