| next page |
| Aucott & Thomas | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BARHAM, ANDREA Dolls' house accessories, fixtures and fittings. Lewes: Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, 1998. First Edition. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound larger format paperback original, no inscriptions, appears little used. 152 pages, colour photographs and drawings in the text, glossary, suppliers list, index. Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 26179 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BATTSON, R. K. The Shipmodeller's Workshop. Percival Marshall, 1950. First Edition. Paperback. paperback original, wraps are rubbed and creased at edges, chipped at spine, no inscriptions, well bound. 82 pages, 74 figures in text, 5 b/w photo plates. 1. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 6703 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BODDINGTON, DAVID Radio control giant scale aeroplanes. Hemel Hempstead: Argus Books, 1989. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format paperback original, appears little used, no inscriptions. 220 pages, many illustrations in the text. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 24557 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BOTERMANS, JACK Paper Flight: 48 Models Ready for Take-Off. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1984. Paperback. unmarked large format (10½" x 9") paperback original, card covers are rubbed at corners. All about designing paper planes. 120 pages, fully illustrated throughout. First English edition,; Large format. Very Good. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 6041 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BULLARD, HELEN The American doll artist, volumes 1 and 2. USA: Athena / Summit Press, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Set of two books - volume 1 is a second edition paperback, published in 1965 by Summit Press, and volume 2 is a hardback first edition in dustjacket, published in 1975 by Athena Publishing Co. Both have a neat bookplate on the front endpaper, but no other marks or significant signs of use. Volume 1 has xii + 218 pages, many b/w photographs, catalog(ue)s, bibliography, index . Volume 2 has xiv + 216 pages, many sepia photographs, catalog(ue)s, bibliography, index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 25938 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CAIN, TUBAL Spring design and manufacture. Argus Books, 1988. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions or signs of use. 96 pages, b/w illustrations throughout, index. Workshop Practice series, no. 19.. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 17683 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CAMPBELL, GEORGE E. Building and detailing model sailing ships. Watford: Model & Allied Publications, 1978. First British Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound larger format paperback, card covers rubbed at corners, but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. 60 pages, 68 illustrations, bibliography. An aid to understanding and modelling the structures and fittings of the sailing ships of yesteryear. Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 22553 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CARTER, BARRY J. Naval war games: World War I and World War II. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 140 pages, 12 photos on plates, 19 figures in the text, bibliography, index.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 25901 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CONNOLLY, PHILIP & VIC SMEED Radio control for model boats. Watford: Model & Allied Publications, 1971. Reprint; Second Printing. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, endpapers have marks caused by tape offsetting, but there are no other marks or inscriptions. 128 pages, many illustrations. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 21744 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| FLICK, PAULINE The Doll's House Book. Collins, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Bound in blue cloth, with clear protective laminate neatly applied, internally clean and unmarked. No dustjacket. Well illustrated.. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 803 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| FORD, MARIANNE Copycats. Andre Deutsch, 1983. First Edition. Spiral bound. An unmarked copy in card wraps as issued, ringbound. Interesting book of crafts - how to make your own Christmas crackers, Easter eggs, pomanders, whirligigs etc. Large book (12" x 9"), illustrated throughout in colour.. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3325 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| GEARY, LESLIE Modelling commercial vehicles. Watford: Model & Allied Publications, 1982. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, as new, unread, no inscriptions. 142 pages, 110 illustrations in the text, index. Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 18995 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| GOODCHILD, GRAHAM Model aeroplanes of World War I: design and construction (1, one). B. T. Batsford Ltd. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, no inscriptions or signs of use. 146 pages, colour plates, many drawings and plans, bibliography, index. Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 20232 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CONSUMER GUIDE (EDITED BY) Model cars. USA: Harper & Row, 1978. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format paperback original, spine uncreased, appears little used, no inscriptions. 72 pages, colour and b/w illustrations in the text. Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 19003 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HARRIS, HENRY How to go collecting model soldiers. Patrick Stephens, 1971. Reprint. Hardcover. Clean copy, no inscriptions, appears little used, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket which is edge rubbed and has a closed tear at the bottom edge of the front panel. 200 pages, 69 photographs, 6 diagrams, pictorial endpapers.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 6791 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HUTCHISON, COMMANDER J. K. D. & COMMANDER GERALD G. PORTCH The model shipbuilder. G. Bell & Sons, Ltd. 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps and stickers on the front endpapers, but fairly clean and complete in a sturdy green cloth binding. 106 pages, 47 figures in the text, 3 large foldout plans (two are slightly damaged but complete), 18 photos on plates.. Fair with no dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 17388 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| IRVINE, MAT The car modeller's handbook. Hemel Hempstead: Argus Books, 1854860461. First Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, card covers a little rubbed at edges, but appears little used, no inscriptions. 160 pages, illustrated, index.. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 15848 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| MCENTEE, HOWARD G (REVISED BY MOULTON, RON) The model aircraft handbook. Robert Hale, 1984. Second Revised Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. xii + 228 pages, many illustrations in the text, glossary, bibliography, index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 24411 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| MOWLL, WILLIAM S. S. Great Britain: the model ship. Watford: Model & Allied Publications, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has a short closed tear at the bottom edge of the rear panel. Internally as new, no signs of use. 190 pages, 222 illustrations, bibliography, index. Heavy book. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 22776 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| MOWLL, WILLIAM S. S. Great Britain: the model ship. Watford: Model & Allied Publications, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, no signs of use. 190 pages, 222 illustrations, bibliography, index. Heavy book. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 25353 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| NEEDHAM, JACK Modelling Ships in Bottles. USA: Patrick Stephens, 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, no inscriptions or signs of use. 64 pages, 39 illustrations, glossary, bibliography. Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 21749 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| PIPE, ANN KIMBALL Mastercrafting miniature rooms and furniture: techniques for the serious beginner. USA: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1982. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound large format paperback, has some highlighting of text, and notes written inside back cover, covers worn at edges, but a usable reading copy. 176 pages + 17 colour photos on plates, many b/w illustrations throughout, index.. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 17811 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| SPAREY L.H. & RIPPON C.A. Models for flying. Percival Marshall, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in pictorial boards, no inscriptions, pages are browning at edges, but very well preserved and appears little used. 180 pages, 174 figures. Undated but from text references I would guess that this is post 1936 and pre-war, so around 1938.. Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 14769 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| SMITH, ALBERT H. Simple aerodynamics for the aeromodeller. Leicester: The Harborough Publishing Co. Ltd. 1941. First Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, stapled spine, card covers rubbed at corners, but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. 128 pages, photos and 31 figures in the text. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 25049 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| SNITJER, WIL Radio control helicopters for the practical model flyer. Guildford: RM Books, 1981. First Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback original, owners name stamped on title page, highlighting on a couple of pages, generally appears little used. 118 pages, b/w illustrations throughout.. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 17887 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. |
| next page | |
| Aucott & Thomas Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005