next page  
   Aucott & Thomas   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
46 Dennis Street, Hugglescote, Leicestershire LE67 2FP U.K. Tel./Fax: +44 1530 831604
books@aucott.org

Business studies

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAIR, JOHN   Training for Decisions.
Macdonald, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 168 pages, notes, bibliography, index.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 22009
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

AKROYD, ROBERT   Guide to contracting, negotiation and the law.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with a neat name and date on the front endpaper, but no other marks, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. xvi + 304 pages, bibliography, indexes. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 22465
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ANON   Social style strategies: study guide, action plan guide and two cassette tapes in a slipcase.
Wilson Learning Corporation, 1984. First Edition. Softcover. Two larger format softback books and 2 audio tapes in a slipcase. Slipcase is rubbed at the corners, and there is some writing in the 'Action plan guide', but generally in very good complete condition. Heavy item, 1.4 kg unpacked. Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 21265
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ARIS, STEPHEN   The Jews in business.
Jonathan Cape, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with a neat name on the front endpaper, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has minor edgewear, no tears or loss. 256 pages, 16 photos on plates, bibliography, index.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 23368
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BOSWORTH-DAVIES, ROWAN   Fraud in the City: too good to be true.
Penguin Books Ltd, 1988. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, name and year written inside rear cover, no other marks and generally appears little used. x + 276 pages, index. Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 25075
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BURRELL, PROFESSOR GIBSON   Pandemonium: towards a retro-organization theory.
Sage Publications Ltd, 1997. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions, but there is a closed tear at the top edge of the front cover and a small sticker on the front endpaper. x + 244 pages, illustrations in the text. Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 23902
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

DALE, BARRIE G. & JOHN S. OAKLAND   Quality improvement through standards.
Cheltenham: Stanley Thornes, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, no inscriptions or signs of use. xii + 268 pages, glossary, index. Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 21488
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

FALLON, IVAN & SRODES, JAMES   Takeovers.
Hamish Hamilton, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Book is clean and tightly bound with no inscriptions. Dustjacket is bright, priceclipped. 290 pages, 26 photos on plates, index.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 12514
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

FIRTH, DAVID & ALAN LEIGH   The corporate fool: doing the undoable, thinking the unthinkable, saying the unsayable and driving your sensible organization mad with creative folly.
Oxford: Capstone, 2001. Reprint; Third Printing. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, crease on front cover, appears little used, no inscriptions. xxii + 198 pages, illustrations in the text, index ; 0.77 x 7.88 x 7.49 Inches. Very Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 21260
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

FISHER, SHIRLEY   Stress and strategy.
Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, 1986. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, name inside front cover, but spine uncreased and appears little used, no other inscriptions. viii + 272 pages, charts in the text, references, index. Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 19642
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

FRAIN, JOHN   The organisation (organization) in its environment 1.
Cassell & Company, Ltd. 1981. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, appears little used, initials on first page but no other marks or inscriptions. x + 274 pages, tables in the text, bibliography, index. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 21771
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

GILBERT, C. & CROWTHER, B. (EDS)   An introductory course in teaching and training methods for management development.
Switzerland: International Labour Office, 1973. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound large format paperback original, card covers worn at corners, internally very good, no inscriptions. Around 350 pages, some illustrations in the text. Very heavy book; 0.75 x 12 x 8.5 Inches. Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 21766
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

JONES, GRAHAM & TERRY MCNAMARA   Information technology and the new accounting.
Maidenhead: McGraw-Hill Publishing Co. 1988. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, card covers rubbed at corners but appears little used, no inscriptions. x + 316 pages, figures in the text, glossary, index. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 23274
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

KANIGEL, ROBERT   The one best way - Frederick Winslow Taylor and the enigma of efficiency.
Little, Brown & Company, 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears unread.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 14208
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

KERIN, ROGER A. & ROBERT A. PETERSON   Strategic marketing problems: cases and comments.
USA: Allyn & Bacon, 1987. Fourth Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, but generally a decent copy, no inscriptions. xvi + 736 pages, photos and tables in the text. Heavy book. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 23257
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MEGGINSON, DAVID & CLUTTERBUCK, DAVID   Mentoring in action: a practical guide for managers.
Kogan Page Ltd, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears unread. 240 pages, index.; 1 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 22753
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MOORE, PETER GERALD   Basic operational research.
Pitman Publishing, 1976. Second Edition; Reprint. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine a little faded, name and date inside front cover, but appears little used, no other inscriptions. x + 204 pages, figures and tables in the text and 2 large charts on foldouts, index. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 19635
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

RIGG, ROBINSON P.   Audiovisual aids and techniques in managerial and supervisory training.
Hamish Hamilton, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has minor edge wear. Appears little used. xii + 198 pages, 77 illustrations, bibliography, iconography, index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 22606
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ROCKLEY, L.E.   Business accounting.
William Heinemann Ltd. 1987. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears little used, no inscriptions. xiv + 340 pages, illustrations in the text, index. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 23260
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ROWNTREE, DEREK   How to manage your boss.
Sphere Books Limited, 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, pages are toned, appears little used, no inscriptions. 166 pages, illustrations in the text. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 21264
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

SALAMAN, GRAEME   Work organisations: resistance and control.
Longman, 1981. Reprint; Second Printing. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, card covers rubbed at corners, but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. viii + 230 pages, references, index. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 23253
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

SCHONBERGER, RICHARD J.   World class manufacturing : the lessons of simplicity applied.
USA: Free Press, 1986. Reprint. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. xiv + 254 pages, figures and illustrations in the text, index. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 20662
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

SHEPPARD, C. STEWART & CARROLL, DONALD C.   Working in the Twenty-First century.
USA: John Wiley & Sons, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has minor edgewear. xx + 236 pages, bibliography, index. Includes an 11 page essay by Isaac Asimov.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 14294
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

TAYLOR, PETER & B. UNDERDOWN   Advanced financial accounting.
Oxford: Butterworth-Heinemann Ltd, 1991. First Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, card covers rubbed at corners, but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. viii + 346 pages, table & figures in the text, references, index. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 23280
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

WAINWRIGHT, GORDON R.   People and Communication.
Plymouth: Macdonald & Evans Ltd. 1979. First Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. xviii + 206 pages, charts & tables in the text, index. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 23269
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

30 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Aucott & Thomas Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005