next page  
   Aucott & Thomas   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
46 Dennis Street, Hugglescote, Leicestershire LE67 2FP U.K. Tel./Fax: +44 1530 831604
books@aucott.org

Gardening

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 46 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLWOOD, MONTAGU C   Carnation culture up-to-date.
The Cable Printing & Publishing Company, N.D.. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback bound in green cloth with gilt titles, cloth a little worn at corners, name on front endpaper, no other marks. viii + 102 pages, many photos on plates. Uncommon book by the doyen of carnation growers, not dated but circa 1920. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 16159
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BAKER, J. O.   The English flower garden: the rose and sweet pea.
John Gifford Ltd. N.D.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a priceclipped dustjacket which has faded at the spine. 128 pages, 18 colour plates, 8 illustrations in the text. Undated, but I'd guess 1947 or 1948. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 19093
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BISHOP, FRANK   The Delphinium.
Collins, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ pc, small mark (sticker removal) , top edge sl chipped, no loss.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 225
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

DE BRAY, LYS   Borders: a guide to spring, summer and autumn colour.
Ward Lock, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked larger format (10" x 8") hardback book in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. 176 pages, illustrated by 10 botanical plates and 32 colour photographs, references, tables, index.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 10735
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CLARKSON, ROSETTA E.   Herbs and savory seeds: Culinaries, simples, sachets, decoratives.
USA: Dover Publications, 1972. New edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, uncreased spine, appears little used, no inscriptions. xiv + 370 pages + publishers ads, 56 illustrations in the text, indices. New edition, a facsimile of the 1939 original, with a new foreword by Gertrude Foster.. Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 16104
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

COOPER, R. E. & ALEXANDER ORMISTON CURLE & W. S. FAIR & GEORGE FORREST   George Forrest, V.M.H. 1873-1932 explorer & botanist.
Scottish Rock Garden Club, 1973. Second Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. 90 pages, 27 illustrations on plates, references. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 25676
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

COOPER, WALTER CHARLES   How to win prizes with vegetables.
C. Arthur Pearson, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, cloth is worn and faded, but internally good, no inscriptions. 132 pages, illustrations on plates, index; pages. Fair with no dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 23817
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

DARKE, RICK   Timber Press pocket guide to ornamental grasses.
Swavesey: Timber Press, 2004. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. 226 pages, 320 colour photographs in the text, 2 maps, glossary, reading list, index. Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 24224
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ELLIOT, JACK   The smaller perennials.
Batsford Ltd, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. 176 pages, 160 colour photos, bibliography. A guide to over 3000 plants ideal for the small garden. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 22628
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

GENDERS, ROY   Home Grown Food: A Guide for Town Gardeners.
Michael Joseph, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in an unclipped bright dustjacket. 216 pages, 14 illustrations. How to grow vegetables in restricted spaces.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 896
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

GRIFFIN-KING, J   Indoor Gardening.
Loughborough: Ladybird, 1969. Reprint. Hardcover. Clean hardback, minor rubbing at corners, no dustjacket, presumably issued without one. Series 633, no. 3 - 3 later titles listed, so not a first.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 982
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

GRIGSON, GEOFFREY   Gardenage, Or, the Plants of Ninhursaga.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket, which has a short closed tear and creasing at the top edge of the rear panel. Xii + 172 pages, illustrated by 15 plates, and a drawing in the text. Plates are bound in at the front of the book in the wrong order, presumably a printers error.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 10039
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HADFIELD, MILES   Topiary and Ornamental Hedges: Their History and Cultivation.
A & C Black, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket, which is torn at the corners, has been clumsily repaired with sellotape applied externally - now removed and internally repaired with archival tape, and looks presentable. 100 pages, 23 plates, bibliography, index.. Fine in Good dust jacket.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 9005
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HARKNESS, PETER   Modern Roses.
Century, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked large format (11" x 8½") hardback book in a bright priceclipped dustjacket which has a short closed tear at the head of the spine. 144 pages, illustrated throughout by colour photographs; bibliography, index.; Large format. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 9424
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HART, HAROLD   Growing Food for Health and Pleasure: a comprehensive guide to practical organic gardening.
Croydon: Gateway Books, 1971. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Very clean & tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. 160 pages, reading list, index.. Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 14662
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HILLS, LAWRENCE D.   Fighting like the flowers: the life story of Britain's best known organic gardener.
Totnes: Green Books, 1989. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, signed by the author on the half-title. x + 254 pages, 22 photos on plates, a few illustrations in the text ; ; pages. Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 23667
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

JEKYLL, GERTRUDE   Flower decoration in the house.
Country Life Books, 1907. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, cloth is rubbed at corners, neat name on first page, scattered foxing throughout. xii + 98 pages + publishers ads, 58 illustrations on plates, several line drawings in the text, index. Fair with no dust jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 24651
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

KEENE, R. W. B   Just across the road.
Staples Press, 1948. Reprint. Hardcover. Unmarked book in a dustjacket which is complete & bright, edges are rubbed.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 1277
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

KRAFT, KEN   Garden to Order: The Story of Burpee's Seeds and How They Grow.
Doubleday, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed presentation copy from David Burpee (dated June 1966) , o/w book is unmarked and tightly bound, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is rubbed at the corners. Xii + 324 pages, 13 photographs on plates, foreword by Pearl S. Buck. ; Signed by Biographee. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 7836
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

LEDWARD, DAPHNE   The Awkward Spot.
Robson, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. hardback in decorated boards, no inscriptions or damage. A gardeners guide to getting things to grow in impossible places (north facing shaded swamps etc) . 142 pages, colour plates, line drawings in text. 1. Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 6072
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

LLOYD, CHRISTOPHER   The adventurous gardener.
Allen Lane, 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 248 pages, 18 colour photos on plates, index. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 22932
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MACMILLAN, REV. HUGH   Holidays on High Lands; or, rambles and incidents in search of Alpine plants.
Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1873. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback bound in blue cloth with gilt titles and bordering, cloth rubbed at corners, hinges cracked but holding, last page of publishers catalogue of theological books at the back of the book has been torn out, but generally a decent copy. viii + 374 pages + 38 pp catalogue. This second edition has 74 additional pages when compared to the first edition of 1869.. Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 15398
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MACSELF, A.J.   Simple gardening.
W.H. & L. Collingridge, 1946. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, has browning at closed page edges, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 128 pages, 54 photos on plates, drawings in the text, index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 25355
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MCCLINTOCK, DAVID   The Wild Flowers of Guernsey: with notes of the frequencies of all species recorded for the Channel Islands..
Collins, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, bound in yellow cloth with gilt titles. 288 pages, illustrated by drawings, bibliography, index.. Fine with no dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 14646
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

NICHOLS, BEVERLEY   Down the garden path.
Jonathan Cape, 1932. Reprint; Ninth Printing. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with fox spotting at the closed page edges, no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket which is chipped at the corners. 290 pages, illustrations by Rex Whistler. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 25387
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

46 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Aucott & Thomas Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005