next page  
   Aucott & Thomas   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
46 Dennis Street, Hugglescote, Leicestershire LE67 2FP U.K. Tel./Fax: +44 1530 831604
books@aucott.org

Crafts:: Decorative Arts

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLANE, LEE   Oriental Rugs: a buyer's guide.
Thames and Hudson, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 136 pages, 40 colour photos & 36 drawings, 4 maps, index.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 12507
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ANON   Types for To-Day.
Mclagan & Cumming, 1930. Spiral bound. paperback, card covers, spiral binding, clean, no inscriptions. Unpaginated, c100 pages, with 44 different type faces illustrated, printed in blue and black. An uncommon pre-war printers type-book. Softcover. Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 7795
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BELLAMY, DAVID   David Bellamy's watercolour landscape course.
Harpercollins, 1993. Reprint. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound landscape format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 160 pages, colour illustrations throughout, index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 26291
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BELLAMY, DAVID   A practical guide to painting in the wild.
Exeter: Webb & Bower (Publishers) Ltd, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound landscape format book with no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket which has been repriced by the publisher. 160 pages, colour and b/w illustrations throughout, bibliography, index. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 26277
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BELLAMY, DAVID   The wild coast of Britain.
Exeter: Webb & Bower (Publishers) Ltd, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound landscape format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has a small tear with ½" loss at the base of the spine. 160 pages, colour and b/w illustrations throughout, bibliography, index.. Fine in Good dust jacket.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 26276
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

COOPER, EMMANUEL & ROYLE, DEREK   Glazes for the studio potter.
Batsford, 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. viii + 184 pages, 60 b/w photos and 11 diagrams in the text and 8 colour photos on plates, index.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 23196
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CRAWSHAW, ALWYN   A brush with art: a beginner's guide to watercolour painting.
Harpercollins, 1992. Reprint. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 96 pages, colour illustrations throughout.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 13737
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

DOUST, LEN A   How to sketch sea, town and country.
Frederick Warne, 1979. First Edition. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, appears little used. 64 pages, 14 b/w illustrations in the text. No 2 in Warnes 'Arts & Crafts' series. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 26360
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

DUFF, GAIL   Scented Christmas Gifts: Fragrant Decorations, Presents and Cards for the Festive Season.
Ebury Press, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked book in an unclipped dustjacket. Colour illus throughout. 122 pp.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3640
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

GRIFFITS, THOS E.   The rudiments of lithography.
Faber & Faber, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps and a sticker on the front endpaper, but clean and complete in grey cloth with red titles. 96 pages, 10 illustrations on plates, 28 figures in the text, index.. Fair with no dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 18347
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HASWELL, J. MELLENTIN   The Thames and Hudson manual of mosaic.
Thames & Hudson, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex college library with the usual stamps and a sticker on the front endpaper, but otherwise clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 240 pages, 150 illustrations (23 in colour), glossary, bibliography, index. Fair in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 20569
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HAYES, WALTER   Beginners guide to printing.
Leicester: Raithby, Lawrence & Co. 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked book in an unclipped dustjacket which is slightly discoloured at the top edge. 106pp. illustrated by many photographs in text. Uncommon. ; B&W Photographs. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 5108
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HOWARD, GEORGE & ARNOULD-TAYLOR, W. E   The principles and practice of Perfumery and Cosmetics.
Cheltenham: Stanley Thornes, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. larger format (9" x 6½") paperback original. Spine and top edge of rear cover sunned, o/w no marks or damage. ix + 134 pages, illustrated by line drawings. Contains recipes and formulae for many types of beauty products.; Drawings. Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 6160
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

JAMESON, KENNETH   Starting with abstract painting and abstract work in other media.
Studio Vista, 1980. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears little used, no inscriptions. 104 pages, 143 illustrations in the text, reading list, index. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 19090
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

LOWE, JOHN   Japanese crafts.
John Murray, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound large format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 176 pages, 135 illustrations from photographs (32 in colour), bibliography, index.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 14263
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MCDOWELL, COLIN   Manolo Blahnik.
Cassell & Company, Ltd. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound large format book with an inscription on the half-title page verso, but no other marks, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 200 pages, colour photos throughout, index. Heavy book. Very Good in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 24225
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

NORTON, PHYLLIS   Handbook on Book Repairing.
St. John & Red Cross Hospital Library Dept. /Revised Ed, 1952. Revised Edition. Hardcover. hardback in red cloth with gilt titles and white and gilt decoration to front, 56 pages, illustrated by line drawings. Clean copy, no inscriptions, front board slightly sprung. Revised edition,. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 8834
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

PARKINSON, FREDERICK (ED)   The Artists guide.
The Artist Publishing Company Ltd, 1951. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is slightly faded at the spine. 176 pages, index. 'The only complete reference book for artists'.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 17375
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

PLANT, TIM   Painted illusions: a creative guide to painting murals and trompe l'oeil effects.
Ward Lock Limited, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean larger format hardback tightly bound in cream cloth with gilt titles, appears little used, no inscriptions. 128 pages, illustrated in colour, index.. Fine with no dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 17352
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

PYE, DAVID   The nature and aesthetics of design.
Herbert Press, 1983. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Good reading copy, ex college library large format paperback with the usual stamps and stickers, but text is clean and complete. 160 pages, illustrations, index.. Fair.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 20566
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

QUICK, JOHN   Artists' & Illustrators' encyclopedia (encyclopaedia).
USA: Mcgraw Hill, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex college library, but appears little used, has only 2 library marks (front endpaper & title page verso), o/w clean and tightly bound in orange cloth with white titles and red decoration.. Fair with no dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 16430
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

SHAW, GEORGE RUSSELL   Knots: useful and ornamental.
Ward Lock, 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. x + 194 pages, illustrations throughout, index. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 21932
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

SOLO, DAN X.   Art nouveau display alphabets: 100 complete fonts.
USA: Dover Publications Inc. 1976. First Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback original, covers a little rubbed at corners, no inscriptions, small splashmark to front cover. viii + 100 pages, illustrations throughout. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 25836
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

STALBERG, ROBERTA HELMER & NESI, RUTH   China's Crafts: the story of how they're made and what they mean.
George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 1981. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. 200 pages, 8 colour plates, hundreds of b/w illustrations, index.. Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 14830
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

TAYLOR, RICHARD S.   Buildings in watercolour.
B. & T. Batsford Ltd, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound landscape format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 128 pages, colour and b/w illustrations throughout, index. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 26278
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

30 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Aucott & Thomas Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005