| next page |
| Aucott & Thomas | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| O'BRIAN, PATRICK The nutmeg of consolation. Bath: Chivers Press, 2002. Large Print Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex college library with a stamp and a small sticker on the front endpaper, but otherwise very clean and tightly bound in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Fair in Fine dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 21143 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CHALLONER, ROBERT Run out the guns. Century, 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library but with only 2 stamps, and otherwise clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. The second Lord Charles Oakshott novel. Fair in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 25497 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| DAWSON, MICHAEL Fathoms Deep. Nicholson & Watson, 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback book in green cloth with black titles, boards have some rubbing to corners, contents are clean and binding tight. A novel of the Royal Navy's submarines. No dustjacket.. Good+ with no dust jacket. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 8813 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| FOX, PAUL HERVEY Sailor Town. Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback tightly bound in black cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, and a few marks, internally very clean, no inscriptions. 208 pages.. Good with no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 17673 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| FULLERTON, ALEXANDER Johnson's bird. Macmillan, 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, pages are age-toned (as is usual with this publisher), in an unclipped dustjacket which is very slightly faded at the spine. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 22507 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| GIBSON, GEORGE Captain Incognito. Lymington: Nautical Publishing Company, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps and a sticker on the rear endpaper, but clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket.. Fair in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 18085 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HARDY, ADAM Fox: the siege. New English Library, 1974. Reprint; Second Printing. Paperback. Good reading copy, paperback original with a remainder mark (shallow groove) at the top edge, and the usual reading wear, but text is clean and complete. The third in this popular series. Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 23414 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HARDY, ADAM Fox: Boarders away. New English Library, 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Clean and tightly bound paperback original with a remainder mark (shallow groove) at the top edge, and the usual age toning, but appears little used. The tenth in this popular series. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 25499 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HARDY, ADAM Fox: Battle smoke. New English Library, 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Clean and tightly bound paperback original with a remainder mark (shallow groove) at the top edge, and the usual age toning, but appears little used. The eighth in this popular series. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 25500 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HARDY, ADAM Fox: Treasure. New English Library, 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Clean and tightly bound paperback original with the usual age toning, but appears little used. The fourth in this popular series. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 25501 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HEBDEN, MARK (JOHN HARRIS) A Pride of Dolphins. Michael Joseph, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Book is clean and tightly bound. Dustjacket is complete, front and rear panels and foldovers are fine, but spine has faded, has a couple of scuff marks, and has creasing at head and tail. Price crossed out ineffectually on front foldover. Author also writes as John Harris.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 1067 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| INNES, HAMMOND Dead and Alive. Collins, 1946. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with silver gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, tippexed out name on front endpaper. Decent copy of this author's third novel. Good with no dust jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 23115 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| KENT, ALEXANDER Beyond the Reef. William Heinemann Ltd, 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has a short closed tear at the top edge of the rear panel, and the spine title has faded - gone from red to orange. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 21403 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| KENT, ALEXANDER Nine Richard Bolitho novels. Arrow Books, 1980. Reprint. Paperback. Set of 9 paperback reading copies. This lot consists of 'Richard Bolitho - Midshipman', 'Bolitho and the Avenger', 'In gallant company', 'Sloop of war', 'To glory we steer', 'Stand into danger', 'Passage to mutiny', 'Form line of battle!' and 'Enemy in sight!'. All have wear to the covers, but are internally good. Fair. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 25534 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| KENT, ALEXANDER Nine Richard Bolitho novels. Arrow Books, 1980. Reprint. Paperback. Set of 9 paperback reading copies. This lot consists of 'The flag captain', 'Signal-close action', 'The inshore squadron', 'Success to the brave', 'The only victor', 'The darkening sea', 'Cross of St. George', 'Relentless pursuit' and 'With all despatch'. All have wear to the covers, but are internally good. Fair. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 25535 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| MACDONNELL, J. E Subsmash. Constable, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Ep's and page edges lightly foxed. DJ sl rubbed at tips... Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 1479 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| MACKENZIE, RODERICK A shadow off the coast. World Distributors, 1959. First Edition. Paperback. Good paperback, covers creased, no inscriptions, pages tanned, contents clean and complete. Uncommon 158 page novel about the convoys to Malta in 1941. Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 25521 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| MCCUTCHAN, PHILIP The guns of Arrest. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1985. Reprint; Second Printing. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with the front endpaper excised and stamps on the title page verso, but otherwise clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. One of the Halfhyde series. Fair in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 25513 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| MCCUTCHAN, PHILIP Halfhyde and the Chain Gangs. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Good reading copy, has had the front endpaper excised, but not ex library, and is otherwise clean and complete in publishers blue cloth binding with gilt titles. Fair with no dust jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 23148 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| MCGREGOR, TOM The making of Hornblower. Boxtree Ltd, 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is rubbed at the corners. 124 pages, colour photos, glossary. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 21756 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| PATERSON, NEIL The China Run. Glasgow: Richard Drew Publishing, 1986. Second Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears little used, no inscriptions. 96 pages. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 24243 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| REEMAN, DOUGLAS The Iron Pirate. Heinemann, 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. An unmarked copy in an unclipped dustjacket. Page edges are browning due to cheap paper.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 4183 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| REEMAN, DOUGLAS The Iron Pirate. Heinemann, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked copy in an unclipped dustjacket. Page edges are browning due to cheap paper.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 6429 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| REEMAN, DOUGLAS Strike from the Sea. Hutchinson, 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. A tightly bound unmarked hardback in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has minor edgewear. Page edges are browning due to cheap paper.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 26326 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| SCHOENDOERFFER, PIERRE (TRANS. PATRICK O'BRIAN) The paths of the sea. Collins, 1977. First English Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 266 pages, translated from the French by Patrick O'Brian. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 24667 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. |
| next page | |
| Aucott & Thomas Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005