| next page |
| Aucott & Thomas | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ASHE, ROSALIND Dark Runner. Century, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked book in a complete, bright dustjacket.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4781 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BARKER, CLIVE The thief of always. Harpercollins, 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book which is signed by the author on the title page ('To Bridget, best wishes, Clive Barker') but is otherwise unmarked, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears unread. 232 pages, illustrations by the author. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 20585 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BARKER, CLIVE The Yattering and Jack. Eclipse, 1993. First Edition. Paperback. large format (10" x 6½") paperback original. As new, no inscriptions or damage. Unpaginated (96 pages) graphic novel with colour illustrations throughout.; Large format. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 10722 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BLACKBURN, JOHN The face of the lion. Jonathan Cape, 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 25876 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BLACKBURN, JOHN The young man from Lima. Panther Books, 1970. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, pages browning, card covers rubbed at corners, but appears little used, no inscriptions.. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 18508 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BLACKER, TERENCE Revenance. Bloomsbury, 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 250 pages, silk bookmark sewn in. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 20031 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CONKLIN, GROFF AND LUCY The supernatural reader. World Distributors, 1958. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, but a decent copy, no inscriptions.. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 19544 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CRAWFORD, F. MARION Uncanny tales. T. Fisher Unwin, 1911. Reprint; Second Printing. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex private library with a stamp on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49, blue cloth binding is ringmarked, affected by damp (which also marks the pastedowns) and generally worn, internally has fox-spotting to page edges and prelims, but text block is pretty good. A suitable candidate for rebinding. ii + 308 pages. The 2nd impression of the first edition, published in the same month and year as the first (March 1911). Fair with no dust jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 24729 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| O'DONNELL, ELLIOTT For Satan's sake. Benman's, 1927. Second Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red paper over boards with black titles, minor rubbing at corners, sunned at spine, name/address/date (1929) on front pastedown, pages age-toned. 254 pages. A solid copy of an uncommon book, this author's first novel. Good with no dust jacket. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 24207 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| O'DONNELL, ELLIOTT For Satan's sake. Benman's, 1927. Second Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red paper over boards with black titles, quite worn at corners, pages age-toned, no inscriptions. 254 pages. A good reading copy of an uncommon book, this author's first novel. Fair with no dust jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 24208 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| DUNSANY, LORD Mr. Jorkens remembers Africa. Jonathan Cape, 1934. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with a gift inscription dated 1935 on the front endpaper, but no other marks, in publishers orange cloth with black titles. viii + 300 pages. 21 short stories. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 25671 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| FRANCIS, RICHARD H. The enormous dwarf. Granada Publishing Ltd. 1982. First Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, but appears little used, no inscriptions.. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 17717 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| GALLAGHER, STEPHEN Valley of Lights. New English Library, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback in a bright unclipped dustjacket.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 862 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| GREENBERG, EMILY The Wandering Spirits. Usa: Vantage, 1965. First American Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked copy in an unclipped dustjacket, which has 3 closed edge tears & creasing at the top edge, and a 20mm square piece chipped out of the bottom edge, of the front panel. Spine is sl faded. An uncommon ghost story, this authors first book.. Fine in Good dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 4330 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HAINING, PETER (ED) Doctor Caligari's Black Book. New English Library, 1969. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers worn at edges, but a sound copy, no inscriptions.. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 14202 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HALE, JAMES (ED) The after Midnight Ghost Book. Hutchinson, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 999 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HAMLEY, DENNIS The shirt off a hanged man's back. Fontana Lions, 1986. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, covers slightly creased but appears little used, no inscriptions. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 20831 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HOCH, EDWARD D The judges of Hades and other Simon Ark stories. USA: Leisure Books, 1971. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine very faded, card covers rubbed at corners, pages age-toned, no inscriptions. The first Simon Ark collection, which contains 5 stories - Village of the Dead, The Hour of None, The Witch is Dead, Sword for a Sinner and The Judges of Hades. Uncommon. Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 25503 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| JACOBI, CARL Revelations in black. Panther, 1977. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers worn at corners, but appears little used, no inscriptions.. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 15236 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| KEEPING, CHARLES (ED) Charles Keeping's classic tales of the macabre. Blackie, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Charles Keeping An unmarked book in an unclipped bright dustjacket, which has 2 short closed tears at the top edge. An anthology of 8 classic stories by Bram Stoker, Thomas Hardy, Conan Doyle, Lovecraft, H. G. Wells, M. R. James, Poe, and A. M. Burrage, newly illustrated by Charles Keeping.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 8365 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| LAYMON, RICHARD Out are the lights. New English Library Ltd, 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions, but card covers a little worn, some of the title gilding is rubbed off, and there is a crease to the rear panel. True British first edition, predates the hardback. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 22678 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| MCGREGOR, BUTLER & ST. AUBIN The Lost World: Jurassic Park. Titan Books, 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, uncreased spine, appears unread, no inscriptions. Graphic novel.. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 16186 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| MCNALLY, RAYMOND T & FLORESCU, RADU In search of Dracula. NEL Mentor, 1975. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Edges of card wraps are rubbed, remainder mark at bottom of closed page edges, pages yellowing due to poor quality paper, but clean and tight, no inscriptions, and appears little used. 222 pages, 22 illustrations on plates.. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 5561 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| NICOLE, CLAUDIA Moonwater. USA: Paperback Library, 1970. First Edition. Paperback. Clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, but appears little used, no inscriptions. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 20969 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| RAMPTON, ANTHONY (ED) The first panther book of horror. Panther Books, 1965. First Edition. Paperback. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, no inscriptions.. Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 16858 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. |
| next page | |
| Aucott & Thomas Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005