next page  
   Astley Book Farm   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Astley Lane, Bedworth CV12 0NE, Coventry, Warwickshire, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)2476 490 235
astleybookfarm@yahoo.co.uk

History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 72 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Columbia History of the 20th Century
Columbia University Press, 1998. (ISBN: 0231076282) Hard Cover, with dust jacket. From the largest Secondhand bookshop in the Midlands , Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 00047695
    Click here to order or inquire at Astley Book Farm.

  Fourth Leaders from the 1953 Times
The Times Publishing Company. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 26c .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 00014036
    Click here to order or inquire at Astley Book Farm.

  From Weimar to Wall Street 1918-1929 History of the 20th Century
Hamlyn. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ucc .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 00012230
    Click here to order or inquire at Astley Book Farm.

  The Golden Age of Empire 1900-1914
Hamlyn. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ucc .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 00012231
    Click here to order or inquire at Astley Book Farm.

  Historical Celebrities - Oliver Cromwell, George Washington, the Emperor Napoleon, Duke of Wellington
W. R. Chambers, 1888. Pictorial Boards. minor bumping top top and bottom of spine and some spotting to outer page edges. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 00025944
    Click here to order or inquire at Astley Book Farm.

  The Penguin Book of Twentieth Century Speeches
Viking, 1992. Hard Cover, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 00025531
    Click here to order or inquire at Astley Book Farm.

LORD ACTON  The Cambridge Modern History Volume X the Restoration
Cambridge, 1907. Hard Cover. Good. Blueboards gilt lettering teg .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 00022491
    Click here to order or inquire at Astley Book Farm.

LORD ACTON  The Cambridge Modern History Volume IX Napolean
Cambridge, 1907. Hard Cover. Good. Blueboards gilt lettering teg .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 00022492
    Click here to order or inquire at Astley Book Farm.

LORD ACTON  The Cambridge Modern History Volume V111 the French Revolution
Cambridge, 1907. Hard Cover. Good. Blueboards gilt lettering teg foxing to fep .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 00022493
    Click here to order or inquire at Astley Book Farm.

LORD ACTON  The Cambridge Modern History Volume VII the United States
Cambridge, 1905. Hard Cover. Good. Blue boards gilt lettering teg foxing to fep .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 00022494
    Click here to order or inquire at Astley Book Farm.

LORD ACTON  The Cambridge Modern History Volume VI the Eighteenth Century
Cambridge, 1909. Hard Cover. Good. Blue boards gilt lettering teg foxing to fep .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 00022495
    Click here to order or inquire at Astley Book Farm.

LORD ACTON  The Cambridge Modern History Volume I the Renaissance
Cambridge, 1907. Hard Cover. Good. Blue boards gilt lettering teg foxing to fep .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 00022496
    Click here to order or inquire at Astley Book Farm.

LORD ACTON  The Cambridge Modern History Volume V the Age of Louis XIV
Cambridge, 1908. Hard Cover. Good. Blue boards gilt lettering teg foxing to fep .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 00022497
    Click here to order or inquire at Astley Book Farm.

LORD ACTON  The Cambridge Modern History Volume III the Wars of Religion
Cambridge, 1907. Hard Cover. Good. Blue boards gilt lettering teg foxing to fep .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 00022498
    Click here to order or inquire at Astley Book Farm.

LORD ACTON  The Cambridge Modern History Volume II the Reformation
Cambridge, 1907. Hard Cover. Good. Blue boards gilt lettering teg foxing to fep .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 00022499
    Click here to order or inquire at Astley Book Farm.

ANDREOTTI, GIULIO  Lives: Encounters with History Makers
Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd, 1988. Hard Cover, with dust jacket. 1 inch tear to base of dj at front has been repaired , Good+/Good.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 00021898
    Click here to order or inquire at Astley Book Farm.

MAURICE ASHLEY  The Age of Absolutism 1648-1775
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1974. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 19c .
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 00012627
    Click here to order or inquire at Astley Book Farm.

H.H.ASQUITH  Studies and Sketches
Hutchinson, 1924. Hard Cover. Good. 18a. some aspects of the Victorian age .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 00012472
    Click here to order or inquire at Astley Book Farm.

CATHERINE H. BERNDT AND RONALD M. BERNDT  The Barbarians
Pelican, 1973. Paperback. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 000996
    Click here to order or inquire at Astley Book Farm.

PAUL W. BLANK AND FRED SPIER  Defining the Pacific: Opportunities and Constraints - the Pacific World - L/Nds, Peoples and History of the Pacific, 1500-1900 Volume 1
Ashgate, 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0754606473) Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 00036691
    Click here to order or inquire at Astley Book Farm.

DAVID BONAVIA  Seeing Red - Personal Encounters with Communism
Harrap, 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0245543570) Hard Cover, with dust jacket. Very Good/Good+.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 00028956
    Click here to order or inquire at Astley Book Farm.

ASA BRIGGS  The Nineteenth Century the Contraditions of Progress
Thames & Hudson, 1985. Hard Cover. Good. 30f .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 00013839
    Click here to order or inquire at Astley Book Farm.

BROOKE, CHRISTOPHER NUGENT LAWRENCE  The Structure of Medieval Society
Thames & Hudson, 1978, Reprint. (ISBN: 0500570043) Soft Cover. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands , Very Good.
GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 00048818
    Click here to order or inquire at Astley Book Farm.

HERBERT BUTTERFIELD  The Whig Interpretation of History
G. Bell and Sons, 1963, Reprint. Hard Cover, with dust jacket. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands , Good+/Fair.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 00049506
    Click here to order or inquire at Astley Book Farm.

KELLY BOND (EDITED BY)  Encyclopedia of Historians and Historical Writing
Fitzroy Dearborn Publishers, 1999. (ISBN: 1884964338) Laminated Boards. 2 volumes. From the Largest Secondhand Book Shop in the Midlands , Very Good.
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 00052370
    Click here to order or inquire at Astley Book Farm.

72 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Astley Book Farm Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Astley Book Farm 2005