| next page |
| Aucott & Thomas | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 49 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBOTT, MAY Me and the bee: the battles of a bumbling bee-keeper. Hammond Hammond, 1965. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in cream cloth with gilt titles, no inscriptions. 190 pages + adverts, illustrations by John Cooper. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 24544 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ANON H. L. Goodman & Son (Bristol) catalogue for February 1939. Bristol: H. L. Goodman & Son, 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in grey paper covered boards with black and green titles and decoration, minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. 104 pages, illustrations throughout, index. Interesting catalogue of fencing, netting, gates, cisterns cattle troughs, barbed wire, bolts, nuts, screws, nails etc.; all with prices. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 19944 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ANON Royal Smithfield show and agricultural machinery exhibition 1967: official catalogue. Smithfield Show Committee, 1967. First Edition Thus. Paperback. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, has an inscription on the front cover. 368 pages, many illustrations, 2 foldout maps, indexed. Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 21922 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BONNETT, HAROLD Farming with steam. Princes Risborough: Shire Publications Ltd. 1976. Reprint. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, stapled spine, no inscriptions or signs of use. 88 pages, b/w illustrations throughout, index.. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 17470 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BREWIS, HENRY Chewing the cud. Ipswich: Farming Press, 1993. Reprint. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound landscape format paperback original, card covers slightly rubbed at corners, but appears little used, no inscriptions.. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 19810 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BREWIS, HENRY Country Dance. Ipswich: Farming Press, 1992. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears little used, no inscriptions. viii + 198 pages, illustrations in the text by the author ; 0.55 x 7.64 x 5.12 Inches. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 20762 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BREWIS, HENRY Funny way t' mek a livin'. Ipswich: Farming Press, 1984. Reprint. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound landscape format paperback original, page edges browning but appears little used, no inscriptions. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 20185 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BRIDGEWATER, ALAN & GILL BRIDGEWATER The self-sufficiency handbook. New Holland Publishers Ltd, 2007. Reprint; Second Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. 192 pages, b/w photos and drawings, index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 25604 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CHERRINGTON, DAN Muck and magic. Whittet Books Ltd, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 160 pages, illustrated by Barry Larking's drawings. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 26309 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| COBURN, F.D. Alfalfa: practical information on its production, qualities, worth and uses. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd. 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, bound in brown cloth with black titles and decoration. viii + 164 pages, publishers ads at rear, 19 illustrations, index. Detailed monograph on this fodder crop. The UK edition is identical to the US edition, with Kegan Paul's details tipped onto the title page.. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 14089 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| COX, A.E. The Potato: a practical and scientific guide. Collingridge, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. 176 pages + 63 photos on plates, 7 drawings in the text, references, index.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 15507 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CRAMP, HAROLD ST. G. A yeoman farmer's son: a Leicestershire childhood. Oxford University Press, 1986. First Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, inscription on first page, but generally appears little used. x + 182 pages, 18 photos on plates, map.. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 18363 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CRAMP, HAROLD ST. G. A yeoman farmer's son: a Leicestershire childhood. Oxford University Press, 1986. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, card covers rubbed at corners, page edges browning, but generally appears little used. x + 182 pages, 18 photos on plates, map. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 24932 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| O'DEA, WILLIAM T Lighting 1: early oil lamps, candles. H.M.S.O, 1966. First Edition. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, name/place/date on front cover, internally very good and appears little used. 50 pages, 20 colour photographs in the text. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 25577 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| EDLIN, H. L. Forestry. Evans, 1948. Second Edition. Paperback. paperback original, stapled spine. 48 pages, illustrated by photographs. Booklet no 20, published for the National Federation of Young Farmers Clubs. Softcover; B&W Photographs. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7330 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| EVANS, GEORGE EWART The pattern under the plough. Faber and Faber, 1977. Reprint. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears little used, small mark on front endpaper, no other marks or inscriptions. 270 pages, illustrations in the text by David Gentleman, bibliography, index. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 24575 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| EVELEIGH, DAVID J. The Victorian farmer. Aylesbury: Shire Publications Ltd. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, stapled spine, appears unread, no inscriptions. No. 262 in the Shire albums series.. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 14518 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| FERRÉE, C.J. The Soya Bean and the new Soya Flour. William Heinemann (Medical Books) Ltd. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has a small section (up to 25mm wide x 25mm deep) torn from the bottom edge of the rear panel. xii + 80 pages, 14 illustrations on plates, tables in text, bibliography.. Fine in Good dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 14760 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| FINLAY, G. F Sterility in swine. National Council of Pig Breeders and Pig Feeders, 1924. First Edition. Booklet. Clean, tightly bound paperback original, staples at spine are rusty but holding, no inscriptions. 24 pages, one illustration in the text. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 22198 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| GRIMWOOD, IRENE Land girls at the Old Rectory. Ipswich: Old Pond Publishing Ltd, 2000. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. 94 pages, 16 photos on plates, map; ; pages. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 23807 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HARMAN, TONY The Charolais adventure 1959-1989. Chesham: Private Printing, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. A few pages are poorly trimmed at the top edge (printers error), o/w as new. 128 pages, some b/w photos in the text, index.. Fine. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 12713 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HOBSBAWM, E.J. & GEORGE RUDE Captain Swing. Penguin University Books, 1973. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. xxvi + 380 pages, illustrations & maps in the text, notes, bibliography, index. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 24691 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HOLGATE, ALAN The Festival of the Plough. Epworth: Hedonist Productions, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. landscape format (8½" x 12") paperback original, no inscriptions, appears little used. A book of photographs, not paginated, but 96 pages, 92 b/w photos. Uncommon.. Fine. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 10129 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HUTCHINGS, MONICA M. Hundredfold. Hodder & Stoughton, 1948. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is chipped at the corners and has been neatly internally strengthened with archival tape. 190 pages, colour frontispiece and 48 b/w photos on plates. The fourth of her farming books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 19805 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HUTCHINGS, MONICA M. Rural reflections. Hodder & Stoughton, 1947. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with a very small inscription on the front endpaper, page edges are browning, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is chipped at the corners and has loss at the bottom of the spine. 128 pages, frontispiece and 58 b/w photos on plates. The third of her farming books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 20510 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. |
| next page | |
| Aucott & Thomas Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005