| next page |
| Aridium books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BARRON, JOHN Breaking the Ring Houghton Mifflin Company, 1987. ISBN: 0395421101. A solid, firm copy, appears unread. No sun no damp. Jacket in mylar protector. ; Remainder; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 244 pp. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 6440 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BERNIKOW, LOUISE Abel BALLANTINE BOOKS; Westminster, Maryland, 1982. ISBN: 0345302125. UNREAD, Clean bright unread copy.. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 10770 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| DUBRO, JAMES Dragons of Crime : Inside the Asian Underworld Octopus Publishing; Toronto, ON, Canada, 1992. ISBN: 0919212735. solid, tight ,square. minor bookplate removal scar on fep. DJ has some shelf rubs. no sun no damp not torn. signed on title page.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 314 pp; Signed by Author. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6175 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| FANTHORPE, LIONEL & PATRICIA FANTHORPE The World's Most Mysterious Murders Hounslow Press, 2003. First Printing. ISBN: 1550024396. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 252 pp; Reading of murder stimulates a powerful response. We are repelled by the horror of it, but, simultaneously, our natural curiosity is strangely aroused. We want to know who did it and why. Most unsolved murders have no apparent motives - or too many motives. In fact, history is full of unsolved and mysterious murder cases. Was the murder of Mary Rogers in 1841 somehow connected to Edgar Allan Poe? Was Lizzie Borden responsible for the murders of her father and stepmother in 1892? Who killed King William Rufus, Edward II, and the Princes in the Tower? Who was Jack the Ripper? These murders and more are found in The World's Most Mysterious Murders.. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback in Very Good dust jacket; Cover corner crease, mild rubs. Clean text in firm binding. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 19174 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| FRIEDLAND, MARTIN L. The Case of Valentine Shortis a True Story of Crime and Politics in Canada University of Toronto Press; Toronto, On, Canada, 1986. ISBN: 0802026060. Corners pointed, hinges and binding firm. Inscribed to an aquaintance by the Author on the title page, dated March, 1989. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 324 pp; Signed by Author. Very Good+; Facsimile; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Lightly sunned DJ spine. Minor edge rub. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 17527 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HAMBLETON, RONALD A Master Killing Green Bushell; Toronto, On, Canada, 1978. First Printing. ISBN: 0969078617. Unread crisp copy, read cloth hard cover with pointed corners. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Dustjacket has mild shelf rubs, couple 1/2" edge tears rear DJ panel. A bit of age yellowing to edges of white dustjacket. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 17743 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HOARE, GEOFFREY The Missing Macleans Cassell; London, United Kingdom, 1955. First Printing. . A very sound copy in russett boards, tips pointed, crisp gilt to spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 182 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Mild rub and 3/8" closed tear to bright unclipped jacket. Inside mild toning to endpapers. USD 31.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2736] Book number: 18931 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HODEL, STEVE Black Dahlia Avenger : The True Story Arcade Pub; New York, New York, 2003. ISBN: 1559706643. Minor rubs and light creases at edge of DJ. not clipped. name on verso rear fly page at bottom. Now in archival mylar sleeve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 481 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 15644 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HOSKINS, PERCY The Sound of Murder John Long; London, 1973. ISBN: 0091156807. Firm copy, light use. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Short DJ edge tear, slight rubs to edge. Bookplate to fep. USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 16203 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| JACKSON, JOE Leavenworth Train : A Fugitive's Search for Justice in the Vanishing West Carroll & Graf Pub; New York, New York, 2001. ISBN: 0786708972. AS NEW, Unread, gift quality copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 416 pp. Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Fine dust jacket . USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 10873 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| JACKSON, JOE Leavenworth Train : A Fugitive's Search for Justice in the Vanishing West Carroll & Graf Pub; New York, New York, 2001. ISBN: 0786708972. AS NEW, Unread, gift quality copy.; Remainder; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 416 pp. Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Fine dust jacket . USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 10876 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| KNUCKLE, ROBERT Murder at Eglinton Square the Mounties & Toronto Police Solve a Violent, Baffling Case Kayson Pub, 1999. First Printing. ISBN: 0968204317. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 335 pp. Very Good-; First Edition; Paperback; Minor typical rubs. Some highlighting to portions of 20 pages. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 18403 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| KRAY, K. Lifers : Britain's Eight Deadliest Criminals Tell Their Stories John Blake Publishing, Limited; London, United Kingdom, 1997. ISBN: 1857820762. Solid, crisp copy in unclipped DJ with minor rub, few edge pulls. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 248 pp. Near Fine; FIRST EDITION UK; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 9535 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| LABERN, ARTHUR Haigh. The Acid-Bath Murderer STAr Books; London, United Kingdom, 1974. . solid, clean inside, tight copy, no damp, light rubs to edge and cvr. no sun, no damp no smoke, tight copy. PHOTOS.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 187 pp. Very Good+; A First Printing; Paperback . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 13274 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| LAMB, MARJORIE & BARRY PEARSON The Boyd Gang Peter Martin Associates Ltd; Toronto, ON, Canada, 1977. . Solid copy, clean text in firm binding and hinges, arts council bookplate inside. Chip on spine at top, typical rubs. DJ few edge tears, chips, lower fr outer corner missing. Now in mylar protective sleeve. Photos. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 256 pp. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover in Good dust jacket . USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 12927 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| LASSETER, DON Die for Me: The Terrifying True Story of the Charles Ng & Leonard Lake Torture Muders Pinnacle Books; E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. 2000. Later Printing. ISBN: 0786011076. Solid copy. Some photos. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good+; Paperback; Cover & edge rubs. Reading crease. Ligt wear. Name written inside. USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 375] Book number: 16998 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| LEFKOWITZ, BERNARD Our Guys: The Glen Ridge Rape and the Secret Life of the Perfect Suburb Univ of California Press; Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1997. ISBN: 0520205960. Solid copy, light use. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 443 pp. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Minor normal edge rubs. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 15920 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| MITCHELL, LEONARD & REHAK, PETER Undercover Agent McClelland & Stewart; Toronto, On, Canada, 1988. ISBN: 9780771060618. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 174 pp. Very Good+; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket; Light creases at top of dust jacket edge. Clean pages, crisp firm binding. Firm unread copy. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 17383 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| MORLAND, NIGEL & FOREWORD BY PROF. KEITH SIMPSON An Outline of Scientific Criminology St. Martins; New York, NY, 1971. First Printing. . A firm, clean square copy. Light use. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 242 pp. Very Good; Revised Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Shelf rubbed dust wrapper. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 18047 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ROSS, GARY No Limit : The Incredible Obsession of Brian Molony William Morrow & Co; Scranton, Pennsylvania, 1989. ISBN: 068808821X. A clean copy with crisp pages, firm binding, no names written in. Corners are pointed, some typical light rub on edge and DJ. Not torn or damp. Looks very nice in new protective mylar sleeve. A well written true story of compulsive gambling!; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 302 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 15263 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| SHAFFER, RON & KLOSE & LEWIS WILSON Surprise! Surprise! How the Lawmen Conned the Thieves Viking Adult; New York, NY, 1977. First Printing. ISBN: 0670388947. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 239 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor crease at top near spine. Tight unread copy. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18554 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| SIGGINS, MAGGIE Revenge of the Land a Century of Greed, Tragedy and Murder on a Saskatchewan Farm McClelland & Stewart; Toronto, On, Canada, 1991. ISBN: 0771081553. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 435 pp. Very Good; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Light normal use, mild rubs. Name inside. A clean, solid copy. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 18466 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| SIGGINS, MAGGIE Revenge of the Land a Century of Greed, Tragedy and Murder on a Saskatchewan Farm McClelland & Stewart; Toronto, On, Canada, 1992. First Printing. ISBN: 9780771081569. A clean, solid copy. Gently read. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 435 pp. Very Good; Paperback; Light normal use, mild spine crease, some rubs, cover crease. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 17360 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| STALKER, JOHN The Stalker Affair : The Shocking True Story of a Notorious Cover-Up in Northern Ireland Viking Penguin; New York, NY, 1989. ISBN: 0140110518. solid, clean, shelf rubs. v light use.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 288 pp. Very Good; Later Printing; Trade Paperback . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 9652 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| TRENT, BILL WITH STEVEN TRUSCOTTT Who Killed Lynne Harper? Optimum Pub. Co; Toronto, On, Canada, 1979. First Printing. ISBN: 0888901151. Clean firm copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 312 pp. Very Good; Unknown; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Mild rub to dust jacket with couple 1" closed tears. Shelf rub on edge. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 17727 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. |
| next page | |
| Aridium books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aridium books 2005