| next page |
| Aucott & Thomas | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 60 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| D'ALBIS, JEAN Haviland. France: Dessain et Tolra, 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 128 pages, colour photos, bibliography. Text in French and English; 0.39 x 9.45 x 9.45 Inches. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 21268 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ANDREWS, SANDY Crested China: the history of heraldic souvenir ware. Horndean: Milestone Publications, 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound large format book which has 2 phone numbers written on the front endpaper, and the unclipped dustjacket is stuck down to the boards, pages are in very good order. 304 pages, 91 colour photos on plates, hundreds of b/w photos and drawings in the text. Heavy book. Fair in Fair dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 21804 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ANON (STEUBEN GLASS) The Story of Steuben Glass. USA: Steuben Glass, 1955. First American Edition. Paperback. Very good paperback original, card covers a little rubbed at the spine, o/w very clean & tightly bound. 32 pages, stapled spine, 19 b/w plates, 6 page exhibition guide laid in.. Very Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 10560 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ANTHONY, T. ROBERT 19th Century Fairy Lamps. Usa: Forward's Colour Productions, 1969. First American Edition. Paperback. spiral bound paperback, page edges browning as usual, card covers creased at corners, no inscriptions, tightly bound. 40 pages, 18 colour plates, colour covers.. Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 12077 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BALFOUR, MICHAEL The classic watch: the great watches and their makers from the first wrist watch to the present day. The Wellfleet Press, 1993. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very clean large format hardback in black imitation alligator binding with gilt titles and pictorial onlay, as new, no inscriptions or signs of use. 192 pages, colour photographs throughout, glossary, index. Heavy book. Fine. GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 24884 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BIRD, ANTHONY English House Clocks 1600-1850. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1977. Reprint; Second Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 314 pages, 45 photos on plates, 25 text illustrations, index.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 25787 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BLAIR, CLAUDE Pollards history of firearms. Country Life Books, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is a little faded at the spine. Appears unread, no signs of use. 560 pages, 760 illustrations (40 in colour), bibliography, index. Very heavy book, 1600 grams unpacked.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 14861 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BUHLER, MICHAEL Tin toys 1945 - 1975. Bergstrom + Boyle Books, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps and a sticker on the front endpaper, but generally clean and complete. 110 colour photographs, index.. Fair. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 15928 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| MURRAY CARDS Catalogue of cigarette and other trade cards, 1982. Murray, 1982. Fourth Edition. Paperback. clean paperback, blue card covers, no inscriptions. 162 pages + many b/w plates bound in. Prices out of date, but a useful reference. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 6206 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CARTER, TINA M. Collectible teapots: a reference and price guide. USA: Krause Publications, 2000. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format paperback original, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. 208 pages, 900 colour illustrations in the text, glossary, bibliography. Fine. GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.68 | JP¥ 4035] Book number: 24463 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CHAPMAN, KENNETH F. Commonwealth stamp collecting. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex school library with the usual stamps and stickers on the endpaper, but o/w internally clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has an ink stain on the front foldover. x + 190 pages, 17 plates.. Fair in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 15543 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CIESLIK, MARIANNE & JURGEN CIESLIK Dolls: European dolls, 1800-1930. Studio Vista, 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has minor edgewear. 160 pages, 161 colour and b/w photos, duotone illustrations, bibliography, chronology, gazeteer, index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 21149 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| COOK, SIR EDWARD A descriptive and historical catalogue of the pictures in the gallery of Alleyn's College of God's Gift at Dulwich. Dulwich College, 1926. Revised Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, appears little used, no inscriptions. This is the 1926 edition, which was further revised and completed by the Governers of the College. xxxviii + 366 pages, plan, indexed.. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 15528 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| DEEDES, CECIL & STOCKS, J.E. & J. L. The old Town Hall library of Leicester. Corporation of Leicester, 1919. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in grey paper covered boards with cream buckram spine and black titles, no marks or inscriptions, some pages uncut. xxiv + 228 pages, 4 plates. 'A catalogue, with introduction, glossary of the names of places, notices of authors, notes, and list of missing books.'. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 17142 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| DOGGETT, FRANK Cigarette cards and novelties. Michael Joseph, 1981. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format paperback original, uncreased spine, appears little used, no inscriptions. 96 pages, well illustrated in colour.. Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 17567 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| DYER, ROD & SPARK, RON Fit to be tied: vintage ties of the Forties and early Fifties. USA: Abbeville Press Inc. 1987. Reprint; Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, as new, no inscriptions or signs of use. 96 pages, colour photos throughout. Fine. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 24551 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| FAWDRY, MARGUERITE Chinese Childhood: A Miscellany of Mythology, Folklore, Fact and Fable. Pollocks Toy Theatres Ltd. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. A clean and tightly bound hardback which has no inscriptions, in an unclipped bright dustjacket. 192 pages, many colour and b/w illustrations in the text, chronology, bibliography, index.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 12199 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| GODDARD, LILY Coalhole rubbings: the story of an artefact in our streets. Tunbridge Wells: Midas Books, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, no inscriptions, appears little used. 96 pages, many illustrations in the text, bibliography, index. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 26255 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| GORDON, BOB Early Electrical Appliances. Aylesbury: Shire Publications Ltd. 1984. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, stapled spine, appears unread, no inscriptions. No. 124 in the Shire album series.. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 14502 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| GREEN, ARTHUR ROBERT Sundials: Incised Dials or Mass-Clocks. Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book, bound in green cloth with gilt titles, 'S 95' inked on front endpaper, but no other marks, binding is a little worn at the corners, o/w excellent. xx + 204 pages, 59 photos on plates, 14 drawings (1 folds out), 34 diagrams, bibliography, catalogue raisonee, index.. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 14636 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HADFIELD, JOHN (ED) The Saturday Book 30. Hutchinson, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright dustjacket which has been clipped and repriced by the publisher. 256 pages, many illustrations, some in colour. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 19116 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HAMILTON, PATRICK A hundred years of postage stamps. Peter Davies, 1940. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. x + 300 pages, 20 plates, bibliography, index.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 15889 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HARTON, RICHARD Under the hammer. Macdonald, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps and a sticker on the rear endpaper, but text is clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 268 pages. Fair in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 19260 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HASLEM, JOHN The old Derby china factory: the workmen and their productions, containing biographical sketches of the chief artist workmen, etc.. George Bell and Sons, 1876. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in textured red cloth with gilt titles, decoration and black bordering, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, bevelled boards, contemporary name and date (1878) on title page, no other marks or inscriptions. xvi + 256 pages, 12 colour illustrations on tissue guarded plates. An excellent copy which has benefited from some recent professional restoration. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 25848 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HASLUCK, PAUL N The clock jobber's handybook. Crosby Lockwood & Son, 1899. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback bound in orange paper over boards, black titles and illustrations, rubbing at corners, pages 57 and 159 have been carelessly opened with small loss at foredge, generally a decent copy with no inscriptions. x + 160 pages + 48 + 16pp publishers ads, 105 illustrations, index. 'A practical manual for cleaning, repairing & adjusting: embracing information on the tools, materials, appliances & processes employed in clockwork'. Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 19945 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. |
| next page | |
| Aucott & Thomas Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005