next page  
   Aucott & Thomas   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
46 Dennis Street, Hugglescote, Leicestershire LE67 2FP U.K. Tel./Fax: +44 1530 831604
books@aucott.org

Education

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 50 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALEXANDER, ROBIN   Policy and Practice in Primary Education.
Routledge, 1992. First Edition. Paperback. paperback original. Nearly as new, no inscriptions or damage. 226 pages, bibliography, index.. Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 8752
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BENNETT, NEVILLE ET AL   Teaching Styles and Pupil Progress.
Open Books, 1976. First Edition. Paperback. paperback, no inscriptions, clean and tight. xiv + 202 pages, illustrated by tables, charts, bibliography, index. Softcover,. Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9303
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

PRESIDENT EISENHOWER'S SCIENCE ADVISORY COMMITTEE   Education for the age of science: statement by President Eisenhower's Science Advisory Committee, 24 May 1959.
United States Information Service, 1959. First Edition. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, front cover and first page fox spotted, otherwise unmarked, no inscriptions, appears little used. 48 pages. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 25367
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

DAVY, GUDRUN & VOORS, BONS   Lifeways: working with family questions - a parent's anthology.
Stroud: Hawthorn Press, 1987. Reprint. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears little used, no inscriptions. x + 312 pages, illustrations in the text, bibliography. Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 19699
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CAMBRIDGE TRAINING & DEVELOPMENT   Intermediate Leisure & Tourism.
Oxford University Press, 1996. First Edition. Paperback. Paperback original, spine uncreased, clean and tight, no inscriptions. Oxford GNVQ series. 296 pages, illustrated in colour throughout, index.. Fine.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 10442
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

FAIRBAIRN, A. N. (ED)   The Leicestershire Plan.
Heinemann, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good hardback, has a name on the front endpaper, & 16 pages have inked marks in the margins, o/w clean, tightly bound, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. viii + 248 pages, index.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 12673
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

GAGNE, ROBERT M.   The conditions of learning.
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969. Reprint; Second Printing. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine a little creased, card covers rubbed at corners, but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. viii + 308 pages, 17 figures and 2 tables, notes, references. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 25150
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

GARDNER, D. M.   Experiment and Tradition in Primary Schools.
Methuen, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Book is tightly bound, has a neat name on the front endpaper but no other inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is chipped at the corners and has a ½" tear to the bottom edge of the rear panel. A nice copy of this classic work, xii + 212 pages with a colour frontispiece and 8 b/w plates, bibliography.. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 9304
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

GOBELL, LISA   The house in the sun.
Bath: Ashgrove Press, 1986. First Edition. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, spine sunned, 2 small private library stamps, no inscriptions, appears to be unread. xiv + 162 pages, 17 b/w photographs on plates, bibliography. Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 25921
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HANSMANN, HENNING   Education for special needs: principles and practice in Camphill Schools.
Edinburgh: Floris Books, 1992. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, has a gift inscription from the authors daughter on the front endpaper, but spine is uncreased, appears unread. 190 pages, notes, bibliography, index. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 19690
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HARDING, JACQUELINE & LIZ MELDON-SMITH   How to make observations and assessments.
Leicester: Hodder & Stoughton, 1999. Reprint; Fourth Printing. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears little used, no inscriptions. viii + 118 pages, illustrations in the text, reading list. Fine.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 22522
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HAYWARD, CHRISTINE   A fair assessment: issues in evaluating coursework.
Central Council for Education and Training in Social Work, 1979. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, appears little used, no inscriptions. 188 pages, bibliography. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 19653
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HAYWARD, CHRISTINE   A fair assessment: issues in evaluating coursework.
Central Council for Education and Training in Social Work, 1979. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears unread, 'National Youth Bureau' stamp and sticker on front endpapers, o/w excellent, no inscriptions. 188 pages, bibliography. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 22006
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

JAMES, ALBERT   Structures and forces: stage 3.
Macdonald Educational, 1982. Reprint. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format paperback original, uncreased spine, as new and unread, no inscriptions. 90 pages, illustrated, index.. Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 16152
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

JARDINE, MAGGIE   From strength to strength: a practical resource for unit training.
Leicester: National Youth Agency, 1987. First Edition. Spiral bound. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spiral binding, appears unread, no inscriptions. 76 pages. Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 21763
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

KITTO, JANE   Holding the Boundaries.
Centre for Professional Studies in Informal Education, 1986. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine slightly faded, appears unread, no inscriptions. xii + 240 pages, bibliography. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 22011
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

LEIGH, MARION & ANDY SMART   Interpretation and change: emerging crisis of purpose in social education.
Leicester: National Youth Bureau, 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. iv + 144 pages, illustrations in the text, references. Fine.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 21711
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

LIMBOS, EDOUARD   L'animateur et le groupe de jeunes.
France: Fleurus, 1973. First Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card cover is torn at the front adjoining the spine, and is marked by an old tape repair, but internally appears little used, no inscriptions. 202 pages. Text in French.. Fair.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 22003
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

LONG, V.J. (CHAIRMAN)   School science teaching: report of an expert conference held at the University of Ceylon, Peradeniya, December 1963.
Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1964. First Edition. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, appears little used. viii + 140 pages. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 25366
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

LONGSHAW, ALEXIS WITH CHAPMAN, JANE AND BILES, GERRY   Understanding law: resource book 2, units 9-15.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2005. Eighth Edition. Paperback. Very clean, tightly bound large format paperback original, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. xvi + 206 pages, tables in the text, index. College of Law, W200, RB2 2005, SUP804573. Heavy book. Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 19935
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

LONGSHAW, ALEXIS WITH CHAPMAN, JANE AND BILES, GERRY   Understanding law: manual 4, units 23-31.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2005. Eighth Edition. Paperback. Very clean, tightly bound large format paperback original, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. xviii + 298 pages, tables & charts in the text, index. College of Law, W200, manual 4 2005, SUP804640. Heavy book. Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 19934
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MARSLAND, DAVID & NATIONAL YOUTH BUREAU   Sociological explorations in the service of youth.
Leicester: National Youth Bureau, 1978. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears little used, initials on first page, no other marks or inscriptions. 254 pages, tables in the text, notes, bibliography. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 21769
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MASSEY, NORMAN BLAND   Patterns for the teaching of science.
Macmillan Co. of Canada, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, signed by the author on the title page, but no other marks or signs of use. viii + 256 pages, figures in the text, references. Fine.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 25370
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MILLAM, ROSALIND   Anti-discriminatory practice: a guide for workers in childcare and education.
Cassell & Company, Ltd. 1997. Reprint; Second Printing. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. viii + 216 pages, illustrations in the text, index. ; 0.49 x 8.5 x 5.38 Inches. Fine.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 21083
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MODGIL, SOHAN   Piagetian Research: A Handbook of Recent Studies.
Windsor: NFER, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Book is tightly bound, clean, no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is creased & rubbed at the corners. A nice copy of this classic work, x + 476 pages, (44 page! ) bibliography, index.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 9305
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

50 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Aucott & Thomas Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005