next page  
   Aucott & Thomas   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
46 Dennis Street, Hugglescote, Leicestershire LE67 2FP U.K. Tel./Fax: +44 1530 831604
books@aucott.org

Crafts:: Metalwork

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAM, HUGH M AND EVANS, JAMES H   Metalwork.
Edward Arnold, 1939. Third Edition. Hardcover. A reading copy, a well used hardback which has been crudely repaired internally and externally with tape at the spine. Not a pretty sight, but the contents are complete and the book probably has a few years of use left in it. viii + 336 pages, colour plate and 192 text illustrations, glossary, index. Poor with no dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 20661
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ANON   Calvert's mechanics' year book 1941.
Altrincham: Sherratt & Hughes, 1941. 66th edition. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, appears little used. 160 pages, b/w illustrations in the text. Very Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 25372
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ANON   Die-casting machines.
The Machinery Publishing Co. N.D.. First Edition. Paperback. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. 54 pages, 36 illustrations in the text, index. Machinery's Yellow Back series, number 4b, undated but c1930.. Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 18108
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ANON   Mechanics and Handicraft, Volume 4; 1937: Comprising Vol. 4, No. 3 March 1937 - Vol. 4, No. 8 September 1937, bound in one volume.
USA: Mechanics and Handicraft, 1937. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Clean hardback bound in grey cloth with black titles, cloth a little worn at corners, page edges are browning, no other marks. Bound half-years worth of an American magazine 'Mechanics and handicraft', contains volume 4 no 3 (April 1937) to no 8 (September 1937). Each issue is paginated from around 25 to 98, so around 450 pages in total, hundreds of illustrations and contemporay ads. Interesting miscellany - contents include DIY, gardening, modelling, metalwork, boatbuilding, woodworking, photography, inventions, magic tricks etc.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 15476
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ANON   Secrets of green-sand casting.
USA: Lindsay Publications, 1983. Reprint. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. In 4 parts, (iv) + 46 + 38 + 46 + 40 pages, many illustrations in the text. Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 21601
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ARMYTAGE, GEO. J.   Metalwork for Schools and Colleges: its principles and practice.
Oxford University Press, 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in green cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, bookplate to front pastedown, no inscriptions. viii + 236 pages, 105 illustrations, plus several more in the 'Examination papers' at the end, bibliography, index.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 18327
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

AUGHTIE, HERBERT   Practical pattern making: a treatise for the use of pattern-makers, foundrymen, apprentices and others.
Manchester: The Scientific Publishing Company, N.D.. Second Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in unevenly faded red cloth with dulled gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, previous owner's stamp and twice-amended address on front pastedown, contents otherwise very good. iv + 168 pages + publisher's adverts, 237 illustrations, index. Undated but probably around 1900. Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 20461
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BARR, WILLIAM AND HONEYMAN, A. J. K.   Steel and its practical applications.
Blackie & Son Ltd. 1945. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. xii + 156 pages, 122 illustrations, of which about half are photos on plates, bibliography, index.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 17430
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BEALER, ALEX W.   The art of blacksmithing.
Castle Books, 1995. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, unread. x + 438 pages, over 500 illustrations, sources, bibliography, index. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 24447
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

COLE, CHARLES BRADFORD   Tool making.
USA: American Technical Society, 1942. Reprint. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, bound in brown cloth with yellow titles and decoration, front endpaper has been excised, and the frontispiece slightly damaged, o/w in excellent condition. 414 pages, 107 tables, a great many figures, working drawings and photographs in the text, index.. Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 14620
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CRICHTON, WHITCOMB   Practical course in modern locksmithing.
USA: Nelson-Hall Co. 1983. New edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, but appears little used, no inscriptions. 222 pages, 78 illustrations, index.. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 18317
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CUZNER, BERNARD   A first book of metal-work.
Leicester: Dryad Press, 1931. First Edition. Paperback. Very clean, tightly bound book with a neat name on the front pastedown, but no other marks, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is chipped at the edges, no major loss. xvi + 162 pages, 6 plates, 79 figures in the text.. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 18104
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CUZNER, BERNARD   A first book of metal-work.
Woking: Gresham Press, 1979. Second Revised Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, uncreased spine, book appears unread, no inscriptions. xvi + 162 pages, 6 plates.. Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 15498
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

EDWARDS, ROD   The technique of jewellery.
Batsford, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Decent ex college library hardback, has the usual stamps & stickers, but clean & tightly bound in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 240 pages, 33 photos on plates (12 in colour), 586 illustrations in the text, bibliography, index.; Ex-Library. Fair in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.02 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: 11236
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

FORSYTHE, ROBERT   The blast furnace and the manufacture of pig iron: an elementary treatise for the use of the metallurgical student and the furnaceman.
USA: U.P.C. Book Company, Inc. 1922. Third Revised Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, cloth is rubbed at corners, name on first page. xiv + 372 pages, 74 illustrations on plates, bibliography, index. This edition was completely revised by Carl A. Meissner and J.A. Mohr. Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 24687
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

GRAINGER, JOHN A.   The flow turning of metals.
Brighton: The Machinery Publishing Co. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has minor edgewear. 144 pages, 71 photos, 4 charts, index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 20407
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HAMILTON, DOUGLAS T.   Machine forging: a treatise on bolt, nut and rivet forging and the application of forging machines to forming, welding and upsetting operations on machine parts.
The Machinery Publishing Co. 1921. First Edition. Paperback. Clean, tightly bound paperback, appears little used, few spots to front cover, name on front endpaper. iv + 106 pages, many illustrations in the text, index.. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 18107
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HANCOCK, L.H.   Engineering materials and processes.
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, bound in textured blue cloth with silver gilt titles and colophon, minor rubbing to corners, o/w excellent. xii + 214 pages + ads, over 100 illustrations, index. Includes sections on materials (iron, steel, alloys, non-ferrous metals etc); machine tools (lathes, drills, milling machinery etc.); processes requiring heat (soldering, welding, forging etc); testing of materials and jig & tool design.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 14051
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HASLUCK, PAUL N   The model engineer's handybook.
Crosby Lockwood & Son, 1889. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Hardback tightly bound in brown cloth with black lettering, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, marking at closed page edges, no inscriptions. 144 pages + 36pp adverts, 110 illustrations, index.. Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 21939
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

LANGTON, J.W.   Sheet metal working machinery.
Pitman, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps, but otherwise clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. vi + 210 pages, many illustrations in the text, index. Fair in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 23224
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

LUNGWITZ, PROFESSOR A. & ADAMS, CHARLES F.   The complete guide to Blacksmithing, Horseshoeing, Carriage and Wagon Building and Painting.
USA: Bonanza Books, 1981. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. No signs of use. 222 pages, 50 illustrations. Reprint of a book which was first published in 1902.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 15500
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MARSHALL, PERCIVAL   Practical lessons in metal turning.
Percival Marshall, N.D.. Second Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with black titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, name/address/date (1908) to half-title, o/w unmarked.166 pages,193 original illustrations throughout, publishers list at rear of book. Undated but about 1905.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 17181
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

OULSNAM, S. R. & BROTHERS, B. G.   Mechanics of materials & machines.
Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1968. Third Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which has been torn and rather crudely repaired. viii + 392 pages, many figures in the text, index. Very Good in Fair dust jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 25374
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

SCHWARTZ, M.M.   Metals joining manual.
USA: McGraw Hill, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in dark grey leatherette with silver gilt titles, minor rubbing at corners, previous owner's name and address on front pastedown, but otherwise unmarked. xii + 560 pages, illustrations throughout, references, index. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 20663
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

SHAW, W.N.   The 1951 Gadgets Annual.
Postlib, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is a little discolored and is rubbed at the corners. 500 home-made gadgets described; 320 pages, over 500 illustrations.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 15869
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

31 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Aucott & Thomas Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005