next page  
   Aucott & Thomas   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
46 Dennis Street, Hugglescote, Leicestershire LE67 2FP U.K. Tel./Fax: +44 1530 831604
books@aucott.org

Fiction:: Modern

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 126 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALI, MONICA   Alentejo Blue.
Doubleday, 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. Second novel from this award winning author; 1.42 x 8.5 x 5.43 Inches. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 21094
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ALLEN, RICHARD   Terrace Terrors.
New English Library, 1975. First Edition. Paperback. paperback original, clean & tight, wear to corners, pages browning as usual. Skinhead novel.. Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 11732
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

AUSLANDER, SHALOM   Beware of God.
Picador, 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 25485
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BAINBRIDGE, BERYL   According to Queeney.
Little Brown, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. As new unread book in an unclipped dustjacket.. As New in As New dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 5074
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BAKER, DENYS VAL (ED)   Women Writing.
W. H. Allen, 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. An unmarked copy in a bright dustjacket which is priceclipped and slightly edge rubbed. Page edges are starting to brown, as is usual with this publisher. The 12 authors include Christie, Beckwith and a previously unpublished story by Iris Murdoch, and first time in book form for stories by Bernice Rubens & Antonia Fraser.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 110
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BARROW, ANDREW   The Man in the Moon.
Macmillan, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked, unread, book in an unclipped dustjacket. Authors second humorous novel.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 5227
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BARSTOW, STAN   B-Movie.
Michael Joseph Ltd, 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears scarcely used. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 21789
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BENEDICTUS, DAVID   Floating Down to Camelot.
Macdonald, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked copy in a bright unclipped dustjacket.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 5372
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BERGER, JOHN   Keeping a rendezvous.
Granta Books, 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. 22 short stories. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 22703
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BERNANOS, GEORGES   The heroic face of innocence: three stories.
Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1999. First English Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. xii + 150 pages, foreword by Erasmo Leiva-Merikakis. Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 20212
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BERRY, LIZ   The China Garden.
Gollancz, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. unmarked hardback book, unfortunately lacking the dustjacket. As new, appears unread.. Fine with no dust jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 11231
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BERRY, LIZ   The China Garden.
Gollancz, 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 22621
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BERRY, LIZ   Easy Freedom.
Ireland: Gallery 41 Books, 2005. Revised Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears little used, no inscriptions;. Fine.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 22481
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BERRY, LIZ   Easy Connections.
USA: Gallery 41 Books, 2005. Revised Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, new and unread, no inscriptions. vi + 216 pages. Revised new edition ;. Fine.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 23642
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BOYLE, T. CORAGHESSAN   East is East.
Jonathan Cape, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. The fourth novel by this celebrated American author. First printing,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 9864
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BRACKENBURY, ROSALIND   The house in Morocco.
Toby Press Ltd, 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread; 1.05 x 9 x 5.76 Inches. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 21727
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BRACKENBURY, ROSALIND   No such thing as a free lunch.
Leicester: Acorn Publications, 1975. First Edition. Paperback. paperback, card wraps a little rubbed at tips, stapled spine. Signed and dated by the author. Uncommon book of short stories, illustrated by line drawings. ; Signed by Author. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 3670
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

O'BRIEN, TIM   Going after Cacciato.
Jonathan Cape, 1978. First British Edition. Hardcover. Ex library book with the usual stamps and stickers, but generally clean, no pages missing, in a bright unclipped dustjacket.. Fair in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 13758
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BRIGHT, SUSIE   The best American erotica 2002.
Simon & Schuster Ltd, 2002. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions; 0.71 x 8.42 x 5.54 Inches. Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 22634
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BRYSON, JOHN   To the Death, Amic.
Hamish Hamilton, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Novel with a Spanish civil war setting.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 12517
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BUCHAN, JAMES   A parish of rich women.
Hamish Hamilton, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket, which has very minor edge wear (rubbed at corners, no tears) . The first novel by this highly-regarded author.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.25 | JP¥ 2775] Book number: 10581
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BURKE, J. F.   The Amazon Scam.
USA: Siena Publishing, 1979. First Edition. Paperback. Clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, card covers a little rubbed at corners, but appears little used, no inscriptions.. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 16778
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BURNS, RICHARD   The Panda Hunt.
Jonathan Cape, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has a graze on the rear panel, o/w near fine.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 336
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CARROLL, JONATHAN   The marriage of sticks.
Gollancz, 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears unread. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 23181
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CHALLIS, SARAH   On Dancing Hill.
Review, 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Fourth novel from this Dorset based author. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 25632
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

126 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Aucott & Thomas Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005