| next page |
| Aucott & Thomas | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANON Lego Mindstorms Star Wars Dark side developer kit 9754: book 2. Lego, 2000. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format paperback original, spine uncreased, appears little used, no inscriptions. 74 pages, colour illustrations throughout. The second book only of the three that originally came with Lego kit no 9754. Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 22775 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BARNHART, RUSSELL Casino Gambling: why you win, why you lose. Souvenir Press, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean and tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 12975 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BERLOQUIN, PIERRE Garden of the Sphinx: 150 challenging and instructive puzzles. USA: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, unread. xviii + 186 pages, illustrated by drawings.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 18074 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BLACK, JACQUES The money-spinners: how professional gamblers beat the casinos at their own game. Faber & Faber, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 14937 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BRANDRETH, GYLES Numberplay. Severn House, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 14348 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BRUNSON, DOYLE Online poker: your guide to playing online poker safely & winning money. USA: Cardoza Publishing, 2005. First Edition. Softcover. New paperback original, unread, no faults, CD included. 192 pages, illustrations in the text. New. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 25844 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CHAMBERS, ANDY & JOHNSON, JERVIS Codex Chaos: Warhammer 40, 000 supplement. Nottingham: Games Workshop, 1996. First Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. 144 pages, colour and b/w illustrations throughout. Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 24141 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CHRISTOPHER, MILBOURNE Milbourne Christopher's magic book. USA: Barnes & Noble, 1985. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. 210 pages, illustrated by photographs & drawings.. As New. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 15639 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CRAIG, MICHAEL The Professor, the Banker and the Suicide King: inside the richest poker game of all time. Warner Books, 2006. Reprint. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears little used, no inscriptions. vi + 282 pages, index ;. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 23406 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| DEXTER, WILL This is magic: secrets of the Conjurer's craft. Arco Publications, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is worn at the corners. A review copy, publishers slip laid in, appears unread. viii + 204 pages, illustrated by drawings in the text.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 18669 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| DOR-EL, DAVID The Clermont book of Backgammon. Queen Anne Press, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. reading copy, ex library, front endpaper excised, one stamp on the title page verso, o/w unmarked and appears little used, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 148 pages, colour illustrations throughout.; Ex-Library. Fair. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 12553 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| EDWARDS, R. J. The Crossword Completion Dictionary. Stanley Paul, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback in a bright priceclipped dustjacket which has minor creasing at the top edge.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 3265 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| FEATHERSTONE, DONALD F. Wargaming: ancient and medieval periods. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with a prize plate on the front endpaper, but no other marks or inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has minor edgewear. 144 pages, 32 maps and plans, bibliography, index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 24410 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| FISHER, JOHN The magic of Lewis Carroll. Thomas Nelson, 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book which has scattered browning at the closed page edges, no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 288 pages, illustrations in the text, bibliography, index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 21155 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| GIBSON, WALTER Magic explained. USA: Permabooks, 1949. First Edition. Paperback. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine a little creased, card covers worn at edges, but appears little used, no inscriptions. 190 pages, 100 tricks explained, illustrated.. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 14050 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| GOLOMBEK, HARRY Chess: a history. USA: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1976. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is a little faded at the spine and worn at the corners. 256 pages, illustrated throughout (some in colour), bibliography, reading list, index.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 14078 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| GORDON, HENRY Henry Gordon's world of magic. Canada: Stoddart Publishing Co. Ltd. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. New and unread.. As New in As New dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 14365 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HACKETT, MARTIN Fantasy wargaming: games with magic and monsters. Wellingborough: Patrick Stephens Ltd, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright dustjacket, clipped and repriced by the publisher. Appears little used. 232 pages, photos & drawings throughout, glossary, index.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 23232 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HASELHOFF LICH, D. A. The Diary of a Gambler. Sampson Low, Marston & Company, N.D.. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, bound in red cloth with black titles, minor foxing to prelims & at closed page edges, o/w excellent. xii + 244 pages, 6 plates. Undated, but I would guess that dates from around 1930, certainly after the first world war and probably before the second.. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 14768 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| JACOBY, OSWALD & BENSON, WILLIAM H. Mathematics for pleasure. Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket which is a little torn at the corners, but with no significant loss. xii + 192 pages.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 14592 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| KING, TOM 21 games of chance. W. Foulsham & Co. N.D.. First Edition. Paperback. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, stapled spine, orange card covers with bright priceclipped dustjacket. Staples rusty, name (Les) on first page, dustjacket rubbed at corners. 64 pages, some b/w illustrations. Contains the rules of Roulette, chemin-de-fer, backgammon, poker, nap, faro, baccarat etc. Undated, stylistically appears to be 1950ish.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 17947 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| LANG NEIL, C. After Dinner Sleights and Pocket Tricks. C Arthur Pearson, 1914. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. hardback in pictorial paper covered stiff boards, repaired at the spine but generally clean and binding holding up well. 120 pages + adverts, illustrated by drawings and photographs. Fourth edition,. Good. GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.25 | JP¥ 2775] Book number: 10725 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| LEVY, D.N.L. Sacrifices in the Sicilian. Batsford, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with a booksellers label on the endpaper, no other marks, no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. viii + 166 pages, illustrations in the text. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 20223 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| MANLEY, DON Chambers crossword manual: a guide for the novice and the enthusiast. Chambers, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, no inscriptions or signs of use. xii + 276 pages, bibliography.. Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 17068 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| NILES, DOUGLAS The Rod of Seven Parts. Cambridge: TSR, Inc. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. 348 pages; 1.25 x 9 x 6 Inches. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 21242 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. |
| next page | |
| Aucott & Thomas Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005