Aucott & Thomas   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
46 Dennis Street, Hugglescote, Leicestershire LE67 2FP U.K. Tel./Fax: +44 1530 831604
books@aucott.org

Crafts:: Carpentry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BEARD, GEOFFREY   The work of Grinling Gibbons.
John Murray Publishers Ltd, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex college library, larger format hardback with a stamp on the title page verso and minor tape marks on the endpapers, but otherwise clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 224 pages, 125 plates, notes, bibliography, gazeteer, index. Heavy book. Fair in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 23190
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BLANDFORD, PERCY W.   The woodturner's bible.
USA: Tab Books, 1990. Third Edition. Paperback. Very clean, tightly bound larger format paperback, spine slightly faded, appears little used, no inscriptions. viii + 264 pages, illustrations in the text, glossary, index. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 20657
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BRIMER, JOHN BURTON   Home owner's complete outdoor building book: wood & masonry construction.
USA: Sterling Publishing Company, 1989. Third Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format paperback, spine uncreased, appears little used, no inscriptions. xiv + 496 pages, over 1000 duotone and b/w illustrations in the text, index. Heavy book;. Fine.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 23359
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BUCHANAN, GEORGE   Garden furniture: a practical handbook for woodworkers.
Ward Lock & Co. Ltd, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 128 pages, 7 colour photos on plates, many scale drawings and figures in the text, glossary, index. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 22943
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

O'DONNELL, MICHAEL   Turning Green Wood.
Lewes: Guild of Master Craftsmen, 2000. First Edition. Paperback. large format (11" x 8¼") paperback original, no inscriptions, clean and tightly bound, appears little used. Vi + 128 pages, colour illustrations throughout. Bibliography, index. Softcover,; Large format. Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 10842
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

EDLIN, HERBERT L.   What wood is that? a manual of wood identification with 40 actual wood specimens.
The Viking Press, 1969. First American Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, a clean hardback with the 40 wood samples all present, in a tatty dustjacket - most of the spine strip is missing. 160 pages, 79 illustrations in the text. Good in Poor dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 24902
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

GILSON, LESLIE E.   Woodworking Machinery, Portable Electric Tools & Accessories: a comprehensive range & the only guide for buyers to purchase the most suitable equipment From Parry's of London.
Parry & Son (Tools) Ltd. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, laminate is lifting adjoining the spine, but generally appears little used, tightly bound. 256 pages, hundreds of photographs, index. First edition, undated, but can be dated to 1961 by reference to the contents.. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 14391
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

GLENISTER, S. H.   The new builder's handbook on carpentry & joinery.
George Allen & Unwin, 1946. Reprint; Second Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 120 pages, 94 illustrations. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 25187
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HALL, CYRIL   Wood and what we make of it.
Blackie & Son Ltd. N.D.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket which has a small chip missing at the head of the spine, and a closed tear. 288 pages, 32 photos on plates, 55 illustrations in the text. Undated, probably 1920ish.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 17092
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HARMSWORTH, FRANK HAZELL   Elementary woodwork.
Percival Marshall & Co. Ltd. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback in pictorial boards, no inscriptions and generally appears little used. viii + 152 pages, 62 figures and several photographs in the text, bibliography. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 25196
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HARRIS, KEVIN   Router Techniques: A Woodworker's Guide.
Marlborough: Crowood, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. large format (10" x 7½") hardback, very clean & tightly bound, no inscriptions or signs of use. 128 pages, fully illustrated throughout by 137 b/w photos, glossary, index. Issued without a dustjacket.; Large format. Fine.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 12069
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HOLLAND, PETER   Traditional garden woodwork.
Ward Lock & Co. Ltd, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. 128 pages, many illustrations, index. 18 complete projects ;. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 23357
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HOWES, C   Practical Upholstery.
Evans Bros. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in a priceclipped dustjacket which is worn at the edges, some closed tears but no significant loss. A 'Woodworker' handbook, viii + 198 pages, illustrated by photographs and drawings, index.. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 9409
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MANNERS, DAVID X.   The Great Tool Emporium.
USA: Popular Science, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. New and unread. 408 pages, over 1500 illustrations. Very heavy book.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 15768
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MCLAUGHLIN, TERENCE   Working Toys and Models.
Pelham, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, unread. 96 pages, 98 illustrations.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 17353
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

O'NEILL, HUGH   The complete spindle turner: spindle turning for furniture and decoration.
Marlborough: The Crowood Press Ltd, 1998. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format paperback, spine uncreased, appears little used, no inscriptions. 160 pages, colour illustrations in the text, index. Fine.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 24241
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

OUGHTON, FREDERICK   The History and Practice of Woodcarving.
Allman & Son, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean and tightly bound large format (10½" x 8½") hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket, worn at the corners but without significant loss. 188 pages, 114 photographs in the text, bibliography.; Large format. Fine in Good dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 12559
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

PEARCE, JIM   Wildfowl carving, volume 2: power tools & painting techniques.
Lewes: Guild of Master Craftsmen, 1999. Reprint. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound large format paperback original, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions, one corner creased else as new.. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 14117
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

PROUDFOOT, CHRISTOPHER & PHILIP WALKER   Christie's collector's guides: woodworking tools.
Oxford: Phaidon Christie's, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound large format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 160 pages, 152 illustrations (21 in colour), glossary, price guide, bibliography, index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.02 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: 22965
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

PYE, CHRIS   Relief carving in wood: a practical introduction.
Lewes: Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, 1998. First Edition. Softcover. Good reading copy, a clean, tightly bound large format paperback, ex library marks on the front endpaper and a small sticker on the title page verso but otherwise appears little used. x + 166 pages, colour illustrations in the text, glossary, bibliography, index ; ; pages. Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 23796
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

SHEA, JOHN G.   Plywood working for everybody.
USA: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1981. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound large format paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. x + 212 pages, illustrations throughout, index.. Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 16669
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

TALBOT, ANTONY (ED)   Chips from the Woodworker.
Watford: Argus Books, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. vi + 122 pages, photos and drawings in the text. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 25696
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

TAYLOR, VIC   Making dining furniture.
Watford: Argus Books, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. 130 pages, illustrations throughout. 36 designs for wooden furniture. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 22968
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

UPTON, JOHN   A Woodcarver's Primer.
Usa: Drake, 1977. First American Edition. Hardcover. A clean and tightly bound hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket, which is a little discoloured at the spine, and has an English publishers price sticker on the rear panel. 160 pages, 225 illustrations, index.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 9004
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

WADE, GARRETT   Garrett Wade Woodworking Tools Catalogue 1984.
USA: Sterling Press, 1983. First Edition Thus. Catalogue. Very clean larger format catalogue in glossy pictorial covers, no inscriptions or signs of use, price list and card insert included.. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 16668
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

25 titles found
   
 
   Aucott & Thomas Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005