| next page |
| Aucott & Thomas | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ASHBY, J. F. The story of the banks. Hutchinson & Company, 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps and a sticker on the front endpaper, but clean and complete in a worn publishers binding of black cloth with gilt titles, repaired at the spine. 284 pages + 8pp publishers catalogue, 32 illustrations on plates, index.. Fair with no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 18277 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| AUGUST, EUGENE John Stuart Mill: a mind at large. Vision Press, 1976. First British Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is damp marked at the rear panel and rubbed at the corners, no tears or loss. xii + 276 pages, 41 illustrations, reading list, index. Very Good in Good dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 21828 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BEECHAM, B. JULIAN Monetary Economics. Pitman Publishing, 1988. Second Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound larger format paperback, card covers worn at corners, but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. x + 208 pages, tables in the text, index. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 23259 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BLAUG, MARK Great economists since Keynes: an introduction to the lives and works of one hundred modern economists. Hemel Hempstead: Harvester Wheatsheaf, 1988. Reprint. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, browning at page edges, card covers rubbed at corners, but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. xii + 268 pages, photos in the text, bibliographical notes, index. Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 23279 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BLAUG, MARK Great economists since Keynes: an introduction to the lives and works of one hundred modern economists. USA: Cambridge University Press, 1989. Reprint. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, card covers rubbed at corners, carefully read once, no inscriptions. xii + 268 pages, photos in the text, bibliographical notes, index. Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 23468 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BOHM, PETER Social efficiency: a concise introduction to welfare economics. Palgrave Macmillan, 1987. Second Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears little used, no inscriptions. xiv + 182 pages, tables & charts in the text, references, index. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 23272 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BRONK, RICHARD Progress and the invisible hand: the philosophy and economics of human advance. Little, Brown, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is a little damp marked at the bottom edge. xviii + 266 pages, notes, index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 19212 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BROWN, HARRY GUNNISON International trade: a study of the economic advantages of commerce. USA: Macmillan, 1915. First American Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, and is a little faded at the spine, no inscriptions. xii + 194 pages, index.. Good with no dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 18124 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| DAVENPORT, HERBERT JOSEPH The economics of enterprise. Macmillan, 1913. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, name/place/date on front endpaper, name & address stamp on title page (David Friday, 14 Wall St. New York), a few pencilled underlinings and marginalia. xviii + 544 pages + adverts, index. Good with no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 18926 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| DELEYNE, JAN The Chinese economy. Harper & Row, 1973. First US Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Remainder mark at bottom edge, o/w as new, unread. 208 pages, bibliography, index.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 17144 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| DREW, JOHN (ED) Readings in international enterprise. International Thomson Business Press, 1995. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Tightly bound paperback, previous owner has added pencilled underlining and marginalia to some pages, which could easily be rubbed out if desired. viii + 296 pages, figures and tables in the text, notes, references, index; 1 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches. Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 20705 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| EINZIG, PAUL Behind the Scenes of International Finance. Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1932. Reprint. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, splash mark on front, no inscriptions, front endpaper appears to have been removed, but as the book was bound with two blank endpapers this may have been done by the printer. xviii + 154 pages. This second impression has a new introduction by the author.. Good with no dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 17990 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ERDMAN, PAUL Paul Erdman's money guide: an investor's guide to economics and finance. Secker & Warburg, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. xii + 206 pages, figures in text, notes.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 16996 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| GREEN, FRANCIS The restructuring of the U K economy. Hemel Hempstead: Harvester Wheatsheaf, 1989. First Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, read once, card covers rubbed at corners, but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. xiv + 322 pages, tables in the text, references, index. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 23270 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HÉNIN, PIERRE-YVES Macrodynamics: fluctuation and growth, a study of the economy in equilibrium and disequilibrium. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1986. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. larger format (9" x 6") paperback, name on first page, no other inscriptions, clean and little used. Xiv + 456 pages, figures in text throughout, notes, bibliography, index.. Fine. GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.39 | JP¥ 2861] Book number: 11324 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HIRST, FRANCIS W. Money: Gold, Silver, & Paper. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback bound in brown cloth with black titles, neat name on front endpaper, no other marks. xiv + 272 pages, index.. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 15557 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| JAMES, SIMON & CHRISTOPHER NOBES The economics of taxation. Oxford: Philip Allan, 1988. Third Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, card covers rubbed at corners, but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. xvi + 356 pages, tables in the text, glossary, index. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 23273 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| KANE, DANIEL R. Principles of International Finance. Croom Helm, 1988. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. xvi + 302 pages, tables & figures in the text, bibliography, index.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 18131 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| KLEIN, HOWARD J. Fad money: how to make money from fads, crazes and trends. USA: Franklin Watts, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. xii + 224 pages, bibliography, index.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 18671 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| LESER, C E V Can Economists foretell the future? An inaugural lecture.. Leeds: Leeds University Press, 1969. First Edition. Pamphlet. Very clean, tightly bound pamphlet, card covers are slightly rubbed at the corners but no inscriptions and appears little used.. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 14527 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| MALENBAUM, WILFRED Prospects for Indian development. George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with a sticker on the front pastedown, but clean and complete in blue cloth, with some rubbing on corners. 325 pages, index.. Good with no dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 17241 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| MATTHEWS, K.G.P. The inter-war economy: an equilibrium analysis. Aldershot: Gower Publishing Company, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in glossy boards, no inscriptions or signs of use. xiv + 244 pages, many tables, charts and figures in the text, references.. Fine. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 18709 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| PEASNELL, K.V. & C.W.R. WARD British financial markets and institutions. Prentice-Hall International, 1985. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, appears little used, no inscriptions. xvi + 240 pages, tables in the text, glossary, index. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 23283 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| RICARDO, DAVID The principles of political economy and taxation. J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1937. Reprint. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions or marks, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is lightly worn at the corners. xvi + 300 pages + adverts, index. Everyman's Library no. 590. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 25610 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| SHAW, A.G.L. AND NICOLSON, H.D. Growth and development in Australia. Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean hardback tightly bound in pictorial boards, no inscriptions, appears little used, rubbed at corners. x + 262 pages, many illustrations on plates, bibliography, index. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 19295 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. |
| next page | |
| Aucott & Thomas Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005