| Aucott & Thomas | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| BANVILLE, JOHN Athena. Secker & Warburg, 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book which is signed by the author on the title page, but has no other marks, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears unread. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 21464 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BANVILLE, JOHN Athena. Secker & Warburg, 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book which is signed by the author on the title page, but has no other marks and appears unread, in a bright unclipped dustjacket.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 21465 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BARRY, SEBASTIAN A long long way. Faber and Faber, 2005. Reprint; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. 4th printing (by code) of the hardback edition ;. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 23288 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BIRMINGHAM, GEORGE A. Daphne's fishing. Methuen & Company, 1940. Third Edition. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with a crossed out inscription on the front pastedown, and the front endpaper neatly excised, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is worn at the corners. Humorous novel, set in the west of Ireland. Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 25258 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| O'CASEY, SEAN & HOGAN, ROBERT (ED) Feathers from the Green Crow, 1905-1925. Macmillan, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex school library with the usual stamps and a sticker on the front endpaper, but text is clean and complete, in publishers binding of green cloth with gilt titles. xviii + 342 pages, portrait frontispiece, biographical notes. Fair with no dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 16319 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| DOYLE, LYNN Yesterday Morning. Duckworth, 1944. Reprint; Second Printing. Hardcover. An unmarked and tightly bound hardback book in an unclipped dustjacket, somewhat browned and is nicked at the spine ends - looks eminently presentable. Humorous novel of Irish life, by the author of Ballygullion. Wartime economy production - the DJ is a reused one from 'The bird in the tree' by Elizabeth Goudge! Second impression, 3 months after the book was first published. Very Good in Good dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 11592 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| O'FAOLAIN, JULIA The Irish Signorina. Viking, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Book is unmarked and tightly bound, in a bright priceclipped (by publisher - has their reprice sticker) dustjacket, which has very minor edge rubbing.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 1804 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| GEBLER, CARLO The Eleventh Summer. Hamish Hamilton, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. Excellent novel by this talented Irish author.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 893 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| O'GORMON, MICHAEL Clancy's Bulba. Arrow Books Ltd, 1985. First Paperback Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears little used, no inscriptions. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 21753 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HERRON, SHAUN The blacksmith's daughter. Collins, 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. 220 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 24242 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| KEATING, MICHAEL Spark among the reeds. Dublin: Moytura Press, 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, minor wear to covers but appears little used, no inscriptions. The authors second book, a collection of 10 short stories with many illustrations in the text. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 20836 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| LEITCH, MAURICE The Liberty Lad. Macgibbon & Kee, 1965. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Hardback book which has a name/date on the front pastedown, o/w clean and tightly bound, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is rubbed at the edges and corners. This author's first novel, set among the homosexual community in Northern Ireland.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 8598 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| MACLAVERTY, BERNARD The Anatomy School. Jonathan Cape Ltd, 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 23869 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| MCCABE, PATRICK Call me the breeze. Faber and Faber, 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 23587 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| MCCANN, COLUM Dancer. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback in a bright unclipped dustjacket. New and unread.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 11120 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| MOORE, BRIAN No Other Life. Bloomsbury, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound hardback with no inscriptions in an unclipped bright dustjacket, as new. First printing,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 8398 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| RAYNER, WILLIAM Knave of Swords. Collins, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked book in an unclipped dustjacket. Volume two of Rayner's fictional trilogy concerning English and Irish history in the last momentous decade of the 18th Century.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 5393 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| RUTHERFURD, EDWARD Dublin: Foundation. Stroud: Century, 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book which is signed by the author on the title page, in a bright unclipped dustjacket, which has an Ottakars 'Signed copy' sticker. Appears unread. Heavy book; 2.13 x 9.21 x 6.46 Inches; Bestselling author Edward Rutherfurd has lived in Dublin for the past decade. His meticulously researched and groundbreaking epic novel is both the story of Dublin and that of Ireland.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 22266 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| SAPPER Sergeant Michael Cassidy R. E.. Hodder & Stoughton, 1916. First Edition. Hardcover. hardback in green cloth boards with black titles. Spine browned and edges foxed. Tanning to end papers. Name, place & date (1916) on front endpaper. Humourous Irish novel set in WW1. No dustjacket.. Good with no dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11268 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| URIS, LEON Trinity. Andre Deutsch, 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is a little faded at the spine. xiv + 752 pages, maps in the text, map endpapers. Heavy book. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 21839 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| YEATS, JACK B Ah well, and And to you also. Routledge, 1974. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine faded but uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. vi + 238 pages, several illustrations by the author. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 22447 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. |
| Aucott & Thomas Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005