next page  
   Aucott & Thomas   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
46 Dennis Street, Hugglescote, Leicestershire LE67 2FP U.K. Tel./Fax: +44 1530 831604
books@aucott.org

Fiction:: Postwar

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 123 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AIKEN, JOAN   Socksy Boy (short story in February 1961 edition of Argosy).
Fleetway Publications, 1961. First Edition. Magazine. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, appears little used, no inscriptions. This issue also includes the first publication of 'The Bike', a short story by Alan Sillitoe.. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 15632
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

AIKEN, JOAN   Sonata for harp and bicycle (short story in August 1958 edition of Argosy).
Fleetway Publications, 1958. First Edition. Magazine. Clean, tightly bound paperback original, old inked price on cover, no other inscriptions. This issue also includes the first publication of 'Paris in summer', a short story by Michael Gilbert, and 'Shout without sound' by Gerald Kersh.. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 18522
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ALLEN, HERVEY   Toward the Morning.
Heinemann, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked book in a bright unclipped dustjacket, which has a couple of very short closed edge tears and a small chip at the head of the spine. 430 pages, colour frontispiece. Historical novel about Scottish settlers in America.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 6821
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BAKER, DENYS VAL   The more we are together.
Sampson Low, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback in an unclipped dustjacket, which is worn and chipped at the corners, with 1½" loss at the base of the spine. Very funny novel of communal living in Cornwall, this authors third book.. Very Good in Fair dust jacket.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 12417
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BATES, H. E. ET AL   Argosy for October 1960.
Fleetwood, 1960. Magazine. Clean copy of the October 1960 issue of this magazine. Includes a complete short story 'Shandy Lil' by H. E. Bates.. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 142
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BATES, H. E   The Trespasser (short story in Argosy for August 1962).
Fleetway Publications, 1962. First Edition. Magazine. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers a little worn, but internally in good order, no inscriptions. Argosy volume XXII No. 8, the first publication of this 13 page H.E. Bates short story, illustrated by Jennetta Vise.. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 17940
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BAZIN, HERVE   In the Name of the Son.
Secker & Warburg, 1962. First English Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Michael Foreman An unmarked book in a complete dustjacket, which is a little edge worn and discoloured on the white parts. Dustjacket is designed by Michael Foreman - a very early effort by this talented illustrator.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 5551
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BEMELMANS, LUDWIG   Are you hungry, are you cold.
Andre Deutsch, 1961. First British Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is a little edge worn ; pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 23777
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BERNSTEIN, HILDA   The world that was ours.
Persephone Books, 2004. New edition. Paperback. Very clean, tightly bound softback book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, unread, promotional bookmark laid in. Persephone book no. 50. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 20623
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BERRIDGE, ELIZABETH   Tell it to a Stranger: Stories from the 1940s.
Persephone Books, 2000. First Edition Thus. Paperback. New and unread, stiff card covers with dustjacket. New edition of this book of short stories, with a preface by A. N. Wilson and an afterword by the author.. As New in As New dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 10498
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BLUMBERG, MYRNA   Ted's here.
Panther, 1969. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, but appears little used, no inscriptions.. Very Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 16498
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BOWLES, PAUL   The spider's house.
Peter Owen Ltd, 1985. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, pages are a little age toned, in an unclipped dustjacket which is very slightly faded at the spine. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 21646
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BRAHMS, CARYL   Maidenhair fern.
Amalgamated Press, 1955. First Edition. Paperback. Clean and tightly bound magazine, the January 1955 edition contains the first publication of this 12 page Caryl Brahms short story, and also Paul Gallico's 'Love of seven dolls'.. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 16376
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BROMIGE, IRIS   A house without love.
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1968. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine very faded, pages browned, but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 23304
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BUCKLEY, FERGUS REID   Servants and their masters.
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1975. First British Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has minor wear at the corners, no tears or loss. xii + 608 pages, genealogical tables. Heavy book. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 21858
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CADELL, JAMES   Roast Pigeon.
Macgibbon & Kee, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback book in clean red cloth, black titles on spine, spine sl faded, very clean, binding tight. No dustjacket.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 6465
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CADELL, ELIZABETH   The yellow brick road.
Hodder & Stoughton, 1960. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with the front endpaper missing, stamps on the title page verso and a sticker remnant on the rear endpaper, tea splash on the preliminary pages, but text is otherwise clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Poor in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 24905
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CALDWELL, ERSKINE   Jackpot: the collected short stories of Erskine Caldwell.
Falcon Press, 1950. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is chipped at the corners with minor loss. 756 pages, containing 75 stories. Heavy book. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 21865
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CAMERON, ISABEL   Tattered Tartan.
Lutterworth, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Book has a small gift inscription on the ffep, o/w a clean, tightly bound copy in an unclipped bright dustjacket, which is worn and chipped at the spine ends and corners. Scottish author's second novel, a sequel to 'The But and Ben'.. Hardcover. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 5553
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CARR, J. L.   A Month in the Country.
Penguin Books Ltd, 1987. Reprint. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback, pages are age-toned, no inscriptions, appears unread. viii + 112 pages. A wonderful novel, if you've never read it you have a treat in store. Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 25391
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

LE CARRE, JOHN   A small town in Germany.
Heinemann, 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Dustjacket has a 1" strip torn away at head of spine and is heavily rubbed at the corners. Book has minor fingermarking but generally clean, no inscriptions. Very Good in Fair dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1352
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

COCKBURN, CLAUD   Beat the devil.
Penguin, 1971. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers worn at edges, pages browning but appears little used, no inscriptions.. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 14681
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

COLE, BARRY   A Run Across the Island.
Methuen, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked book in a complete bright dustjacket, which is a little edge worn. First novel by this talented poet.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 5554
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

COMFORT, ALEX   A giant's strength.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1952. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with a neat name on the front endpaper, but no other marks, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has minor edgewear. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 21120
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CROFT-COOKE, RUPERT   Seven thunders.
Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1956. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in green cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. vi + 248 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 26116
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

123 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Aucott & Thomas Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005