| next page |
| Aucott & Thomas | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 129 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| B.B. (DENYS WATKINS-PITCHFORD) At the back o' Ben Dee. Ernest Benn, 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, minor foxing at closed page edges, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has minor rubbing at the edges, but no tears or loss. A lovely copy of one of BB's scarcer books, rarely encountered without library stamps. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 356.75 US$ 537.55 | JP¥ 46243] Book number: 25169 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| B.B. (DENYS WATKINS-PITCHFORD) The Naturalist's bedside book. Michael Joseph, 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears unread. 192 pages, scraperboard illustrations throughout. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 21017 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| B.B. (DENYS WATKINS-PITCHFORD) The Pegasus book of the countryside. Dennis Dobson Ltd. 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, minor foxing to endpapers and at closed page edges, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has rubbing and creasing at the edges, and a 1" closed tear at the head of the spine, but no loss. An above average copy of one of BB's scarcest books, rarely encountered without library stamps. Very Good in Good dust jacket. GBP 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 658.25 US$ 992.4 | JP¥ 85372] Book number: 25168 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| B.B. (DENYS WATKINS-PITCHFORD) The white road westwards. Nicholas Kaye, 1961. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 176 pages, colour frontispiece and 67 scraperboard illustrations by the author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 23117 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ADDIS, FAITH Down to earth. Andre Deutsch, 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex library book with the usual stamps and stickers in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Looks presentable, no pages missing. The fourth book in this series.. Fair in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 12745 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ADDIS, FAITH Green behind the ears. Andre Deutsch, 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket, dustjacket has minor tear to corner. 202 pages, illustrated by Marie Helene Jeeves. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 20731 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ADDIS, FAITH Taking the Biscuit. Andre Deutsch, 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex library hardback, has had new endpapers, single stamp on title page o/w a decent copy. Dustjacket is unclipped, has minor edge rubbing, spine slightly faded. The fifth book of this series. Fair in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 5898 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ADDIS, FAITH Taking the Biscuit. Andre Deutsch, 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with a single stamp on the title page verso and a sticker on the rear endpaper, but otherwise clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. The fifth book of her 'Down to earth' series about Devon country living. Fair in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 20042 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ADDIS, FAITH The year of the cornflake. Andre Deutsch, 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 218 pages, illustrated by Marie Helene Jeeves. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 20730 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ARCHER, FRED The Secrets of Bredon Hill. Oxford: ISIS Large Print Books, 1998. Large Print Edition. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, remainder stamp ('slightly imperfect binding') on front pastedown o/w as new, no inscriptions or signs of use. x + 192 pages, map; 0.5 x 9.75 x 6 Inches. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 21494 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ARKELL, REGINALD Richard Jefferies and his countryside. Herbert Jenkins, 1946. 1st Thus Paperback ; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 192 pages, photos on 5 plates, map endpapers, bibliography.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 17211 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ASH, RUSSELL The Frog Book. Queen Anne Press, 1986. First Edition. Paperback. unmarked larger format (7" x 8") paperback original, card covers faded at spine, o/w as new. 96 pages, well illustrated, many b/w photos and drawings.. Very Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 4840 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Hard times but good times - a book of memories and photographs. Salisbury: Bourne Valley Day Centre for the Elderly, 1986. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, appears unread, no inscriptions. iv + 42 pages, illustrations in the text. Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 23808 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BAIN, JOAN The Two Farms. Robert Hale, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in a bright dustjacket. A nice book of Norfolk reminiscences of pre-war life in and around the village of Trunch. 156 pages, illustrations by Roger Pearce.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 11928 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BATES, H. E The Feast of July. Michael Joseph, 1954. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Prelims foxed, o/w book is clean and tightly bound. Dustjacket is chipped at spine ends, some foxing, priceclipped.. Good in Good dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 137 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BAXTER, TREVOR The eternal Yew. Hanley: Self Publishing Association Ltd. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. 192 pages, over 100 illustrations, list of ancient yew trees, index.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 13726 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| 'BB' (DENYS J. WATKINS-PITCHFORD) A Summer on the Nene. Kaye & Ward, 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has minor edgewear. 160 pages, colour frontispiece, 16 full page b/w scraperboard illustrations, and several smaller illustrations in the text. Very Good in Good dust jacket. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88 US$ 132.32 | JP¥ 11383] Book number: 24178 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BELL, ADRIAN The cherry tree. USA: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1932. First US Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. 252 pages. An exceptionally well preserved copy, which has a different dustjacket to the British edition.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 16507 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BELL, ADRIAN Corduroy, Silver Ley and The Cherry Tree. Bodley Head, 1948. First Illustrated Edition. Hardcover. Set of three clean, tightly bound hardback books with no inscriptions, in bright unclipped dustjackets which are rubbed at the corners, and 'Corduroy' has minor loss at the spine ends. All three volumes have Bodley Head on the dustjacket spines, but 'Silver Ley' has Country Book Club on the title page - in all other respects they are a match. A handsome set of the illustrated editions of Mr Bell's superb Suffolk farming trilogy, with colour and b/w illustrations by Harry Becker. Heavy books, 1750 grams unpacked. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 US$ 148.86 | JP¥ 12806] Book number: 22320 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BELL, ADRIAN My own master. Faber & Faber, 1961. Reprint; Second Printing. Hardcover. Clean and tightly bound hardback, neat inscription on the front endpaper, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is lightly chipped at the head of the spine. His autobiography.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 24269 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BELL, ADRIAN The shepherd's farm. John Lane the Bodley Head, 1943. Second Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in turquoise cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, inked cross on front endpaper, no other marks. 312 pages. Good with no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 20938 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BRILL, EDITH Cotswold Ways. Robert Hale Ltd, 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book whcih is signed by the author and the artist on the title page, but has no other marks or inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Has an autograph letter and card from the illustrator laid in. x + 208 pages, many illustrations, bibliography, index.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 23324 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BROWN, JONATHAN & SADIE B. WARD The Village Shop. Salisbury: Rural Development Commission, 1990. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears little used, no inscriptions. 96 pages, colour and b/w illustrations in the text, references. Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 21235 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BUTLER, BERT A Cotswold rag-bag. Winchcombe: Sue Ryder Foundation, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Clean, tightly bound softcover original, appears little used, signed by the author on the first page, but otherwise unmarked. 120 pages, illustrated by drawings in the text. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 19494 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CALLAGHAN, THOMAS At rest among the mighty dead: travels of a tramp. Newcastle on Tyne: Newcastle upon Tyne City Libraries & Arts, 1994. First Edition. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, appears little used. 144 pages, b/w photographs in the text. Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 25203 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. |
| next page | |
| Aucott & Thomas Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005