| next page |
| Aucott & Thomas | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 461 title(s) on 19 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| B.B. (DENYS WATKINS-PITCHFORD) Bill Badger's finest hour. Hamish Hamilton, 1961. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book which has a small bookseller's label at the bottom of the front pastedown, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket which has minor rubbing at the corners but no tears or loss. An exceptional copy of one of the rarer B.B. childrens books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 411.5 US$ 620.25 | JP¥ 53357] Book number: 25167 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| A. L. O. E. (CHARLOTTE MARIE TUCKER) The Golden Fleece. Thomas Nelson, 1910. Later Printing. Hardcover. Nice hardback copy in green cloth with gilt titles and white decoration, Sunday School prize inscription dated 1914 to front endpaper, scattered fox-spotting, generally clean, binding firm. 4 colour plates. No dustjacket.. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 11224 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| B.B. (DENYS WATKINS-PITCHFORD) Lord of the Forest. Methuen young books, 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a dustjacket which has been clipped and repriced by the publisher and is slightly faded at the spine, but not as badly as has occurred with most copies of this book. 128 pages, scraperboard illustrations throughout. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 20722 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| B.B. (DENYS WATKINS-PITCHFORD) Monty Woodpig's caravan. Edmund Ward Ltd. 1957. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has minor edgewear but no loss. An exceptionally nice copy of one of the rarest of B.B.'s childrens books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 493.75 US$ 744.3 | JP¥ 64029] Book number: 25165 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| B.B. (DENYS WATKINS-PITCHFORD) Monty Woodpig and his bubblebuzz car. Edmund Ward Ltd. 1958. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book which has a gift inscription on the front endpaper, tanning to the endpapers, and foxing at the closed page edges, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has minor edgewear but no significant loss. An above average copy of one of the rarest of B.B.'s childrens books. Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 439 US$ 661.6 | JP¥ 56915] Book number: 25166 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| AHLBERG, ALLAN The Giant Baby. Viking, 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Fritz Wegner Clean and tightly bound book in an undamaged dustjacket. ; Drawings. As New in As New dust jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 17 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| AHLBERG, ALLAN The Giant Baby. Viking, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Fritz Wegner An unmarked book in an undamaged dustjacket. Illustrated by Fritz Wegner.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 4128 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| AHLBERG, JANET & ALLAN Shine a Light. Heinemann, 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Larger format (8¾" x 8¼") hardback book with decorated boards, as new. A Funnybones torch book, illustrated throughout in colour. Each page has a transparent insert which can be used to project scary pictures with a torch. As New. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 25396 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| AIKEN, JOAN The Bread Bin. BBC, 1974. First Edition. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback, card covers are a little worn at the corners, but generally appears little used.. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 13045 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| AIKEN, JOAN Go Saddle the Sea. USA: Doubleday, 1977. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Book has a graze in top right corner of the front endpaper where an old price has been removed, o/w fine. Dustjacket is bright and unclipped, a little edge rubbed. Signed 'For James, with best wishes - Joan Aiken' on front endpaper. Historical novel, set in Spain during the Peninsular War. This US first edition preceded the UK edition.; Signed by Author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 25 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| AIKEN, JOAN Mice and Mendelson. Aylesford: Jonathan Cape, 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has the previous owners name on the front foldover. 124 pages, illustrations by Babette Cole. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 22245 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ALLAN, MABEL ESTHER The Crumble Lane captives. Methuen Publishing Ltd, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, no inscriptions or signs of use. The third 'Crumble Lane' adventure, illustrated by Jane Bottomley. Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 22183 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| AMBRUS, VICTOR A country wedding. Oxford University Press, 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears little used. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 22086 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| AMBRUS, VICTOR Dracula: everything you always wanted to know, but were too afraid to ask. Oxford University Press, 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean large format hardback in glossy pictorial boards, minor browning to some pages but no inscriptions or signs of use; 0.31 x 12.88 x 9.44 Inches. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 22087 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ANDREUS, HANS Mr. Bumblemoose omnibus. Abelard-Schuman, 1973. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Good copy, ex library with a couple of stamps and the front endpaper excised, but otherwise very clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. A compendium of 'Mr. Bumblemoose & the flying boy', 'Mr. B & the glad dog' and 'Mr. B. buys a motorcar'. Translated from the Dutch by Patricia Crompton, and nicely illustrated by Babs van Wely. Fair in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 19469 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ANDREW, KATE & RIDDELL, CHRIS The Prism Tree. Collins, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Publishers errata slip pasted to title page verso. Second childrens fantasy novel by this author, again with superb b/w text illustrations, and lovely wraparound cover artwork by Chris Riddell.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 10335 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ANON The Fairy Book. Collins, 1899. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean and tightly bound book in paper covered pictorial boards with a red cloth spine, appears to have had new matching endpapers at some stage. B/w illustrations to the fairy stories are by various artists, including N. Benson, L. R. Hobbs and Audrey Watson.. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 13063 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ANON The Parsley annual 1974. Purnell & Sons, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, no inscriptions, covers rubbed at corners. Very Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 26177 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ANON The Parsley annual 1974. Purnell & Sons, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, crossword has been partially completed in pencil and subsequently rubbed out, otherwise no inscriptions, covers are quite rubbed at corners. Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 26178 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ANON Sooty's Jumbo Trouble. Purnell, 1969. First Edition. Paperback. large format (10½" x 7") paperback original. Clean and tightly bound, no inscriptions or damage. 20 pages, colour illustrated throughout.; Large format. Fine. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 11206 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| APPS, ROY Barmy Aunt Boomerang. Limerick, 1999. First Edition. Paperback. paperback, no inscriptions, clean and tightly bound. Childrens fiction, based on the BBC television series starring Toyal Willcox. Cover and text iIllustrations by Dorian Aroyo.. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 8840 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ARDIZZONE, EDWARD Johnny's bad day. Bodley Head Children's Books, 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Reading copy, ex library with a stamp on the title page and small stamps on the first and last pages of the text, and has had the front endpaper excised, but otherwise all pages present, in a library binding, front and spine of dustjacket laminated to boards. Not a pretty copy, but scarce in any condition. Fair in Fair dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 21258 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ARRIGAN, MARY Baldur's Bones. Harpercollins, 2001. First Edition. Paperback. clean paperback original, appears unread, no inscriptions. 192pp.. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 5247 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ATKINSON, M. E. Mystery Manor. Bodley Head, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. good hardback in blue cloth with gilt titles, binding is worn at the corners and somewhat discoloured, but internally a very clean copy with no inscriptions, and binding is sound.. Good with no dust jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 12836 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ATTERTON, JULIAN The tournament of fortune. Julia Macrae Books, 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears unread.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 13465 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. |
| next page | |
| Aucott & Thomas Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005