next page  
   Aucott & Thomas   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
46 Dennis Street, Hugglescote, Leicestershire LE67 2FP U.K. Tel./Fax: +44 1530 831604
books@aucott.org

Fiction:: 19th Century

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BLATCHFORD, ROBERT   A Son of the Forge.
Clarion Press, 1907. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. reading copy, paperback, wraps are worn, with loss at the bottom outer corner of the rear wrap, about 1" of the spine covering gone at the bottom, foxing to a few pages, pencilled name on the dedication page, binding tight, contents complete. Novel of a working class man who ends up enlisting and fighting in the Crimean War, a highly readable work by this Socialist author, not one that turns up that often. First softcover edition, previously published in hardback in 1894.. Fair.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 9391
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BROCK, MRS. CAREY   Almost persuaded: a tale of village life.
Seeley, Jackson and Halliday, 1881. Reprint. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt titles and black decoration, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, Sunday School prize inscription on the front endpaper, couple of fox spots, generally excellent. 122 pages + publishers adverts, illustrated by engravings. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 25498
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BURGIN, G. B.   Fortune's Footballs.
Pearson, 1897. First Edition. Hardcover. clean hardback in blue cloth with bright gilt lettering, boards slightly worn at corners. Previous owners name and date to front pastedown and minor fox spotting to page edges, generally a clean and tight copy. No dustjacket. Uncommon humorous novel by this well regarded author, the adventures of one Winterbottom Wragge 'a lineal descendant of Baron Munchausen, not wholly unacquainted with the conversational methods of Ananias. '. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 9381
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CHRISTIE-MURRAY, DAVID   A capful o' nails.
Black Country Society, 1973. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, stapled spine, card covers a little worn but appears little used, no inscriptions. 136 pages. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 22549
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CONRAD, JOSEPH   Lord Jim.
J. M. Dent & Sons, 1935. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, has minor browning at closed page edges, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. An exceptionally well-preserved copy, appears unread. xii + 308 pages + publisher's ads, introduction by R.B. Cunninghame Graham. Everyman's Library no. 925. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 25591
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

DEAKIN, JANE   Jocelyn Gower: a story of the Puritan times.
Blackie & Co. 1895. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback bound in red cloth with yellow and green titles and decoration, cloth is worn and has minor rubbing at corners, prelims are very messy as a small child has defaced the pastedown and drawn a flower on the verso of the frontispiece, the front endpaper is missing. Uncommon childrens novel. Poor with no dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 25496
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

EVERETT-GREEN, EVELYN   Golden Gwendolyn.
Hutchinson & Company, 1893. Reprint; Second Printing. Hardcover. Good reading copy, hardback bound in elaborately decorated red cloth, all edges gilt, bevelled boards, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, front endpaper excised, contents shaken, tissue guard foxed, neat name on half-title page. 366 pages + adverts, illustrations on plates. Uncommon. Fair with no dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 25725
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

FRANCE, ANATOLE   A Mummer's Tale.
Bodley Head, 1921. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book which has a neat name and date on the front endpaper, in a bright dustjacket which is lightly chipped at the corners, but is in excellent condition considering its age. Translated from the French by Charles Roche. The first publication in French (as Histoire comique) was in 1903, this is the second edition in English.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 17601
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

GATTY, MRS. ALFRED   Domestic pictures and tales.
Bell & Daldy, 1866. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, cloth is rubbed and a little faded at corners, couple of contemporary inscriptions inside. vi + 176 pages + 40pp catalogue, 8 illustrations on plates by M.S.G. - presumably the author, Margaret Gatty. Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 22468
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

GOULD, NAT   Banker and Broker.
Mellifont Press, 1955. Reprint. Paperback. Pages browning o/w clean and tightly bound, no inscriptions. 96 pages.. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11414
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HAINING, PETER   The Jules Verne companion.
Souvenir Press Ltd, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex school library hardback with a sticker on the front endpaper and a stamp at the fore edge, but never borrowed and otherwise clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 128 pages, many illustrations, bibliography; pages. Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 23792
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HARDY, THOMAS   Under the greenwood tree: a rural painting of the Dutch school.
Chatto & Windus, 1913. New edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in green cloth with gilt titles and decoration, top edge gilt, deckled at other edges, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions, scattered foxing throughout. 272 pages, 10 colour illustrations by Keith Henderson on plates, frontispiece is tissue-guarded. A nice copy of the first printing of this new edition of Hardy's second novel, which was originally published in 1872. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 22274
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL   Our old home.
Walter Scott, N.D.. New edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in green cloth with red and silver gilt titles and decoration, top edge gilt, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. 288 pages + publishers ads, frontispiece by Thos. Eyre Macklin, cover design by Walter Crane (monogram present). Undated but a volume from the 12 volume New England library, so probably about 1900. Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 20002
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HORNE, RICHARD HENRY   Memoirs of a London Doll.
Andre Deutsch Limited, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears unread. New edition of a book which was first published in 1866, with an introduction and notes by Margery Fisher, and illustrations by Richard Shirley Smith. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 20899
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

JAMES, HENRY   The altar of the dead.
Martin Secker, 1916. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, top edge gilt, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, foxing at closed page edges, previous owners stamp on front endpaper, no inscriptions. Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 25613
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

JEFFERIES, JOHN RICHARD & S. GRACE TOPLIS   The early fiction of Richard Jefferies.
Wells: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Ltd. 1896. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in black cloth with gilt titles, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, spine is marked where an accession number has been removed, neat University library stamp and inked accession number on copyright page, endpapers are not original, but are a very good match. xviii + 210 pages + adverts, tissue guarded portrait frontispiece, introduction by Grace Toplis. Limited edition of 50 copies, this being number 41. Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 21150
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

KAESER, H.J.   Mimff-Robinson.
Oxford University Press, 1958. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps and sticker removal marks, but otherwise clean and complete in a dustjacket which has been repaired at the foldovers. The fourth of the Mimff books, with excellent Ardizzone illustrations. Fair in Fair dust jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 25931
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

KIPLING, RUDYARD   Actions and reactions.
Germany: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1909. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in cream vellum with gilt titles on red leather spine label, cloth has only minor signs of wear, beautiful red and gilt textured endpapers, no inscriptions. 294 pages. Collection of British authors, volume 4144. Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 25602
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

KIPLING, RUDYARD   In black and white.
Frome: R. S. Surtees Society, 1987. Facsimile. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. Card covers with dustjacket. Facsimile of the 1888 first edition, with a new foreword by Philip Mason.. As New in As New dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 14562
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

LAWSON, HENRY   Best stories of Henry Lawson.
Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1981. New edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has a short closed edge tear at the rear panel. viii + 274 pages. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 21198
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

LEVER, CHARLES   Sir Brook Fossbrooke.
William Blackwood & Sons, 1867. 1st One Volume Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback very tightly bound in red half leather with gilt titles & decoraion, raised spine bands, marbled paper over boards, marbling to page edges and endpapers, minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions, first blank leaf has been excised and first and last few pages are a little foxed, o/w an excellent copy. vi + 503 pages.. Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 15987
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

LOUYS, PIERRE   The collected works of Pierre Louys.
USA: Shakespeare House, 1951. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in grey buckram over boards, brown leatherette spine with blue title panels, top edge gilt, purple silk bookmark, minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. 628 pages, foreword by the author. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 22708
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

NORRIS, WILLIAM EDWARD   My friend Jim.
Loughborough: Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1906. Second Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, tightly bound hardback, front endpaper excised, blindstamped blue cloth is rubbed at the corners, top edge dusty. Pocket edition, 254 pages, frontispiece. Fair with no dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 24985
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

READE, CHARLES,   The double marriage.
Unknown, 1870. Reprint. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in textured red cloth with gilt titles, cloth is rubbed at corners, neat Japanese paper repair to first page, general age toning, no inscriptions. 136 pages. No publisher information - appears to be bound up from part work as printed in 2 columns per page. Stylistically around 1870, printed by Ballantyne, Hanson & Co.. Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 24223
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

SHAW, BERNARD   Cashel Byron's profession.
Constable & Company Ltd. 1924. Reprint. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has minor edgewear. Jacket painting is by A.C. Smith.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 16361
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

33 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Aucott & Thomas Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005