| next page |
| Aucott & Thomas | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 131 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, KATHLEEN Those of us who loved her: The men in George Eliot's life. Nuneaton: The George Eliot Fellowship, 1980. First Edition. Paperback. paperback original. Card covers have minor wear at the corners, name inside front cover, o/w clean and tight. Viii + 188 pages, illustrated by 11 photos on plates, and several drawings in the text.. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 9240 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ADLINGTON, WILLIAM The most pleasant and delectable tale of the marriage of Cupid & Psyches: being the 22nd chapter of the Golden Asse of Lucius Apuleis. Medway College of Art, 1948. Limited Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, card covers with grey dustjacket, no inscriptions. 40 pages, 2 illustrations. Privately printed by typography students at Medway College of Art, under the direction of Charles L. Pickering. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 21669 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| AESCHYLUS (TRANS BY GILBERT MURRAY) The Suppliant Women (Supplices), translated into English rhyming verse. George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 1930. First Edition Thus. Paperback. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, card covers a little worn at corners, fox spotting at closed page edges, no inscriptions.. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 14478 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ARNOLD, RALPH Orange Street & Brickhole Lane. Rupert Hart-Davis, 1963. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Name on front pastedown, o/w book is near fine. Dustjacket is complete and bright but edges are a little rubbed and there are a couple of short closed tears at the bottom edge. Autobiography of a life of full time publishing and part time writing.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 74 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ASHBEE, HENRY SPENCER Index of Forbidden Books. Sphere, 1969. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. paperback original. Page edges browning, o/w very clean, spine uncreased, no inscriptions or damage. A descriptive guide to the authors library of erotica. 432 pages.. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 11007 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ASHTON, HELEN AND DAVIES, KATHERINE I had a sister: a study of Mary Lamb, Dorothy Wordsworth, Caroline Herschel, Cassandra Austen. Lovat Dickson Ltd. 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in pink cloth with gilt titles and black decoration, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, neat name/place/date on front endpaper, no other marks. 288 pages, 16 illustrations by William Townsend, references. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 26269 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ATKINS, N. J (ALEC D'URBERVILLE) Hardy, Tess and Myself. Beaminster: Toucan Press, 1962. First Edition. Paperback. paperback original, stapled spine, clean and tight. Monograph no. 2. 24 pages, 3 photo illustrations.. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 6510 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE The history of England. The British Library Publishing Division, 1993. Facsimile. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with a neat name/date and a small sticker (Bought at Jane Austen's house) on the front endpaper, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. xxvi+ 32 pages, author's own colour illustrations in the facsimile section, introduction by Deirdre le Faye. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 26233 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE Jane Austen complete novels (Pride and Prejudice, Sense and Sensibility, Mansfield Park, Emma, Northanger Abbey, and Persuasion). CRW Publishing Ltd. 2005. Reprint. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format hardback in unclipped dustjacket, red silk bookmark sewn in, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, appears little used, no inscriptions. 720 pages, Hugh Thomson's illustrations throughout, biographical introduction. Very heavy book, 2.5 kg unpacked. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 26237 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS The Journal of Victorian Culture, complete run from 1996 to 2007, bound in 6 volumes. Edinburgh University Press, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. 12 years worth of this journal bound into 6 matching hardback bindings of red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Contains all issues from no. 1.1 (Spring 1996) through to no. 12.2 (Winter 2007). Each book contains 4 consecutive issues, i.e. 2 years worth, and is about 600-650 pages. All are in pristine condition, no inscriptions or marks. Very heavy set (over 8.5kg unpacked), usual postage rates inapplicable. Fine. GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 329.25 US$ 496.2 | JP¥ 42686] Book number: 24205 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BAKER, DENYS VAL (ED) Writers of to-day. USA: Folcroft Library Editions, 1973. Facsimile. Hardcover. Very clean and tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, appears unread, no marks or signs of use. Limited edition facsimile of the 1946 edition, 1 of 150 copies, not numbered. Studies of 12 authors, including Graham Greene, James Joyce, Federico Garcia Lorca, John Steinbeck, T.S. Eliot and Dorothy L. Sayers. This is volume 1, not the later selection.. Fine with no dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 14222 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BARKER, JONATHAN (ED) The art of Edward Thomas. Bridgend: Poetry Wales Press, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex college library with a stamp on the title page verso and a sticker on the front endpaper, but otherwise clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 150 pages, notes, bibliography, index. Fair in Fine dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 20342 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BELL, MRS. G.H. The Hamwood papers of the Ladies of Llangollen and Caroline Hamilton. Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no less than 4 neat previous owners names on the front endpapers, but otherwise internally unmarked. x + 418 pages, 12 illustrations on plates, map endpapers, index.. Good with no dust jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 26243 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BENSTOCK, BERNARD Sean O'Casey. USA: Bucknell University Press, 1972. Reprint; Second Printing. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex college library with a stamp on the title page verso and a sticker on the front endpaper, but otherwise clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 124 pages, notes, bibliography. Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 20359 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BLACKBURNE, NEVILLE The Restless Ocean: The story of George Crabbe, the Aldeburgh poet 1754-1832. Lavenham: Terence Dalton, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has a chip missing from the top edge of the rear panel and is rubbed at the corners. 236 pages, 31 illustrations on plates, engravings in the text, bibliography, index.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 9838 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BONHAM-CARTER, VICTOR Exmoor writers and their works. Dulverton: Exmoor Press, 1987. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears little used, neat name/date on first page, no other marks. 48 pages, illustrations in the text. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 22090 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BORGES, JORGE LUIS An introduction to English literature. Robson Books, 1974. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Bound in white card covers with dustjacket, as new, unread.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 15895 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BROWNE, SIR THOMAS The Religio Medici and other writings. J. M. Dent & Company, 1934. Reprint. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. In amazingly good condition for a 75 year old book, appears unread. xviii + 300 pages + publisher's catalogue, introduction by Professor C.H. Herford, glossary. Everyman's Library no. 92. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 25245 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BURGESS, ANTHONY. Flame Into Being: The Life and Work of D. H. Lawrence. Heinemann, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked book in an unclipped dustjacket which is sl sunned at the spine. Xii +212 pages.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 6572 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BURROWS, J. F. Jane Austen's Emma. Australia: Sydney University Press, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex college library with a stamp on the title page verso and a sticker on the front endpaper, but otherwise very clean and complete in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. 132 pages, notes, bibliography. Fair in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 20596 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CAMPBELL, ROY Light on a Dark Horse, an Autobiography (1901-1935). Hollis & Carter, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. hardback book in clean brown cloth, gilt titles on spine, 347 pages, portrait frontispiece of the author by Augustus John, chapter head and tail drawings. Bookplate on ffep, o/w internally very clean, binding tight. No dustjacket.. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 8311 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| O'CASEY, SEAN Oak Leaves and Lavender. Macmillan, 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ is a little edge rubbed and has a small chip and short closed tear at the top of the spine, but is unclipped and looks good in a new melanex wrap. Book is very clean and has no inscriptions.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 3783 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CHESTERTON, G. K. All is grist: a book of essays. Methuen & Company, 1931. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titles, no inscriptions. Lovely little used copy, uncommon as a first edition. viii + 216 pages + 8 page publishers catalogue. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 20955 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CHESTERTON, G. K. Come to think of it...: a book of essays. Methuen & Company, 1930. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. xvi + 244 pages + publishers ads.. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 19417 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CHESTERTON, G. K The spice of life, and other essays. Beaconsfield: Darwen Finlayson, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex college library with a small date stamp on the title page verso and has had the front endpaper professionally replaced, but otherwise clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has a small scar at the base of the spine where a sticker has been removed. 176 pages. A collection of previously unpublished essays (i.e. unpublished in book form), edited by Dorothy Collins. Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 21059 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. |
| next page | |
| Aucott & Thomas Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005