| next page |
| Aucott & Thomas | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 83 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANON Artists of Fame and Promise. Petts Wood: Beaux Arts, 1997. First Edition. Paperback. paperback original. Artists inc. Bellany, Frink, Hepworth, Sutherland etc. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 52 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ANON Musée de l'art occidental moderne à Moscou. Soviet Union: Editions d'Etat, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown textured cloth covered large format box containing a booklet and 32 colour plates tipped onto 14" x 11" heavy art paper with tissue guards. Text in French. Includes many Impressionist masterpieces by Gauguin, Renoir, Degas, Sisley, Picasso, Van Gogh etc. Heavy item. Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 23425 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ANON Sickert exhibition catalogue. Roland, Browse & Delbanco, 1963. First Edition. Paperback. softcover, stapled spine, no inscriptions, 12 plates.. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 57 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| AUBOYER, JEANNINE ET AL Asia: forms and styles. Benedikt Taschen, 1994. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, no inscriptions or signs of use. 608 pages, thousands of illustrations, maps, bibliography, glossary. Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 18912 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BAETJER, KATHARINE & JAMES DAVID DRAPER Only the best: masterpieces of the Calouste Gulbenkian Museum, Lisbon. USA: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. 164 pages, colour photos throughout, bibliography, index. Heavy book; 7.48 x 9.84 x 8.27 Inches. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 22000 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BAIN, IAIN & RIGBY GRAHAM Rigby Graham at the Goldmark Gallery. Uppingham: Goldmark Gallery, 1987. First Edition. Softcover. large format (10" x 7") paperback original. Sunned at spine, small stamp on rear cover, o/w clean and tightly bound. 64 pages, fully illustrated throughout in b/w and colour, chronology; price list laid in.; Large format. Very Good. GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.39 | JP¥ 2861] Book number: 10637 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BIRDWOOD, G.C.M. The arts of India. Jersey: British Book Company, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, unread. xvi + 344 pages, 91 plates, a map, & some drawings in the text. Facsimile reprint of the 1880 edition.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 16267 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BLAMEY, DAVID Walking out with a World Map and Back. Royal College of Art, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. hardcover, black cloth with decorative onlay, hand numbered 38/40 and signed. Colour paintings and a few poems. 1; Signed by Author. Fine. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 3071 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BRÜCKER, WOLFGANG Conrad Faber Von Creuznach. Germany: Waldemar Kramer, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. A clean and tightly bound hardback book with no inscriptions in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is rubbed at the corners. Xii + 236 pages + 80 b/w plates, bibliography. Text in German.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 10365 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BUNCHER, RICHARD Tretchikoff. South Africa: Howard Timmins, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean large format hardback spiral bound in cream textured paper over boards, gilt titles, minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. 10 pages + 6 (tipped-in) colour and 54 b/w plates, including 2 foldouts, foreword by Prebble Rayner. Heavy book, 1.35kg unpacked. Very Good. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 25898 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CALLOWAY, STEPHEN Charles Ricketts: subtle and fantastic decorator. Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format paperback original, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions, page edges a little browned. 100 pages, 6 colour and 127 b/w illustrations in the text, notes, bibliography, index. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 22291 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CLARK, KENNETH Looking at pictures. Christchurch: Reader's Union, 1962. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has a few closed tears and some loss at the head of the spine. 200 pages, 6 colour and 75 b/w plates, sources. Very Good in Good dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 26336 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CLIFFORD, C. R. The period dictionary. USA: Clifford & Lawton, 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback bound in decorated green/black/gold paper over boards, paper title label, minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. 58 pages, illustrations in the text. This is a British edition, has 'With the compliments of Morton Sundour Fabrics Ltd. Carlisle, 1924' printed on the second front endpaper. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 18781 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CLUTTON-BROCK, A. Essays on Art. Methuen & Company, 1919. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in brown cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, neat name/place/date on front endpaper, no other marks. xii + 144 pages + publishers ads. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 25594 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| COLEBY, NICOLA (ED) A surreal life: Edward James, 1907-84. Philip Wilson Publishers Ltd, 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 160 pages, many colour and b/w photos, notes, bibliography, index.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 24473 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| COLOMBO, ATTILIO Fantastic Photographs. Gordon Fraser, 1979. First Edition. Paperback. Large format paperback original. Card wraps are a little rubbed at tips, no marks or inscriptions. ; Large format. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 483 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| COOPER, J.C. An illustrated encyclopaedia of traditional symbols. Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is faded at the spine. 208 pages, 210 illustrations, bibliography, glossary. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 21563 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CRAIG, EDWARD GORDON Nothing, or The Bookplate. J. M. Dent & Sons, 1931. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. Book is fox spotted at the closed page edges, and the dustjacket has some short closed edge tears and is generally browned. viii + 28 pages + 26 tipped in colour bookplates on plates. Details of all 122 bookplates designed by this aesthetic chap between 1895 and 1912 for various wealthy patrons, including Ellen Terry and Isadora Duncan. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 23424 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| DIEHL, GASTON Derain. Italy: Uffici Press, 1973. First English Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is a little edge worn. 94 pages, 51 colour and 20 b/w illustrations, chronology, bibliography, index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 20225 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| DIETZ, MATTHIAS & MICHAEL MONNINGER Japanese Design. Germany: Benedikt Taschen, 1994. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound large format paperback original, French binding (card covers with integral foldovers), spine uncreased, appears little used, no inscriptions. 176 pages, illustrations in colour throughout, text in English, French and German ; 0.72 x 11.77 x 8.97 Inches. Very Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 21597 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| DORIN, WALTER & MELLY, GEORGE Great Lovers. Jonathan Cape, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked book in a complete, bright dustjacket. Larger format (10" x 7½") , 48 pages, 20 colour paintings by Walter Dorin, with an introduction and commentary by George Melly.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 5947 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| EVETTS, PHYL ET AL Leonard Evetts, master designer. Privately printed [Leonard Evetts Publishing Fund], 2001. First Edition. Softcover. New paperback original, unread, no faults. xii + 232 pages, many colour and a few b/w illustrations, including some on foldouts, foreword by Sir Thomas Allen, index. Heavy book. New. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 25120 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| FARBER, ROBERT Moods. USA: Amphoto, 1980. First American Edition. Hardcover. Large (11" x 9") hardback in black cloth, inked number on ffep, o/w very clean inside and out. Dustjacket has a short tear and is rubbed at the top of spine, o/w is unclipped and bright. Colour photographs with technical notes. 112pp. Subjects include landscapes, interiors, nudes, still life etc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 3947 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| FLEMING, STUART J. Authenticity in art: the scientific detection of forgery. Institute of Physics, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps and the front endpaper excised, but o/w clean and complete in publishers brown cloth binding with blue titles. xii + 164 pages, 17 colour plates, over 100 b/w illustrations, bibliography, index.. Fair with no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 16934 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| FRANKS, PAMELA The Tiger's Eye: the art of a magazine. Yale University Press, 2002. First Edition. Softcover. New, unread larger format paperback original, still in publishers shrinkwrap.. As New. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 13709 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. |
| next page | |
| Aucott & Thomas Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005