| next page |
| Aucott & Thomas | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BAYLEY, NICOLA Elephant cat. Walker Books Ltd. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, no inscriptions or signs of use. One of the 'Copycats' series.. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 24188 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BLOOM, PATSY (COMPILER) Tails of the Unexpected: Amazing but True Stories of Cat and Dog Escapades. Grub Street, 1995. First Edition. Paperback. paperback original, square format (8" x 8") , card wraps a little rubbed, clean and tightly bound. 96 pages, illustrated in colour by Russell Jones.. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7283 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| FLICK, PAULINE Christmas Cats. Collins, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. landscape format hardback in glossy pictorial boards, no inscriptions or signs of use. A compendium of 19th century feline Christmas ephemera, cover illustration by Louis Wain, many colour illustrations in the text.. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11460 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| GOYDER, ALICE Holiday in Catland. Chatto & Windus, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Small format (6½" x 6") hardback in pictorial boards, issued without a dustjacket. Tidy copy, no inscriptions, minor wear at corners.. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 6800 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HALE, KATHLEEN Orlando buys a cottage. Country Life Ltd, 1963. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, worn at the corners, no inscriptions, tightly bound. 32 pages, colour illustrations throughout. Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 26173 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| IVORY, LESLEY ANNE Christmas Cats. Pavilion, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. unread hardback in a bright slipcase, which is a little rubbed at the corners. No inscriptions in the 'To' and 'From' boxes on the slipcase.. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11392 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| IVORY, LESLEY ANNE Meet my cats. Collins, 1992. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. The miniature abridged edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 20763 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| IVORY, LESLEY ANNE Meet my cats. Collins, 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound large landscape format book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is very slightly faded at the spine. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 25030 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| IVORY, LESLEY ANNE Perfect little cats. Pavilion, 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. As new hardback, no defects. ; Small format. As New with no dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12688 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| LAUDER, PHYLLIS The Batsford Book of the Siamese Cat. Batsford, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Book has a neat name/phone no on front endpaper, o/w a clean and little used hardback book, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Well illustrated (24 col and 90 b/w photos) and authoritative book on this popular breed. ; Photographs. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1339 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| LAUDER, PHYLLIS The British, European and American Shorthair cat. Batsford, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book which has a neat name/date on the front endpaper, but no other marks, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 13679 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| NÄSLUND, AGNETA Curacao: a Cat and Her Friends. Souvenir Press, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked book in an unclipped bright dustjacket. 8" x 7", 80 pages, illustrated by many photographs.; B&W Photographs. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 5702 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| NEWMAN, NANETTE & TARRANT, GRAHAM The Cat Lover's Coffee Table Book. Collins, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. small format hardback in pictorial glazed boards, clean & tightly bound with no inscriptions. Illustrated by Edward McLachlan.. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11388 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| PRICE, JERAMIE My life and adventures with Siamese bandits. The Harcourt Press, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book which has had the corner clipped from the front endpaper, presumably to remove an inscription, but is otherwise unmarked, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket which has moderate edge wear. 130 pages, illustrated by drawings. Good in Good dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 24661 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| REINHOLD, MARGARET Watchers in the sun: life at Mas des Chats. Souvenir, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Dustjacket is priceclipped and slightly faded at the spine, else as new. More about life at Mas des chats, a house in Provence overrun with moggies. Illustrated by colour and b/w photographs.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 4868 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| SELLERS, ALEXANDRA Spoken cat and relevant factors in worldview. Bellew Publishing Co Ltd, 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with an erased inscription on the front pastedown, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. 176 pages, 6 plates, 13 illustrations in the text, bibliography, index. If you want to talk back to your cat, you really ought to buy this book ; ; pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 23790 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| SELLERS, ALEXANDRA Spoken cat and relevant factors in worldview. Tunbridge Wells: Bellew Publishing Co Ltd, 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. New and unread. 176 pages, 6 plates, 13 illustrations in the text, bibliography, index. If you want to talk back to your cat, you really ought to buy this book ; ;. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 23789 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| SILLAR, F C & MEYLER, R M Cats ancient and modern. Studio Vista, 1967. Reprint. Hardcover. Hardback book, clean and tight with no inscriptions, in a priceclipped dustjacket which is unevenly faded at the front panel (orange has gone to yellow at the edges- a common fault) and is chipped at the spine ends. An interesting anthology of curious and amusing lore about cats in art, legend and story. 208 pages, illustrated by 88 photos (some in colour) on plates, 25 illustrations in the text, bibliography, index.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 9527 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| TOVEY, DOREEN Double Trouble. Michael Joseph, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is slightly faded at the spine and rubbed at the corners.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 15324 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| TOVEY, DOREEN Double Trouble. Michael Joseph, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is slightly faded at the spine and rubbed at the corners.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 24964 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| TOVEY, DOREEN The new boy. Michael Joseph, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket. Ex library, and has now had new matching endpapers, has a library stamp on last page, no other marks. Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 19966 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| TOVEY, DOREEN Roses round the door. Whitley Bay: Soundings, 1999. First Edition Thus. Audio Book. Set of 5 audio cassttes in a slipcase, each cassette has a braille dymotape numbered strip, but otherwise in excellent condition and the case is unmarked. Complete and unabridged, read by Anne Cater. Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 24065 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| TOVEY, DOREEN Waiting in the wings. Whitley Bay: Soundings, 1998. First Edition Thus. Audio Book. Set of 6 audio cassettes in a slipcase, each cassette has a small library sticker and a braille dymotape numbered strip, but otherwise in excellent condition and the case is unmarked. Complete and unabridged, read by Margaret Holt. Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 24064 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| TOVEY, DOREEN Waiting in the wings. Whitley Bay: Soundings, 1998. First Edition Thus. Audio Book. Set of 6 audio cassettes in a slipcase, no marks or damage in excellent condition and the case is unmarked. Complete and unabridged, read by Margaret Holt. Fine. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 24980 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| WANKLYN, JOAN Chequers, or, Kitty Alone. Warne, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Author Hardback in orange cloth with black titles, boards are clean, a little rubbed at corners, internally clean with no inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated by the authors line drawings. Uncommon childrens story about a stable cat ('stable' as in where it lives, not its temperament). No dustjacket.. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 10477 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. |
| next page | |
| Aucott & Thomas Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005