| Aucott & Thomas | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| BRAND, MAX The big trail. Western Book Club, 1958. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, endpapers tanned, in a bright dustjacket, rubbed at the corners.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 14786 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CHRISTIAN, FREDERICK H. Send Angel. Sphere, 1973. First Edition. Paperback. Good reading copy, worn remaindered (corner clipped from front cover) paperback original with a few pen marks, but text is clean and complete. Fair. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 20962 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CODY, STETSON The wide loop. W. H. Allen, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. An uncommon 'Cactus Jim Clancy' novel by this prolific author.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 14397 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| EASTLAKE, WILLIAM The Bronc People. Andre Deutsch, 1963. First British Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is faded at the spine. Appears little used. 254 page novel of the modern West. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 24578 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| JONES, CALICO Thief killer. Mills & Boon, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with a stamps on the front endpaper and on the title page verso, but otherwise clean and complete in publisher's red cloth binding. One of the 'Diamond Westerns' series. Fair with no dust jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 24780 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| JONS, HAL Gringo gold. Robert Hale, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex library, but appears little used, has only 2 stamps (front endpaper & title page), o/w clean and tightly bound in an unclipped dustjacket which is a little faded at the spine.. Fair in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 15472 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| MACDONALD, WILLIAM COLT The Comanche scalp. Western Book Club, 1955. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright dustjacket which is worn at the corners, internally strengthened with tape at the head of the spine, no significant loss.. Fine in Good dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 14788 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| MACDONALD, WILLIAM COLT The Vanishing Gunslinger. Hodder & Stoughton, 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with black titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, unevenly faded at rear panel, no inscriptions.. Good with no dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 16679 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| MUIR, JAMES A. Breed 2: the silent kill. Sphere Books Limited, 1977. First Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, but generally acceptable, no inscriptions. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 24375 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| OGDEN, GEORGE W. Custodian of ghosts. Robert Hale, 1951. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in black cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, crease at the spine, endpapers tanned, otherwise excellent, no inscriptions. The last western by this prolific author. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 22569 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| RAINE, WILLIAM MACLEOD Top rider. Hodder & Stoughton, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, bound in red cloth with white titles, binding a little worn at the edges.. Good with no dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 14821 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| SANDERS, CHARLES WESLEY Cattle drive. W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with black titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 19105 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| SNOW, CHARLES H. The Black Riders of the Range. Wright & Brown, N.D.. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback in red cloth with black titles, boards are rubbed and marked, corner torn from front endpaper, o/w contents clean, complete, binding sound. His 14th cowboy story, undated but I'd guess at about 1935, based on the publication dates of the 13 books written prior to this.. Fair with no dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 14797 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| SNOW, CHARLES H The rider of San Felipe. John Long, 1935. 1st British Edition (?). Hardcover. Reading copy, ex Foyles library with stamps and ink inscriptions on the front endpaper and pastedown, rear endpaper excised, pages age toned and foxed, red cloth boards are worn, but text is complete. 288 pages. Undated but a printed reference to the June 1935 issue of another book by the same author suggests that this is the 1934 or 1935. Fair with no dust jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 24035 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| STODDARD, CHARLES Devil's portage. Cassell & Company, Ltd. 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in orange cloth with black titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, name on front pastedown, otherwise unmarked. Good with no dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 24781 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| STRANGE, OLIVER Sudden. Corgi Books, 1981. Reprint. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, card covers rubbed at corners, spine is slightly sunned but appears little used, no inscriptions.. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 20698 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| WILLS, CHESTER Bones of Amazing Valley. Collins, 1971. Second Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps and the front endpaper excised, but o/w clean and complete in an unclipped dustjacket.. Fair in Good dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 15473 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| WINSTAN, MATT Trail to Boot Hill. Herbert Jenkins, 1962. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with a stamp on the title page verso and stickers on the front endpapers, but otherwise clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Fair in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 21277 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. |
| Aucott & Thomas Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005