| next page |
| Aucott & Thomas | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADBURGHAM, MILES The Dogs of Moorgreen. John Murray, 1949. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Bound in green cloth, spine faded and edges slightly rubbed. Inscription on front endpaper. Beautiful colour & b/w illus by S. A. Adburgham.. Good with no dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BAMBRIDGE, VICKY The Weimaraner today. Letchworth: Ringpress Books, 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 160 pages, many b/w photos in the text. One of the 'Book of the Breed' series. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 24596 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BARGH, BERNARD Pet owners guide to the Golden Retriever. Lydney: Ringpress, 1996. Reprint. Hardcover. New, unread hardback, no signs of use. ; Colour photographs. As New with no dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 13677 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BECK, BARONESS ELIZABETH Train your own labrador. Country Life, 1965. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket on which the laminate has slightly shrank. 88 pages, 32 photos on plates, index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 22745 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BOSSI, ERNA The Belgian Shepherd Dog and its history. Switzerland: Erna Bossi, 1989. Third Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback original, crease to front cover, but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. 130 pages, many illustrations in the text. Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 19727 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
|
| BOYLE, CAROL NATURAL FOOD RECIPES FOR HEALTHY DOGS. Howell Book House, 1997. Softcover. 0.41 x 9.21 x 6.13 Inches; 160 pages; Should you and your dog be eating the same food? For years pet owners have been told the answer is "No." But what if you ate better food? You and your dog are both mammals, both omnivores—what's good for you should be good for the dog, right? Absolutely! Carol Boyle explains how you can change the diet of everyone in your household, including your dog, so that you are all eating healthy, tasty, nutritious food. You'll find a basic maintenance diet for your dog, plus specific diets for the growing puppy, the active dog, the sick dog and the older dog. Every dog and every owner will benefit from the years of research behind the recipes you'll find here. From potato pancakes to macaroni and cheese to beef stew to fried tortillas, these recipes are simple to follow and use easy-to-find ingredients. They take the mystery out of home-cooked diets for your dog, and give you both a natural and healthy way to eat. | |
| BURGESS, SUSAN The Cavalier King Charles Spaniel. Leicester: K & R Books, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in a priceclipped bright dustjacket. 102 pages + 28 b/w photographs on plates, 4 line drawings in text.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 8754 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| COMPTON, HERBERT (ED.) The twentieth century dog - volume 2 sporting. Grant Richards, 1904. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt and black titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. viii + 456 pages + adverts, colour frontispiece and 41 b/w plates, 24 illustrations in the text. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 26155 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CUNLIFFE, JULIETTE Shih Tzu. Dorking: Petlove, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, no inscriptions or signs of use. 158 pages, colour illustrations throughout, index ; 0.71 x 8.19 x 6.69 Inches. Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 21377 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| DALY, MACDONALD The British Boxer. W. & R. Chambers, Ltd. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. A tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which has 3" missing from the top of the spine, is browned at the spine and has a closed tear to the front panel - looks better than it sounds, but smells of tobacco smoke. 80 pages + 46 photographs on plates.. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 15913 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| DAVIES, WILL When the countryside is in your blood. Trowbridge: Sharwick Publications, 1993. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears little used, signed presentation copy from the author. Limited edition, no. 396 of 1000. 166 pages. Fine. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 18958 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| DAVIS, MARY Pet Owner's Guide to the Shetland Sheepdog. Letchworth: Ringpress, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback in decorated boards, issued without a dustjacket. 80 pages, illustrated in colour.. As New. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 9774 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| DEESON, A. F. L. Large Dogs (parts 1 and 2). Chadwell Heath: G. I. Barnett, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is badly torn with small pieces missing at the rear panel and spine ends - now repaired, sleeved & looks just about presentable. Parts 1 and 2 in a single volume. 300 pages, 78 photos on plates. Studies of 21 breeds by various authors.. Very Good. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 11828 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| DOBSON, PETER Honey and Gemma. Macdonald, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 144 pages, drawings in the text; pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 23762 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| FORSYTH-FORREST, E Welsh Corgis. Ernest Benn, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. hardback in glazed pictorial boards, issued without a dustjacket. Exceptionally clean, tightly bound, no inscriptions. 128 pages, 12 photographs on plates.. Fine. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 11294 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| GORDON, JOHN F. All about the boxer. Pelham Books, 1978. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 144 pages, photos in the text, glossary, bibliography, index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 25832 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| GRAYSON, PEGGY A history of the cocker spaniel. Malmesbury: Peggy Grayson, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. x + 326 pages, frontispiece and 200 photos on plates, pedigree charts, bibliography;. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 23022 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HALL, W. L The Afghan Hound. John Gifford, 1975. Later Printing. Hardcover. Unmarked hardback in a dustjacket which is sl edge rubbed.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1005 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HARMAR, HILARY Pet library's cocker spaniel guide. Pet Library, 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, no inscriptions or signs of use. 250 pages, many colour and b/w photographs. A complete guide to the American Cocker. Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 22490 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HEMERY, MARGARET Boxers. Ernest Benn, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is sunned at the spine and rear panel, but has no tears or loss.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 15591 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| LONGTON, TIM & EDWARD HART Your sheep dog and its training. Battle: Alan Exley, 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. 76 pages, 16 illustrations on plates, 3 figures in text, glossary. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 21926 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| LOVETT, LEAH Leah's ark. , 2001. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, stapled spine, inscription on first page but appears little used. Unpaginated (72 pages), illustrations in the text. Edited by Margaret Duncum. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 20765 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| MAYLE, PETER Scruffs: the alternative Dog Show. Arthur Barker, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Arthur Robins hardback in decorated boards, as issued without a dustjacket. No marks or inscriptions. 60 pages, illustrated by Arthur Robins. ; Cartoons. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1582 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| MCCAIG, DONALD Eminent dogs dangerous men. Harpercollins, 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. viii + 216 pages, many photos on plates;. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 21278 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| MCCLOSKEY, ESTHER This is the Collie. USA: T. F. H. 1971. First American Edition. Hardcover. unmarked hardback in glazed boards, issued without a dustjacket. No marks or damage. 254 pages, fully illustrated by photographs in text throughout.. Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 5412 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. |
| next page | |
| Aucott & Thomas Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005