next page  
   Aucott & Thomas   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
46 Dennis Street, Hugglescote, Leicestershire LE67 2FP U.K. Tel./Fax: +44 1530 831604
books@aucott.org

Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 197 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALDRIDGE, KATHLEEN   The most of the bubble: reminiscences.
Author, 1993. First Edition. Paperback. Clean, tightly bound paperback original, name on first page. xiv + 218 pages, 4 photo illustrations. Interesting memoirs, of interest to Leicestershire local historians, and foxhunting enthusiasts. Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 20248
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ANDREWS, VICTOR   Patched parts.
Sunday Mercury, 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format paperback original, card covers a little rubbed at corners, spine uncreased, appears little used, no inscriptions. ii + 118 pages, illustrations in the text. Autobiographical recollections of growing up in Birmingham, originally serialised in the Sunday Mercury as 'I remember Garrison Lane'. Author was the father of Harvey Andrews, the Brummie singer and songwriter. Very Good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 21546
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

APPLEYARD, ROLLO   A tribute to Michael Faraday.
Constable & Company Ltd. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, heraldic bookplate on front pastedown, neat gift inscription on 2nd blank endpaper, no other marks. xiv + 204 pages, 29 illustrations on plates, index. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 18914
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ASH, JOAN   Catch Me a Nightingale.
Robert Hale, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has a short closed tear at one corner. Clean, tight & appears little used. 202 page autobiography, nursing in India during the second world war, and back in England in the 1970's.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 11821
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ASSOULINE, PIERRE   Simenon: a biography.
USA: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 450 pages, photos on plates, notes, bibliography, sources, filmography, index. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 24277
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ATKINS, CORAL   Seeing red.
Coronet Books, 1991. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, but appears little used, no inscriptions. x + 150 pages, 20 photographs on plates,. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 22302
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BALDICK, ROBERT   The first Bohemian: the life of Henry Murger.
Hamish Hamilton, 1961. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in green cloth with gilt titles, fox-spotting at closed page edges, no inscriptions. xiv + 210 pages, 14 illustrations on plates, bibliography, notes, index.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 22600
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BEAUFORT, DOUGLAS   Nothing up my sleeve.
Stanley Paul, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback bound in brown cloth with black titles, cloth a little worn at corners and dulled at the spine, illegible name on front endpaper, a few fox spots to the closed page edges, generally appears little used. 288 pages, 17 plates, index. Uncommon book of memoirs by a society magician, who was an associate of Jasper Maskelyne, the 'war magician'.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 15480
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BENTINE, MICHAEL   The Reluctant Jester.
Bantam Books, 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex private library with a stamp on the title page and in the margin of page 49, but otherwise clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. x + 324 pages, 50 photos on plates, index. Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 23916
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BENTWICH, HELEN   If I Forget Thee: Some Chapters of Autobiography 1912-1920.
Paul Elek, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in a priceclipped dustjacket which is faded at the spine and edges, and is generally worn, but has no tears or loss. Memoirs of a pioneering socialist, suffragette and member of the Womens Land Army. x + 170 pages, 12 sepia photographs on plates, frontispiece.. Fine in Good+ dust jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 10677
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BERNERS, LORD GERALD HUGH TYRWHITT-WILSON   First childhood and Far from the madding war.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1984. First Edition Thus. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, card covers rubbed at corners, but appears little used, no inscriptions. 200 pages. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 22922
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BIGLAND, EILEEN   Ouida: the passionate Victorian.
Jarrolds, 1951. Reprint; Second Printing. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book which has had the front endpaper excised (but is not ex-library), in an unclipped dustjacket which is a little edge worn. xvi + 272 pages, 25 illustrations on plates, bibliography, index. Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 26272
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BLISHEN, EDWARD   A Second Skin.
Hamish Hamilton, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. Pages are browning as usual, but no inscriptions, clean and little used.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 14017
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BLISHEN, EDWARD   Uncommon Entrance.
Thames and Hudson, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. No inscriptions, clean and appears little used.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 11726
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BLUMAY, CARL AND EDWARDS, HENRY   The dark side of power: the real Armand Hammer.
Simon & Schuster, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, unread. 496 pages, 40 photos on plates, index.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 18566
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BOLAND, BRIDGET   At my Mothers knee.
Bodley Head, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in a dustjacket which is priceclipped and a little edge rubbed. A splendid memoir of a happy childhood.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 250
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BRADY, FRANK & POTTLE, FREDERICK A.   Boswell in search of a wife, 1766-1769.
William Heinemann, 1957. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. xxxii + 426 pages, 6 plates, foldout olan of Edinburgh, map endpapers, genealogical tables, index. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 25377
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BRESLER, FENTON   The naked man: the mystery of Georges Simenon.
Robin Clark, 1984. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. 252 pages.. Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 18475
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BRODETSKY, S   Sir Isaac Newton: a brief account of his life and work.
Methuen and Co Ltd, 1929. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with a prize plate on the front pastedown, and a related inscription on the front endpaper, page edges a little browned, in an unclipped dustjacket which has minor edge wear. xii + 162 pages + publishers adverts, frontispiece, map, 10 figures, index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 25550
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BROOKE, JOCELYN   A Mine of Serpents.
Bodley Head, 1949. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. hardback in blue cloth with gilt titles, little faded at the spine, old inked price (2/-) to front endpaper, endpapers tanned, page edges fox spotted, o/w appears little used, clean and tightly bound. The second part of his autobiography (the Orchid trilogy), fireworks are again well to the fore. 252 pages, 6 plates, drawings in the text. No dustjacket.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9060
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BROUGHALL, MARJORIE S.   Pastel for Eliza.
Centaur Press Ltd. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with black titles, no inscriptions, but front endpaper is marked where a previous owner stapled in a cutting. 190 pages, 4 illustrations on plates. Interesting biography of Eliza Stephenson (nee Tabor) from Boston, Lincs.; who wrote nineteen novels and knew W.E. Gladstone, Elizabeth Fry, Jenny Lind and Alfred Tennyson.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 17791
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BUCHANAN, ANGUS   Brunel: the life and times of Isambard Kingdom Brunel.
Hambledon & London, 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. xxiv + 294 pages, 22 photos on plates, 11 illustrations in the text, extensive notes, bibliography, index.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 25416
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BURRELL, PHILIPPA   The Golden Thread.
Skilton & Shaw, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. A clean hardback book in a bright undamaged dustjacket. Playwrights' autobiography, set in California, Canada, London & India between the years 1908-1932.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 338
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BURTON, HESTER   Barbara Bodichon 1827 - 1891.
John Murray, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth with gilt titles, slightly faded at the spine, a little rubbed at the corners, fox spotting at closed page edges o/w clean, tightly bound, no inscriptions. Xii + 220 pages, with 4 photographs on plates, and 4 illustrations in the text, index. No dustjacket.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 9551
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BUXTON, MERIEL   The high-flying Duchess: Mary du Caurroy Bedford 1865-1937.
Leicester: Woodperry Books, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book which is signed by the author on the title page, but otherwise unmarked, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, apears little used. xxviii + 260 pages, colour and b/w photos on plates, genealogical tables on endpapers, notes, bibliography, index.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 26304
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

197 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Aucott & Thomas Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005