| next page |
| Aucott & Thomas | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 95 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BECKER, STEPHEN The Chinese Bandit. Chatto and Windus, 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is slightly sunned at the spine - title has gone from red to orange. Book appears unread. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 21732 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BENSON, RAYMOND Zero minus ten. Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, the pages have the usual age toning, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has scratch marks to the front panel. A decent copy of the first of Raymond Benson's nine James Bond books ; 0.91 x 9.45 x 6.22 Inches. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 22502 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BICKERS, RICHARD TOWNSHEND Maraskar bound. Robert Hale, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex library, but appears little used, has usual library marks on the front endpaper & title page verso, o/w clean and tightly bound in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Uncommon thriller.. Fair in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 15397 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BINYON, T. J. Swan song. Hamish Hamilton, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. Authors first novel, a thriller set in Moscow.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 17335 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BLOCK, THOMAS Open skies. New English Library, 1991. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions.. Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 17757 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BOLAND, JOHN Holocaust. Futura Publishing Company, Inc. 1974. First Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, pages browning as usual but appears little used, no inscriptions.. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 16499 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BONFIGLIOLI, KYRIL Something nasty in the woodshed. Macmillan, 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions - pages are age toned as is usual with this publisher - in a bright dustjacket which has been clipped and repriced at £1.47 by the publishers. Appears little used. The second Charlie Mortdecai book, and nearly as good as the first. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 20000 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BRUCE, JEAN Short wave. Corgi Books, 1967. Reprint. Paperback. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions, card covers rubbed at corners, pages browning.. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 17760 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BUCHAN, JOHN The adventures of Sir Edward Leithen. Hodder & Stoughton, 1938. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in beige cloth with black & blue titles and bordering, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. 1014 pages. This first omnibus edition consists of 4 full-length novels - The power-house, The dancing floor, John Macnab, The gap in the curtain - and a novelette - Sing a song of sixpence. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 26307 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BUTLER, RICHARD (TED ALLBEURY) Where all the girls are sweeter. New English Library, 1987. Reprint. Softcover. Good reading copy, ex-library paperback with the usual stamps and has had the front endpaper excised, but appears little used, and the text is clean and complete. Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 19550 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| LE CARRE, JOHN The naive and sentimental lover. Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. A well above average copy, no fading to either the dustjacket or of the red to the top page edges. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 25821 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CRAIG, DAVID A walk at night. Macmillan, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps and a tape marks on the front endpapers, but clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket with tape marks at the leading edges of the foldovers.. Fair in Good dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 18235 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CUMBERLAND, GERALD The Cypress Chest. John Hamilton, 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, cloth is discoloured and faded minor rubbing at corners, fox spotting to endpapers and at closed page edges, no inscriptions. 246 pages. Good with no dust jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 24222 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| DAVIES, JOHN See Naples and die. Remploy, 1972. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 18765 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| O'DONNELL, PETER Modesty Blaise: Uncle Happy. Titan Books Ltd, 1990. First Edition. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound large format paperback original, no inscriptions, appears little used. Includes 2 complete stories, the second one being 'Bad Suki'. Includes an introduction by Peter O'Donnell. Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 26295 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| O'DONNELL, PETER A taste for death. Pan Books Ltd. 1971. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers are worn at the edges, but generally appears little used and has no inscriptions.. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 14457 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN The Professor Challenger stories. John Murray, 1952. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, school prize plate on front pastedown, gilt armorial stamp on front cover, no inscriptions. vi + 578 pages. Contains The Lost World, The Poison Belt, The Land of Mist, The Disintegration Machine and When the World Screamed. Good with no dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 25541 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| DRUMMOND, IVOR The tank of sacred eels. Michael Joseph, 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex library, appears quite well used, has a sticker on the front endpaper and a stamp to the title page, a good reading copy in a bright unclipped dustjacket.. Fair in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 14096 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| FAUST, RON The killing game. New English Library, 1981. First British Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, but appears little used, no inscriptions.. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 17434 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| FAUST, RON The killing game. New English Library, 1981. First British Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, uncreased spine, appears unread, no inscriptions.. Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 18690 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| FINCH, PHILLIP Storm Front. Sphere Books Limited, 1979. First Edition. Softcover. Good reading copy, worn paperback, pages browning, but text is clean and complete. Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 19687 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| FREEMANTLE, BRIAN Goodbye to an Old Friend. Jonathan Cape, 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps, and a sticker removal mark on the front endpaper, but otherwise very clean and appears little used, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. The first novel by the author of the 'Charlie Muffin' books. Fair in Fine dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 23110 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| GADNEY, REG Seduction of a tall man. St. Albans: Panther Books, 1974. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, card covers rubbed at corners, but appears little used, no inscriptions. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 19590 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| GOODSTONE, TONY The Pulps: fifty years of American pop culture. Chelsea House, 1970. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, new & unread, no inscriptions. xxii + 264 pages, includes Tennessee Williams, Paul Gallico, Edgar Wallace, Dashiell Hammett, Ray Bradbury, H. P. Lovecraft, Philip Wylie, Luke Short, Edgar Rice Burroughs. Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 16216 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HALL, ADAM (ELLESTON TREVOR) Pawn in Jeopardy. White Lion Books, 1975. 1st Hardback Edition. Hardcover. Ex library, has the usual stamps & stickers on the prelims, o/w clean and tightly bound in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is worn at the corners but has no significant loss. Uncommon hardback edition of the first Hugo Bishop thriller.. Fair in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 16310 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. |
| next page | |
| Aucott & Thomas Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005