next page  
   Aucott & Thomas   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
46 Dennis Street, Hugglescote, Leicestershire LE67 2FP U.K. Tel./Fax: +44 1530 831604
books@aucott.org

Ghosts

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ATKINS, MEG ELIZABETH   Haunted Warwickshire.
Robert Hale & Company, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex private library with a stamp on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49, but otherwise as new in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 190 pages, 20 photographs on plates, gazetteer, bibliography, index. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.56 | JP¥ 2788] Book number: 24026
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BAKER, DENYS VAL   Stories of the supernatural.
William Kimber, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex private library with a stamp on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49, but otherwise as new and appears unread in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. 194 pages. Includes stories by Roald Dahl, L.P. Hartley, William Trevor and Charles Causley. Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 24033
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BANKS, IVAN   The enigma of Borley Rectory.
Cippenham: Foulsham, 1996. First Edition. Softcover. Good reading copy, a clean, tightly bound paperback, ex private library stamp on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49 but otherwise appears little used. xiv + 226 pages, 45 illustrations including several photos on plates, bibliography, index. Very Good.
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.39 | JP¥ 2861] Book number: 24024
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BRANDEN, VICTORIA   Understanding ghosts.
Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex private library with a stamp on the title page and in the margin of page 49, but otherwise clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 178 pages, bibliography, notes, index. Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 24055
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BROWN, RAYMOND LAMONT   A casebook of military mystery.
Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a priceclipped dustjacket which is faded at the spine. 184 pages, 63 illustrations on plates, 3 maps, 2 drawings in the text, bibliography, index.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 17551
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CHEIRO   True ghost stories.
London Publishing Company, 1928. Second Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex private library with a stamp on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49, neat ink inscription on front endpaper but otherwise internally clean, b/w pictorial boards designed by Countess Hamon are rubbed at corners. Signed 'Very faithfully yours "Cheiro" ' under his photograph on the frontispiece. xii + 272 pages. Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 24053
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

COLLINS, BERNARD ABDY   The Cheltenham ghost.
Psychic Press, 1948. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex private library with a stamp on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49, but otherwise clean and little used in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 258 pages, frontispiece. Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 24790
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

DALBY, RICHARD (ED)   The best ghost stories of H. Russell Wakefield.
John Murray, 1978. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has a 1" closed tear at one corner and other minor edgewear. A collection of 14 short stories, with a biographical introduction by Richard Dalby. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 25034
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

DAY, JAMES WENTWORTH   Here are ghosts and witches.
B. T. Batsford Ltd. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex private library with a stamp on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49, minor fox-spotting at closed page edges, but otherwise clean and little used in a bright unclipped dustjacket. xii + 172 pages, 10 plates by Michael Ayrton. Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 25011
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

DAY, JAMES WENTWORTH   Here are ghosts and witches.
B. T. Batsford Ltd. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex private library with a stamp on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49, tape marks in front and rear hinge gutters, but otherwise a decent copy, tightly bound in publisher's black cloth with dulled gilt titles. xii + 172 pages, 10 plates by Michael Ayrton. Fair with no dust jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 25012
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

O'DONNELL, ELLIOTT   Werwolves.
USA: Wholesale Book Corp, 1972. First American Edition. Paperback. paperback - card covers are browned but internally very clean, no inscriptions, and binding is tight. New revised edition, with around 20 pages of introductory material before the 290 pages of the book proper, which appears to have been printed using the original plates, judging by the typeface. Softcover. Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 11062
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

LE FANU, J. S. (SELECTED BY MICHAEL COX)   The Illustrated J. S. Le Fanu.
Wellingborough: Equation, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked large format (10" x 8") hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has minor edge wear. 320 pages, illustrated by engravings and drawings (by Ardizzone, Phiz, Pasquier et al) , bibliography.; Large format. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 12411
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HAINING, PETER   Hallowe'en hauntings.
William Kimber, 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Pages slightly age-toned, but appears to be unread. 224 pages ; pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 23752
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HALPENNY, BRUCE BARRYMORE   Ghost Stations VI (6): true ghost mystery stories.
Chester-le-Street: Casdec Ltd. 1994. First Edition. Softcover. Good reading copy, a clean, tightly bound paperback original, ex private library stamp on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49 but otherwise appears little used. 170 pages, illustrations in the text; pages. Very Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 23756
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

JENKINS, ALAN C.   Ghosts!.
Blackie, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. 21 stories by various authors including Poe, Blackwood, Lovecraft, Dunsany etc.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1232
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

LUDLAM, HARRY   The Mummy of Birchen Bower and other true ghost stories.
Foulsham, 1985. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. An unmarked copy which has creasing to one page, but o/w appears as new, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. An omnibus edition of two earlier books.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 8447
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

LUDLAM, HARRY   The Mummy of Birchen Bower and other true ghost stories.
Foulsham, 1985. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright dustjacket which has 2 closed tears and associated creasing at the bottom edge.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 13687
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MANNING-SANDERS, RUTH   A book of ghosts and goblins.
Piccolo Books, 1974. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Good reading copy, a tightly bound paperback, name and private library stamp on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49, pages age-toned, general reading wear. 126 pages, illustrations in the text by Brian Jacques. Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 23495
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MITCHELL, ANNE   Ghosts along the Thames.
Bourne End: Spurbooks Ltd, 1972. First Edition. Softcover. Good reading copy, a clean, tightly bound paperback, ex private library stamp on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49 but otherwise appears little used. 62 pages, photographs in the text. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 23509
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MULLEN, PETER   Haunted Lives.
Robert Hale Ltd, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in an unclipped dustjacket, private library stamp on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49, but otherwise as new, no inscriptions or signs of use. 160 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 26024
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ROBERTS, J.AELWYN   Holy ghostbuster: a Parson's encounters with the paranormal.
Robert Hale Ltd, 1991. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Good reading copy, a clean, tightly bound paperback, ex private library stamp on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49 but otherwise appears little used. 176 pages, glossary. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 24005
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ROGE, D. SCOTT   Phantoms: experiences and investigations.
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex private library with a stamp on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49, but otherwise appears to be unread in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 214 pages, 8 photos on plates, notes, references, reading list, index; pages. Very Good in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 23576
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ROGO, D. SCOTT   Phantoms: experiences and investigations.
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears unread. 214 pages, 8 photos, notes, references, index. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 24693
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ROGO, D.SCOTT   The poltergeist experience: investigations into ghostly phenomena.
Wellingborough: Aquarian Press, 1990. First British Edition. Softcover. Good reading copy, a clean, tightly bound paperback, ex private library stamp on the title page and in the margin of page 49 but otherwise appears little used. 302 pages, illustrations on plates, references, index. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 23545
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

STIRLING, A.M.W   Ghosts vivisected: an impartial inquiry into their manners, habits, mentality, motives, and physical construction.
Robert Hale, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. 190 pages, 8 illustrations on plates, bibliography, index.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 17661
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

32 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Aucott & Thomas Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005