next page  
   Aucott & Thomas   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
46 Dennis Street, Hugglescote, Leicestershire LE67 2FP U.K. Tel./Fax: +44 1530 831604
books@aucott.org

Fiction:: Pony books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BAXTER, GILLIAN   Tan and Tarmac.
Evans Bros. 1958. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, name/address on front endpaper. 192 pages, 7 illustrations by Anne Gordon. Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 25905
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CANNAM, PEGGY   Riding for Ridge Abbey.
Lutterworth, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback book in red cloth with black titles, boards are a little rubbed at corners. There is a 1955 Sunday School prize sticker on the front endpaper, o/w contents are clean and binding sound. 144 pages, illustrations by Bowe. Colour frontispiece. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 8202
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CANNAN, JOANNA   We met our cousins.
Edinburgh: Fidra Books, 2006. New edition. Softcover. New paperback original, unread. New edition, with a 20 page foreword by the author's daughter (Josephine Pullein-Thompson) and with all the original Anne Bullen illustrations.. New.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 14875
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CUMMING, PRIMROSE   Owl's Castle Farm.
Black, 1950. Reprint. Hardcover. Green cloth, white titles, clean and binding tight. No dustjacket.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3732
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

EDWARDS, MONICA   No going back.
Collins, 1968. Reprint. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. A lovely copy, appears little used. Reprinted in the 'Evergreen' series. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 22381
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

EDWARDS, MONICA   Operation Seabird.
Collins, 1957. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex school library with a few stamps, tape offset marks to both endpapers and sticker remnants on the rear endpaper, but text is otherwise clean and complete in a bright priceclipped dustjacket which has loss at the spine ends and is tape marked at the foldovers. Map endpapers, and drawings in the text by Geoffrey Whittam. Fair in Good dust jacket.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 22854
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

EDWARDS, MONICA   The wild one.
Collins, 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with a neat name and small booksellers stamp on the front endpaper, but no other marks, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket which is lightly edge rubbed, no tears or loss. Lovely copy of one of this author's scarcer 'Punchbowl Farm' novels. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 21703
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

EDWARDS, MONICA   The wild one.
Collins, 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is lightly edge rubbed, no tears or loss. Lovely copy of one of this author's scarcer 'Punchbowl Farm' novels. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 332.75 US$ 498.3 | JP¥ 44023] Book number: 21708
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

EDWARDS, MONICA   The wild one.
Ottery St. Mary: Collins, 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with a name stamp on the front endpaper, but no other marks, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is lightly edge rubbed, no tears or loss. Lovely copy of one of this author's scarcer 'Punchbowl Farm' novels. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 25345
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

FERGUSON, RUBY   Jill's riding club.
Leicester: Brockhampton Press Ltd. 1965. New edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. The Hampton library edition of the fifth 'Jill' book, illustrated by Caney. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 25995
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

FERGUSON, RUBY   Jill has two ponies.
Hodder & Stoughton, 1956. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with an inked name on the front pastedown, and a pencilled gift inscription on the front endpaper, in a damaged dustjacket, missing the front foldover and with loss at the spine ends. A first printing of the third 'Jill' book, with illustrations by Caney. Very Good in Fair dust jacket.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 25993
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

FERGUSON, RUBY   Jill's gymkhana.
Hodder & Stoughton, 1955. Reprint; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, bound in light brown cloth with dark green titles and decoration, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has a few closed edge tears and light chipping at the top of the spine. The first 'Jill' book, illustrated by Caney. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 25991
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

FERGUSON, RUBY   Jill's gymkhana.
Hodder & Stoughton, 1956. Reprint; Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, worn at the top of the spine, bound in light brown cloth with dark green titles and decoration. The first 'Jill' book, illustrated by Caney. Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 25990
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

FERGUSON, RUBY   Jill's riding club.
Hodder & Stoughton, 1956. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, bound in light brown cloth with dark green titles and decoration. The fifth 'Jill' book, illustrated by Caney. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 25988
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

FERGUSON, RUBY   Jill's gymkhana.
Hodder & Stoughton, 1956. Reprint; Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, bound in light brown cloth with dark green titles and decoration. The first 'Jill' book, illustrated by Caney. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 25989
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

FERGUSON, RUBY   Jill has two ponies.
Hodder & Stoughton, 1956. Reprint; Third Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. Lovely copy of the third 'Jill' book, with illustrations by Caney. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 25984
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

FERGUSON, RUBY   Jill has two ponies.
Hodder & Stoughton, 1956. Reprint; Third Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with an inscription on the front endpaper, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is chipped at the edges. The third 'Jill' book, illustrated by Caney. Good in Fair dust jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 25985
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

FERGUSON, RUBY   Jill has two ponies.
Leicester: Brockhampton Press Ltd. 1963. Reprint. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a priceclipped dustjacket which is chipped and damp marked at the rear panel. Pages age-toned but appears little used. Hampton library edition of the third 'Jill' book. Very Good in Fair dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 25986
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

FERGUSON, RUBY   A stable for Jill.
Japan: Hodder & Stoughton, 1962. Reprint; Sixth Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, bound in brown cloth with dark green titles and decoration. The second 'Jill' book, illustrated by Caney. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 25987
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

FERGUSON, RUBY   A stable for Jill.
Leicester: Brockhampton Press Ltd. 1962. New edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with a neat 'this book belongs to' inscription on the front endpaper, bound in blue/white cloth with red titles. The Hampton library edition of the second 'Jill' book, illustrated by Caney. Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 25994
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HILL, LORNA   Stolen Holiday.
Nelson, 1960. Reprint. Softcover. Good reading copy, ex school library paperback which has the usual library marks, and first four pages (2 leaves - front endpaper and title page) excised but tightly bound and text is otherwise clean and complete. Fair.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 25755
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HOFBAUER, IMRE   Bababukra: the story of a horse.
Collins, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean larger format book with no inscriptions, front hinge is cracked but holding, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is chipped at the corners. 64 pages, colour illustrations throughout. An Eastern European 'Black Beauty'. Good in Good dust jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 20915
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MAY, MARY   Piebald is Lucky.
Manor Acre, 1995. First Edition. Softcover. paperback original, author has signed and dedicated the book on the first page. Card covers are a little rubbed at the corners, but very clean and tightly bound. Cover art & text illustrations by Anne Grahame Johnstone, foreword by Lady Richenda Paget.; Signed by Author. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 11376
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MONICA, EDWARDS   Killer dog.
Collins, 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacketwhich is edgeworn with minor chipping. A very nice copy of this Romney Marsh story, with illustrations by Sheila Rose. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 22785
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

PEYTON K M   Downhill all the Way.
Oxford, 1991. Second Edition. Hardcover. Hardback in glossy pictorial boards, no inscriptions or signs of use. Reissue in the 'Archway' series, with a new afterword by the author. Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 11563
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Aucott & Thomas Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005