| next page |
| Aucott & Thomas | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 103 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLISON, SONIA AND HARROLD, JOHN Lots of fun to cook with Rupert. Collins, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean large format hardback in glossy pictorial boards, no inscriptions, appears little used. 30 pages, colour illustrations throughout. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 22777 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ANON The Aga Book. Telford: Aga, 1982. New edition. Hardcover. unmarked landscape format (9" x 10") hardback in decorated boards, as issued. 116 pages, illustrated throughout with colour photos, many recipes, index. No. Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 11877 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ANON Good Golly recipe book. Streatley: Published for Robertson Preserves, 1975. First Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback original, stapled spine, covers creased, no inscriptions. 50 pages, colour illustrations. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 22733 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BACON, JOSEPHINE Patisserie of Vienna. Macdonald & Co, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 128 pages, colour photos, index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 20151 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BARRY, MICHAEL & CLARKE, OZ Crafty Fast Food. BBC Books, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 192 pages, illustrated in colour throughout, index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 10796 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BATEMAN, MICHAEL Good enough to eat: a consumer's guide. Sinclair-Stevenson, 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. xiv + 240 pages, bibliography, index.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 16886 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BLACK, WILLIAM Al dente: the adventures of a gastronome in Italy. Manchester: Bantam Press, 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. xiv + 338 pages, illustrations in the text, map endpapers, reading list, index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 24454 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BLACKWOOD, CAROLINE & HAYCRAFT, ANNA Darling, you shouldn't have gone to so much trouble. Futura, 1984. Later Printing. Paperback. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, pages browning as usual but appears little used, no inscriptions.. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 17057 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BLUE, RABBI LIONEL Bedside Manna: More Recipes for Body and Soul. Gollancz, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. A clean and tightly bound hardback which has a neat inscription on the front endpaper, in a priceclipped bright dustjacket. Lots of excellent recipes, leavened with Jewish humour, illustrated with cartoons.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12178 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BLUE, RABBI LIONEL Bedside Manna: More Recipes for Body and Soul. Gollancz, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. A clean and tightly bound hardback which has a neat gift inscription on the front endpaper, in a priceclipped bright dustjacket. Lots of excellent recipes, leavened with Jewish humour, illustrated with cartoons.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12445 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BLUE, RABBI LIONEL Kitchen Blues: Recipes for Body and Soul. Gollancz, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Mel Calman A clean and tightly bound hardback which has no inscriptions, in an unclipped bright dustjacket. Lots of excellent recipes, leavened with Jewish humour, illustrated with Mel Calman's cartoons.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12179 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BOXER, ARABELLA Arabella Boxer's book of English food: a rediscovery of British food from before the war. Penguin, 1993. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very clean and tightly bound paperback, as new, no inscriptions or damage. An excellent book, apart from the 200 recipes, there is a lot of beautifully written social history here. xiv + 270 pages, illustrated by drawings, bibliography, index. Fine. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 26165 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BREDDY, JANE The flavours of Gujarat: distinctive regional Indian cuisine. Virani Food Products, UK, 1991. First Edition. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, appears little used. 112 pages, colour photographs in the text, index. Very Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 25703 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| NOSH BROTHERS Indulgence. Macmillan, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Splendid recipes ranging from breakfasts and brunches to complete exotic feasts, and an indispensable cocktail section. 176 pages, illustrated by many colour photographs, index.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 10116 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BROWNE, EDITH A. AND ROTHSCHILD, MYRIAM (EDS) Black's domestic dictionary. A. & C. Black, Ltd. 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, cloth has a small scratch on the rear board, discreet previous owners blindstamp on half title page, no inscriptions. xii + 348 pages, 5 full page illustrations, colour ads on front endpapers, b/w illustrated ads at front and rear. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 19892 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BUONASSISI, VINCENZO Pizza plus. Collins, 1985. 2nd Printing. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. 188 pages, colour illustrations throughout, index.. Fine. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 14809 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BURTON RACE, JOHN French leave. Ebury Press, 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. 304 pages, colour photographs throughout, index.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 13705 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BYRON, MAY May Byron's pot-luck. Hodder & Stoughton, 1922. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with black titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, pages browning, no inscriptions. xlvi + 428 pages. Excellent cookery book containing 1097 recipes taken from old family ms books, and arranged by subject. Good with no dust jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 22332 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CAMISA, ELIZABETH The Fratelli Camisa Cookery Book: A Collection of Authentic Family Recipes.. Penguin, 1989. First Edition. Paperback. reading copy, paperback, card covers have minor wear, last few pages have a splash mark affecting the gutter adjoining the spine, no inscriptions, tightly bound, generally a decent copy of an uncommon cookery book, focusing on the cuisine of north-west Italy. 256 pages, illustrations by Phillida Gili, index.. Fair. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 9665 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CAMPION, CHARLES Fifty Recipes to Stake Your Life On. Timewell Press, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Presentation copy, signed by the author on the title page, o/w an unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket, as new. 304 pages of excellent recipes by one of the 'Hell's Kitchen' judges, very well-written - you'd probably enjoy reading this even if you weren't intending to do any cooking. Indexed.; Signed by Author. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 12007 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CARLUCCIO, ANTONIO Antonio Carluccio's Italia. Quadrille Publishing Ltd, 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. 256 pages, colour photos throughout, index. The recipes and customs of the Italian regions. Heavy book. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 24993 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CESERANI, VICTOR & RONALD KINTON & DAVID FOSKETT Contemporary Cookery. Edward Arnold, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, no inscriptions or signs of use. xii + 324 pages, glossary, index. Fine with no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 20745 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CHAPMAN, PAT The Curry Club balti curry cookbook. Piatkus, 1994. Reprint. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in an unclipped dustjacket which is a little faded at the spine. viii + 152 pages, over 100 recipes, illustrated by 8 pages of colour plates, map and diagrams in the text, index.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 9549 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CHARPENTIER, HENRI Those Rich and Great Ones, or Life a La Henri. Gollancz, 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. clean hardback in purple cloth with gilt lettering, lightly sunned at spine and top edge. No inscriptions, binding is tight, has quite heavy fox spotting, mainly to prelims and page edges, crease to the front endpaper. 320 pages, includes many recipes. No dustjacket. Uncommon.. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 5102 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CHATTO, JAMES & MARTIN, WENDY A kitchen in Corfu. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1993. 2nd paperback Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine a little faded, card covers rubbed at corners, but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. viii + 200 pages, map, index. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 24603 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. |
| next page | |
| Aucott & Thomas Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005