Aucott & Thomas   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
46 Dennis Street, Hugglescote, Leicestershire LE67 2FP U.K. Tel./Fax: +44 1530 831604
books@aucott.org

English Language

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AZIZ-UR-RAHMAN, PROF.   Teach yourself Urdu in two months.
India: Noor Publishing House, 1988. New edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 25025
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BEN ABBA, DOV   The Signet Hebrew-English, English-Hebrew dictionary.
USA: Signet, 1978. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, remainder line at bottom edge, no inscriptions or signs of use. 720 pages.. Fine.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 17771
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BREMNER, JOHN B.   Words on words.
Columbia University Press, 1980. Reprint; Second Printing. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears little used, no inscriptions. xii + 406 pages, bibliography.. Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 18128
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BROWN, LESLEY (ED)   The new shorter Oxford English dictionary, in 2 volumes.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1993. New edition; Reprint. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound pair of books with no inscriptions, in bright unclipped dustjackets. Smell of tobacco smoke, otherwise virtually as new, and appear little used. 3802 pages, addenda. Very heavy set, 6.5kg unpacked. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77 US$ 115.78 | JP¥ 9960] Book number: 25745
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CHAPLIN, ALETHEA   The Romance of Language.
Sidgwick & Jackson, 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, discreet 'Times Book Club' sticker to the rear pastedown and has an accession number on the spine, otherwise no inscriptions and appears little used. 240 pages, 10 illustrations on plates, 2 maps, bibliography, index.. Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 17291
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CHISHOLM, GEO. G.   A pronouncing vocabulary of modern geographical names: nearly ten thousand in number; with notes on pronunciation, and explanatory lists of foreign words which form part of geographical names.
Blackie & Son Ltd. N.D.. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with black titles, cloth is rubbed at corners, no inscriptions. 104 pages. Undated, but there is a text reference to 1885, which seems about right.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 17779
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

O'CONNOR, JOHN CHARLES   Esperanto: the student's complete text book.
Review of Reviews Office, 1907. Revised Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound softback, card covers with blue cloth spine, appears little used, no inscriptions. 172 pages + publishers ads. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 25092
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

COTTLE, BASIL   Names.
Thames & Hudson, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 14109
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

DRINKWATER, JOHN   The Poet and communication.
Watts & Co. 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with bright gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 16097
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

GRIVAS, C. N.   A modern Greek-English and English-Greek dictionary.
Greece: Xenoglosso Vivliopoleio, 1985. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Very clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, red colour has faded to pink at the spine, no inscriptions or signs of use. 718 pages, thumb-indexed. Text in Greek and English (obviously!) but as I don't understand Greek the publishing details are a little hazy. Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 26032
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HODGKINSON, HARRY   Doubletalk: the language of communism.
George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has a nick at the top edge, and a couple of small holes at the spine. xiv + 150 pages, 4 plates.. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 18275
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

KERMODE, FRANK   Shakespeare's language.
Penguin, 2001. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, but appears little used, no inscriptions. xii + 324 pages, index ; 0.94 x 7.83 x 5.16 Inches. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 22852
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MCEACHRAN, FRANK   A cauldron of spells.
Wells: Greenbank Press, 1992. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in green leatherette cloth with gilt titles, green silk bookmark sewn in, no inscriptions. lviii + 356 pages, introduction & memoir by Laurence le Quesne, bibliography, index. Fine.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 26137
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MOORE, JOHN   You English words.
Collins, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps and a sticker on the front endpaper, but clean and complete in a library binding, dustjacket is stuck down to the boards. 288 pages, index. One of the most enjoyable books about the joys of lexicography ever written. Fair.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 19777
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

PERTWEE, ERNEST   A second book of recitations (advanced).
George Routledge & Sons, 1930. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, neat name/date on front endpaper, else unmarked. 224 pages. Uncommon school reciter, formerly published in 1906 as part of Lyra Britannica, but this edition is not listed in the British Library. No printed date but the inscription is dated 1932, so probably published around 1930. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 25212
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

PRIVAT, EDMOND   The life of Zamenhof.
George Allen & Unwin, 1931. First English Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with a neat gift inscription dated 1931 on the second blank endpaper, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has around 1" loss at the base of the spine. 124 pages + publishers ads, 4 photos on plates. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 25903
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

REUTER, O. R.   Swedish-English Dictionary.
George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 1966. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. viii + 406 pages.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 18133
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

SULLIVAN, ROBERT   The spelling-book superseded.
Dublin: Marcus & John Sullivan, 1855. Reprint. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in blindstamped brown cloth with gilt titles, cloth is a little worn at corners, name on front endpaper, no other inscriptions. 252 pages. 38th edition. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 20014
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

THOMSON, AUDREY JEAN & MARTINET, A.V.   A practical English grammar: exercises 1.
Oxford University Press, 1986. Third Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. 182 pages. Fine.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 22284
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

WADDINGTON-FEATHER, JOHN   Yorkshire Dialect.
Dalesman Publishing Co Ltd, 1977. Second Edition. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, appears little used. 80 pages, a few b/w illustrations in the text, reading list. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 25879
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

WARRACK, ALEXANDER   A Scots dialect dictionary: comprising the words in use from the latter part of the seventeenth century to the present day.
W. & R. Chambers, Ltd. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex 'Daily Sketch' library with several stamps, but contents are clean, complete & tightly bound in a grubby brown cloth binding. xxiv + 718 pages, map. Handy for crosswords - most of the compilers of the broadsheet cryptic crosswords use Chambers.. Fair with no dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 17412
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

WEEKLEY, ERNEST   Something about words.
John Murray, 1935. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in orange cloth with black titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions, 'With the Author's compliments' slip and a flyer for his other books is laid in. viii + 234 pages, index.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 16057
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

WILSON, RICHARD ALBERT   The miraculous birth of language.
The British Publisher's Guild, 1941. First Edition Thus. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback in dustjacket, previous owners details on first page, appears little used. 192 pages, couple of figures in the text, index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 25273
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

WINTER, E.O.   Towards a contextual grammar of English.
George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, no signs of use. iv + 220 pages, bibliography, index. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 25980
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

WRIGHT, PETER   The language of British industry.
Macmillan, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex library, but appears little used, has only 2 stamps (front endpaper & title page verso), o/w clean and tightly bound in a bright unclipped dustjacket. x + 206 pages, 3 maps, bibliography, index.. Fair in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 16166
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

25 titles found
   
 
   Aucott & Thomas Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005