| next page |
| Aucott & Thomas | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 59 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACKERMAN, JAMES S. The architecture of Michelangelo. Pelican Books, 1970. Second Revised Edition. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback with no inscriptions. 374 pages, 141 illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 25247 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ADDLESHAW, G. W. O & ETCHELLS, FREDERICK The architectural setting of Anglican worship. Faber & Faber, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with a neat name/place/date on the front endpaper, but no other marks, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket which is lightly chipped at the corners. 288 pages, 12 plates, 57 plans, bibliography, gazetteer, index. Very Good in Good dust jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 26212 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ALLSOPP, BRUCE A modern theory of architecture. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. x + 102 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 21931 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| APLING, HARRY Norfolk corn and other industrial windmills. Norfolk Windmills Trust, 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. As new, no signs of use. viii + 386 pages, colour frontispiece and 124 photos, foreword by Timothy Colman, glossary, bibliography, index. This is volume 1, but no volume 2 was ever written. Heavy book. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 24216 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BARKER, MICHAEL Edwin Lutyens. Shire Publications Ltd, 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, new and unread, no inscriptions. 48 pages, colour and b/w illustrations in the text, reading list, index. Lifelines series, no. 43. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 24803 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BARLEN, M.E. & STAMBACH & STILEMAN Bedford School and the great fire. Quiller Press, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 168 pages, 13 colour photos on plates, many photos and drawings in the text; pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 23787 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BIERUT, BOLESLAW The six-year plan for the reconstruction of Warsaw. Poland: Ksiazka i wiedza, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a torn but complete dustjacket, the whole lot in a card slipcase. Appears little used. 368 pages, hundreds of b/w photos and many maps plans and drawings, some in colour and several on foldouts, index. The text is in Polish, but there is a 22 page booklet included with a complete English translation. Very heavy book, 4 kg unpacked. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 25537 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BLUNDEN, EDMUND The Great Church of the Holy Trinity Long Melford. Long Melford: Long Melford Church, 1965. First Edition. Paperback. Paperback original, no inscriptions, stapled spine, 16 pages in card covers, illustrated by photographs and a plan. The true first edition of this church guide, without the John Piper illustration which appeared a year later.. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7722 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BRANDWOOD, GEOFFREY Temple Moore: an architect of the late Gothic Revival. Stamford: Paul Watkins, 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with a neat gift inscription signed by the author, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has a short scratch to the front panel. x + 310 pages, 214 photos on plates, notes, chronology, references, bibliography, index.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 26098 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BULLIVANT, LUCY & MCCORQUODALE, DUNCAN From Milton Keynes to Manhattan: Conran & Partners. Black Dog Publishing, 2002. First Edition. Paperback. New, unread paperback original with no faults. Large format (11" x 9½"). xii + 192 pages, colour illustrations throughout, chronological index.; Large format. As New. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 12581 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CLAPHAM, ALFRED W. AND GODFREY, WALTER H. Some famous buildings and their story: being the results of recent research in London and elsewhere. Technical Journals Ltd, 1913. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has minor chipping and is browned at the spine. xii + 276 + viii pages + publishers' ads, 108 illustrations, index. Subjects include the Royal Palace of Nonsuch; the Fortune Theatre; the Tower of London; the Royal Palace of Eltham; the Origin of the Domestic Hall; Sir Thomas More's house at Chelsea; Cockersand Abbey and its Chapter House; the Rebuilding of Crosby Hall at Chelsea; the Palaces of Hertford and Havering; the New Exchange in the Strand; St John of Jerusalem, Clerkenwell; Northumberland House, Strand; the Abbey of Barking; Abbots Hospital, Guildford and its prececessors; the Friars as Builders; Queenborough Castle and its builder, William of Wykeham. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 18584 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CLARK, KATE Informed Conservation. Dundee: Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of En, 2003. Reprint. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, new and unread. 124 pages, 88 colour and b/w photographs and drawings in the text, reading list, sources, index. New. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 25213 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CLARKE, BASIL F. L. Church builders of the Nineteenth Century: a study of the Gothic revival in England. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1969. Second Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, neat name/date on first page but generally appears little used. xx + 296 pages, 32 photos on plates, gazetteer, index. Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 26228 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CLAYTON, ANTHONY & RUSSELL, ALAN Dresden: a city reborn. Oxford: Berg Publishers, 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears unread. xviii + 246 pages, 64 illustrations, bibliography, index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 25354 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CLEVERLY, PETER Drawing together. Debenham: Bookhouse Publishing, 1995. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears little used, no inscriptions. iv + 150 pages, illustrations in the text. Very Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 19860 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CONANT, KENNETH JOHN Carolingian and Romanesque architecture, 800 to 1200. Penguin Books, 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket, complete with original card slipcase. A super copy which appears scarcely used. xl + 344 pages + 176 pages of photos on plates, 80 figures, 11 maps, notes, bibliography, index. Volume 13 of the Pelican history of art. Heavy book. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 26185 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| COOK, G. H. The English Cathedrals: Portrait of Lincoln Cathedral. Phoenix House, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean larger format hardback tightly bound in green cloth with silver gilt and blindstamped titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, endpapers and page edges a little browned, no inscriptions. 66 pages + 73 illustrations on plates, foldout plan, 3 plans in the text, glossary. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 22652 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CRESWELL, H. B. The Honeywood settlement. Architectural Press, 19370. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in black cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners and a short (5mm) split at the head of the spine, no inscriptions. 302 pages, publishers adverts, index. Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 25854 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CROOK, JOSEPH MORDAUNT The architect's secret: Victorian critics and the image of gravity. John Murray Publishers Ltd, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with a neat name/date on the front endpaper, but no other marks, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. x + 228 pages, 26 illustrations, notes, references, bibliography, index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 26209 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CROOK, JOSEPH MORDAUNT The dilemma of style: architectural ideas from the picturesque to the post-modern. John Murray Publishers Ltd, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with a neat name/date on the front endpaper, but no other marks, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 348 pages, 217 illustrations, notes, references, bibliography, index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 26208 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CROSSLEY, FRED H. English church craftsmanship: an introduction to the work of the mediaeval period and some account of later developments. B.T. Batsford, 1941. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket (by Brian Cook) which is lightly chipped at the corners, has been internally strengthened and is a little faded at the spine. Appears little used. viii + 120 pages, colour frontispiece and 224 photos on plates, index. Very Good in Good dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 26043 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| DEAN, DAVID The Thirties: recalling the English architectural scene. Trefoil Publications Ltd, 1983. First Edition. Softcover. Tightly bound larger format paperback, spine uncreased, minor damp marking to bottom edge but appears little used, no inscriptions. 144 pages, 24 colour plates and 126 b/w illustrations, bibliography, index. Fair. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 24880 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| FARR, FINIS Frank Lloyd Wright. Jonathan Cape, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback bound in green cloth, silver titles, very clean inside and out. No dustjacket. Illustrated by 49 b/w photos.. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 758 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| FRIAR, STEPHEN A companion to the English parish church. Stroud: Alan Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with a neat name/date on the first page, but no other marks, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears unread. x + 518 pages, 15 colour plates, many b/w text illustrations, bibliography, index. Heavy book. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 26229 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| FRIEDMAN, DONALD & OPPENHEIMER, NATHANIEL The design of renovations. USA: W. W. Norton, 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New book in dustjacket. No faults. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 12716 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. |
| next page | |
| Aucott & Thomas Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005