next page  
   Aucott & Thomas   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
46 Dennis Street, Hugglescote, Leicestershire LE67 2FP U.K. Tel./Fax: +44 1530 831604
books@aucott.org

Fiction:: Humour

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 45 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ASHFORD, DAISY   The young visiters.
Chatto & Windus, 1919. Reprint; Twelfth Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, browning at page edges and to prelims, marbled paper over boards and black cloth spine with paper label, in an unclipped dustjacket which is darkened at the spine and chipped at the corners. 86 pages, tissue guarded photo frontispiece, and one plate, introduction by J. M. Barrie. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 26290
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ATKEY, BERTRAM   Hercules-Sportsman: an entertainment.
G. Heath Robinson & J. Birch Ltd. 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in brown cloth with black titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 25484
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BATEMAN, ROBERT (ED)   The stuck-in-bed book.
Ronald Whiting & Wheaton, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex library, but appears little used, has only 4 stamps, o/w clean and tightly bound in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Includes pieces by Spike Milligan, Brian Aldiss, John Lehmann & cartoons by Gerard Hoffnung.. Fair in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 16919
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BELLAMY, GUY   The Holiday.
Simon & Schuster Ltd, 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 22109
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BELLAMY, GUY   In the Midday Sun.
Viking, 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, pages are age-toned, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. The fifth novel from Mr. Bellamy. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 26142
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BUTLER, JOAN   Ready cash.
Stanley Paul, 1957. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex private library with a 2 stamps on the title page, all page edges are coloured green, and has had new endpapers, but text is fairly clean and complete, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has tape stains at the leading edges of the foldovers. Fair in Good dust jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 21130
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BUTLER, JOAN   Unnatural hazards.
Stanley Paul, N.D.. Reprint. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in publisher's green cloth binding which is rubbed at the edges, endpapers have been neatly replaced at some stage. Undated but not the 1931 first edition - based on list of 5 other titles I'd guess this is a second printing from about 1934. Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 19373
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CHEVALLIER, GABRIEL   Clochemerle.
Penguin, 1959. Reprint. Paperback. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, card covers slightly rubbed at corners, appears little used, no inscriptions.. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 17439
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CROMPTON, RICHMAL   Kathleen and I, and of course, Veronica.
Hodder & Stoughton, 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, a tightly bound hardback bound in orange cloth with black lettering. The book has a gift inscription on the front endpaper, dated 1926, and a small child has practised his or her drawing in several blank spaces - these have all been rubbed out but the paper has been slightly dented (not too noticeably), also 2 pages have closed tears, which have been neatly repaired with archival tape. An acceptable copy of an uncommon book of humorous short stories. Fair with no dust jacket.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 25436
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

DIXEY, MARMADUKE   Hell's Bells: a comedy of the Underworld.
Faber & Faber, 1937. Reprint; Third Printing. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, bound in blue cloth with red titles, cloth is a bit faded at the edges, o/w very presentable.. Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 14465
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

DUNN, MARY   Lady Addle at home.
Black Swan, 1986. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Price blacked out on rear cover, o/w no marks or inscriptions, appears unread. Classic humour. xx + 136 pages, 8 plates, introduction by Simon Hoggart.. Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 10213
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

DUNN, MARY   The memoirs of Mipsie.
Black Swan, 1986. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Price blacked out on rear cover, o/w no marks or inscriptions, appears unread. Classic humour. xx + 114 pages, 8 plates, introduction by Simon Hoggart.. Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 10214
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

FEAKES, G. J.   Moonrakers and Mischief.
Chapman & Hall, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked copy in an unclipped dustjacket which is a little rubbed at the edges. DJ illus by ffolkes. Wodehousian novel set in Wiltshire. 256pp.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 3766
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

FIRTH, N. WESLEY   Out for the Count.
Stafford: Hamilton & Co. 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, cloth a little worn, internally has a neat name/date on front pastedown, no other marks.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 16571
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

FOSTER, GEORGE C   Cracksmen all.
Herbert Jenkins, 1943. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, bound in orange cloth with black titles and decorative bordering. Very funny, uncommon novel, think P.G. Wodehouse or Joan Butler and you'd be in the right street. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 14240
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

GEARE, MICHAEL   Cyril Pure's Diary.
Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 142 pages, foreword by Jilly Cooper. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 24844
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

GLYDER, JOHN   Rude Awakening.
Herbert Jenkins, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean and tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is rubbed at the corners and has a closed tear and associated creasing at the bottom of the rear panel.. Fine in Good dust jacket.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 12860
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

GRAHAM, HARRY   The private life of Gregory Gorm.
Peter Davies, 1936. Reprint; Third Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, recent matching endpapers, no inscriptions. 314 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 25902
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HORLER, SYDNEY   Man Alive.
Herbert Jenkins, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Orange cloth, generally clean and tight, a little rubbed at corners. Uncommon humorous novel. Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1150
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

KNOX, E. V. (EVOE)   This other Eden.
Methuen & Company, 1931. Second Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with bright gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, neat inscription on front endpaper. vi + 164 pages + publishers catalogue.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 16577
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

LACROIX, JEAN-PAUL   The innocent gunman.
Elek Books, 1957. First English Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with a number written on the front pastedown, but otherwise unmarked, in a bright unclipped dustjacket with minor wear at the corners. First publication in English of a French humorous thriller about incompetent crooks, translated by Hugh Shelley. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 19965
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

LIMB, SUE   Dulcie Domum's Bad Housekeeping.
Fourth Estate, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Marie-Helene Jeeves Unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Extremely funny stories of domestic mayhem, illustrated by Marie-Helene Jeeves.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 8911
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

LIMB, SUE   Dulcie Domum's Bad Housekeeping.
Fourth Estate, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is creased at the top edge. Extremely funny stories of domestic mayhem, illustrated by Marie-Helene Jeeves.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11233
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

LIMB, SUE   More Bad Housekeeping.
Fourth Estate, 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Marie-Helene Jeeves Hardback book which has a gift inscription on front endpaper, o/w as new, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. More stories of domestic mayhem, illustrated by Marie-Helene Jeeves.. Very Good in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 8912
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

LLOYD, JEREMY   The Further Adventures of Captain Gregory Dangerfield.
Usa: St Martins, 1974. First American Edition. Hardcover. an unmarked hardback in a bright unclipped dustjacket. The second novel in this series. US. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 11143
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

45 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Aucott & Thomas Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005