next page  
   Aucott & Thomas   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
46 Dennis Street, Hugglescote, Leicestershire LE67 2FP U.K. Tel./Fax: +44 1530 831604
books@aucott.org

Fiction:: SF & Fantasy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 177 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AARONOVITCH, BEN   Transit.
Virgin, 1992. First Edition. Paperback. Paperback original, no inscriptions, clean and tightly bound, corners slightly rubbed, but apart from this it appears to be little used. One of the 'Dr. Who - the new adventures' series, featuring the seventh Doctor, Bernice Summerfield and Ace. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 23048
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ABNETT, DAN   Double Eagle.
Nottingham: Black Library, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. 314 pages. One of the Warhammer 40,000 novels. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 26119
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ADAMS, DOUGLAS   The Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy.
Book Club Associates, 1980. Book Club Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. A tightly bound unmarked hardback in an unclipped dustjacket which is sunned at the spine. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 26327
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

AIREY, JEAN & HALDEMAN, LAURIE   Travel without the Tardis.
Target, 1986. First Edition. Paperback. paperback original, no creasing at spine, wraps very sl rubbed at tips, page edges starting to brown. An uncommon Dr Who book, written by two American fans. Contains some well researched and heartfelt observations on the British climate.. Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3069
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ALDISS, BRIAN   Science fiction quiz.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, no inscriptions or signs of use. Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 19639
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ALLEN, OSRIC   The Dark Tunnel.
Robert Temple, 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. An unmarked book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. Cover blurb by Michael Moorcock, who liked it.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 38
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ANON   2000 AD 1986 Annual.
IPC Magazines, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, no inscriptions or signs of use. 94 pages, colour illustrations throughout. Splundig vur thrigg, squaxx dek thargo. Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 25397
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ANON   Secrets of the Unknown: Class series no.248.
Alan Class, N.D.. First Edition. Paperback. Very clean, tightly bound paperback magazine, uncreased spine, appears little used, no inscriptions.. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 16646
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ANTHONY, PIERS   Chthon.
Macdonald & Co, 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 24568
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ARCUDI, JOHN   Robocop: prime suspect.
Boxtree, 1994. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, uncreased spine, appears unread, no inscriptions, card covers a little rubbed. Graphic novel, colour illustrations throughout.. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 17041
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ASH, SARAH   Moths to a flame.
Millennium, 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears unread. Author's first novel, a gothic fantasy. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 23187
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ASHTON, FRANCIS   Alas, that great city.
Andrew Dakers Ltd. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex private library with a stamp on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49, but otherwise clean and complete in an unclipped dustjacket which has been backed with cartridge paper. 396 page novel about Atlantis, based upon the cosmological theories of Hoerbiger, an Austrian predecessor of Velikovsky. Good in Good dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 24011
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ASIMOV, ISAAC WITH GREENBERG, MARTIN H & WAUGH, CHARLES G (EDS)   Waterclap (novelette in 'Worlds of If' magazine).
Universal-Tandem Publishing Co. 1970. First Edition. Magazine. Clean, tightly bound paperback original, card covers rubbed at the edges, no inscriptions. This is the May 1970 issue and contains the first publication of this 30 page story by Asimov, and also has stories by Frank Herbert, R.A. Lafferty and Gene Wolfe, among others.. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 16358
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BANKS, DAVID   Iceberg.
Virgin, 1993. First Edition. Paperback. Paperback original, no inscriptions, clean and tightly bound, spine is uncreased and book appears to be unread. One of the 'Dr. Who - the new adventures' series, featuring the seventh Doctor. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 23038
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BAXENDALE, TREVOR   Eater of Wasps.
BBC Books, 2001. First Edition. Paperback. paperback original, unread, new. An adventure of the eighth Doctor (Colin Baker) .. Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 10515
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BEDDOR, FRANK   The looking glass wars.
Egmont Books Ltd, 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket; 1.57 x 8.58 x 6.06 Inches. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 22887
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BELL, JULIE & NIGEL SUCKLING   Soft as steel: the art of Julie Bell.
Paper Tiger, 1999. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound large format paperback original, spine uncreased, appears little used, no inscriptions. 128 pages, colour illustrations throughout, foreword by Brian Aldiss. Fine.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 23393
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BELLE, PAMELA   Blood imperial.
Pan, 1996. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Paperback original, card covers a little rubbed at corners, spine creased, o/w clean, tight, no inscriptions. The scarce third part of the Toktel Empire trilogy.. Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 13217
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BELLE, PAMELA   The wolf within.
Pan Books Ltd. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine slightly creased, but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. vi + 558 pages. The second part of the 'Silver city' trilogy, fantasy fiction by an author better known for her historical novels. Very Good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 23307
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BERRY, BRYAN   Born in captivity.
Hamilton, 1952. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is a little rubbed at the corners. Excellent copy of a well-reviewed SF novel. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 22862
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BLACKWOOD, ALGERNON   Dudley & Gilderoy: A Nonsense.
Ernest Benn, 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. hardback book in patterned grey cloth with black spine & gilt titles, scattered light foxing, but o/w a clean and tightly bound copy of this classic fantasy novel. No dustjacket.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 10568
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BLYTHE, DANIEL   The dimension riders.
Dr Who Books, 1993. First Edition. Paperback. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, appears litttle used, no inscriptions. One of the 'New adventures' series, featuring the seventh Doctor and Bernice Summerfield;. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 23004
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BLYTHE, DANIEL   Infinite requiem.
Dr Who Books, 1995. First Edition. Paperback. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, appears litttle used, no inscriptions. One of the 'New adventures' series, featuring the seventh Doctor and Bernice Summerfield;. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 23003
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BORGES, JORGE LUIS (ED)   The book of fantasy.
Xanadu Publications, 1988. New edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has minor edgewear - rubbing only no tears or loss. Appears unread, but pages are tanned. 384 pages, new introduction by Ursula le Guin. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 21183
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BOUCHER, CHRIS   Psi-ence fiction.
BBC Books, 2001. First Edition. Paperback. Clean, tightly bound paperback original, card covers a little creased but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. Features the fourth Doctor;. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 23912
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

177 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Aucott & Thomas Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005