next page  
   Aucott & Thomas   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
46 Dennis Street, Hugglescote, Leicestershire LE67 2FP U.K. Tel./Fax: +44 1530 831604
books@aucott.org

Fiction:: Prewar

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 63 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLAN, LUKE   The Blue Wolf.
Herbert Jenkins, N.D.. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Orange cloth, rubbed at tips. Name on front endpaper & clean tear. Presentable copy of an uncommon title.. Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 32
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ALLAN, LUKE   Blue Pete's Dilemma.
Herbert Jenkins, N.D.. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth covered boards, clean and tight but boards been damp affected toward foredge, page edges are dusty. Dustjacket is complete and bright, but rubbed and creased at tips. A wartime title, the poor quality of binding and materials used under prevailing economy measures make this a rare survival.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 3755
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

VARIOUS AUTHORS   The Mercury Story-Book.
Longmans, Green & Co. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. hardback in red cloth with gilt titles, cloth is quite worn at the top of the spine, the spine strip is dulled & covers are faded at the edges, but o/w a clean tightly bound copy with no inscriptions. xii + 400 pages. A collection of stories from the London Mercury, with an introduction by J. B. Priestley, includes the first publication in book form of stories by Virginia Woolf, Ernest Bramah, A. E. Coppard, E. M. Delafield, Sherwood Anderson, L. P. Hartley, Walter de la Mare, George Moore etc. No dustjacket.. Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 12216
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BARNUM, VANCE   Joe Strong, the Boy Wizard.
George Harrap, 1921. First Edition. Hardcover. hardback in blue cloth with dark blue titles and red/blue pictorial onlay, clean, tightly bound, no inscriptions, cloth rubbed at corners, frontispiece has a short closed tear (no loss) . Interesting novel which gives the 'trade secrets' of many conjuring tricks. No dustjacket.. Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 12079
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BECK, LILY ADAMS (E. BARRINGTON)   The house of fulfilment: a romance of the soul.
Ernest Benn, 1936. Reprint; Third Printing. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex private library with a stamp on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49, also has a very nice colour bookplate designed by Rowland Hilder on the front endpaper, but otherwise clean in a binding of red cloth with black titles. Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 23923
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BERESFORD, JOHN DAVYS   The middle generation.
W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1932. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Good reading copy, a clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with dulled gilt titles, cloth is rubbed at corners and has a mark where a Boots Library shield has been removed, neat name/place on front endpaper, Boots form tipped onto last page, minor fox spotting. Uncommon novel. Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 25325
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BERNERS, LORD   Percy Wallingford and Mr. Pidger.
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1941. First Edition. Paperback. paperback, small illegible gift inscription on front endpaper, o/w clean and tightly bound, minor rubbing at edges. Cheap wartime production, rarely survives this well.. Very Good.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 6690
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BLAND, HUBERT   Olivia's Latchkey.
T. Werner Laurie, 1913. First Edition. Hardcover. hardback in blue cloth with dulled gilt and black titles and decoration, boards are rubbed at the corners and the endpapers are tanned, hinges appear to have been cracked & reglued, but generally this is a clean and tightly bound copy. An uncommon Gothic novel of weird goings on in the Serene Republic in the Middle Ages. 334 pages, frontispiece & 23 engravings on plates. No dustjacket.. Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 12433
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BLATCHFORD, ROBERT   Spangles of Existence.
Bodley Head, 1921. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good hardback in black cloth with red and yellow title panels, boards are rubbed at the corners and the endpapers are tanned but overall an above average copy. Book of 50 (very) short stories by this Socialist author. No dustjacket. 1. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 11253
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BLYTH, JAMES   Juicy Joe: a romance of the Norfolk marshlands.
Grant Richards, 1903. Reprint; Second Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt and black titles, page edges are darkened, contemporary name/address on front pastedown, cloth is rubbed at corners, else a decent copy of James Blyth's first novel. xvi + 280 pages. Uncommon, as are all of this Fritton author's books. Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 24189
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BRAMAH, ERNEST   The celestial omnibus: some Kai Lung stories of Ernest Bramah.
John Baker for The Richards Press, 1963. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 392 pages, photo frontispiece, new introduction by John Connell. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 21623
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BULLIVANT, CECIL   Innocence: A Story of Studio Life.
Jarrolds, 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback in black cloth with red titles, poor condition, spine missing, text block is complete and what remains of the binding is tight. Reading copy of a scarce early novel by this very good writer.. Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12087
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CARROLL CHILTON, ELEANOR   Shadows Waiting.
Usa: John Day, 1927. First American Edition. Hardcover. hardback in black cloth with white paper spine label; authors presentation copy, signed 'For Bill, E. C. C. ' on the front endpaper, o/w very clean and tight, some pages uncut. No dustjacket. ; Signed by Author. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 11092
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

COLLINS, DALE   Race the Sun.
Constable, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good hardback in blue cloth with red titles, has a signed dedication by the author on the front endpaper, and is very clean and tightly bound. Uncommon novel about a round the world flight. ; Signed by Author. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 11962
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

DELTEIL, JOSEPH   The Porcelain Junk.
Routledge, 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth, gilt decoration and titles, very clean copy, no inscriptions, only fault is a single vertical crease to the front endpaper. Curious, rather precious novel, translated from the French by Paul Courtney - the sort of book that you feel should have been illustrated by Aubrey Beardsley (shame it isn't, as it would no doubt be worth more! ). 1. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 3134
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

DRAKE, MAURICE   WO 2.
Methuen & Company, 1916. Reprint. Hardcover. Smaller format hardback tightly bound in red cloth with black titles, cloth is worn and faded, pages age-toned, but otherwise internally unmarked. Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 24782
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT   Tender is the night: a romance.
The Folio Society, 1987. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with a neat inscription on the verso of the frontispiece but no other marks, in a blue card slipcase. Appears little used. 316 pages, 12 plates by Glynn Boyd Harte, introduction by Dennis Potter. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 24363
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

FLEMING, PETER   A Story to Tell.
Jonathan Cape, 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. Yellow cloth, red titles, book is very clean and has no inscriptions, has fox spotting which is visible on closed page edges only, page surfaces clean, binding tight. No dustjacket.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 4798
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

FRAZER, SHAMUS   Acorned Hog.
Chapman & Hall, 1933. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth, silver titles and vignette. Small inscription (name/date) on front pastedown. Very funny satirical novel, this author's first effort. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 843
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

GUDMUNDSSON, KRISTMANN   The morning of life.
William Heinemann, 1936. First English Edition. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with fox spotting at the closed page edges, 'Royal Naval War Libraries' stamp on the front pastedown, no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is dulled at the spine and chipped at the corners. Novel about Icelandic fishermen, translated from the Norwegian by Elizabeth Sprigge and Claude Napier. Good in Good dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 25890
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HANLEY, JAMES   At bay.
Faber & Faber, 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in grey-green cloth with red titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 24928
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HANLEY, JAMES   People are curious.
Bodley Head, 1938. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Hardback tightly bound in red cloth, white paper spine label with blue titles. Has minor rubbing at corners and a faint partial ringmark to the front board, else externally clean. An uninscribed copy which has scattered foxing to prelims only, o/w is internally very clean. A book of short stories. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 3399
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HOLME, CONSTANCE   He-Who-Came?.
Chapman & Hall, Ltd. 1934. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very clean and tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is a little dulled at the spine.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 13090
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HOWARD, KEBLE   The Peculiar Major: an almost incredible story.
Hutchinson & Company, 1919. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex private library with a sticker on the front pastedown, rear endpaper has been partly cut away, generally worn and well used but text is complete in a binding of worn brown cloth with gilt titles. viii + 246 pages. Novel about a magic ring that renders the wearer invisible (possibly where Tolkien got the idea from?) which has a foreword by H.G. Wells. Poor with no dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 24311
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

KITCHIN, C. H. B.   Streamers Waving.
Hogarth Press, 1989. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. paperback, contents clean and binding tight, no inscriptions. First softcover edition, with a new introduction by Francis King.. Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 10932
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

63 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Aucott & Thomas Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005