| next page |
| Aridium books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 126 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABEL, ALLEN Flatbush Odyssey a Journey Through the Heart of Brooklyn Mcclelland & Stewart; Toronto, On, Canada, 1996. ISBN: 0771007043. " Vivid... Crams in fascinating fragments of Brooklyn lore and history ...spirit and energy leave the reader exhilarated and eager to explore the other city on the East River." -New York Times; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 368 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket; An crisp unread review copy with stamp of the publisher to the title page and promo sheets laid in. Jacket now in protective sleeve. USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 778] Book number: 18807 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ADAMS, R. & LOCKLEY, R. Voyage Through the Antarctic KNOPF; New York, 1983. ISBN: 0394528581. Square, clean, tight. Small chip in jacket at top of spine. Dustjacket now in protective sleeve. ; Color Photographs; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 160 pp. Near Fine; First American Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 689] Book number: 551 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, CAROLINE One Dry Season : In the Footsteps of Mary Kingsley Alfred a Knopf Inc; Westminister, Maryland, 1990. ISBN: 0394574559. Clean text, crisp pp, firm binding, Green cloth & tan boards, Now in archival mylar sleeve. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 290 pp. Very Good+; First American Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; DJ clpd, 2 edge tears 1/2" closed, fr panel chip r panel lower, minor rubs, rubs on top/bottom edge, slight out-of-square. USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 867] Book number: 14640 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| DU MAURIER. ANGELA Pilgrims by the Way Peter Davies; London, United Kingdom, 1967. ISBN: 043203451X. Unread, crisp, clean, no ownership marks. Not cliped, no sun. No foxing. Now in archival mylar sleeve. Photos. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 95 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 22.75 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2023] Book number: 13382 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ANTIN, PARKER Himalayan Odyssey : The Perilous Trek to Western Nepal Dell; Toronto, ON, Canada, 1992. ISBN: 0440211255. a solid copy with normal ight edge wear marks. no sun no tears.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 314 pp. Very Good; Paperback . USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 778] Book number: 2749 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BARRETT, JOHN PAUL Sea Stories of Dolphins and Dead Sailors Gaff Pr; Astoria, OR, 1988. First Printing. ISBN: 0961962909. White cloth is in very nice condition. Light use, signed in first blank page. Nice illustrations. ; Book I; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 117 pp; Signed by Author. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover; Name stamped inside twice. Minor wear. USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 867] Book number: 17739 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BELL, ROBERT By Road to Greece Alvin Redman; London, United Kingdom, 1961. . A firm copy, light use, name on half title p. No foxing, binding/hinges strong. Photos, map folds out. Red bds, minor rubs, bright gilt on spine. No sun, damp or smoke. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 332 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket . USD 15.55 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1383] Book number: 13086 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BERG, DANIEL; BERG, DENISE Tropical Shipwrecks : A Vacationing Diver's Guide to the Bahamas and Caribbean Aqua Explorers; Baldwin, New York, 1989. ISBN: 0961616725. Clean, solid binding, crisp pp. typical rub on cover, crease at corner. no damp no smoke not torn. Many color & BW photos, maps, illus.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 150 pp. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback . USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 778] Book number: 13658 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BERGENTHAL, JOSEF Munster : Curiosities and Treasures Third Edition Regensberg Press; Munster, 1979. ISBN: 3792304414. solid copy, clean crisp text, firm binding. nice red boards, DJ edge tears, watermark on front panel. light use.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 143 pp. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 14.55 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1294] Book number: 6737 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BICKEL, LENNARD; SHACKLETON, RT. HON. LORD Shackleton's Forgotten Men the Untold Tragedy of the Endurance Epic Avalon Books; New York, NY, 2001. First Printing. ISBN: 1560253061. Adrenaline Classic Series; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback; Light cover rub. Clean text in a firm binding. USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 778] Book number: 18773 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BLOOMER, HOWARD Short Excursions in Arizona LITTLE Wonder Press; Tempe, AZ, 1974. . solid copy, minor wear marks to exterior, light use. name inside, clean text, nice map illus.67pp. no sun no damp not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 67 pp. Very Good+; Not Stated; Wraps . USD 12.05 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 6142 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BOTKIN, DANIEL B. Passage of Discovery : The American Rivers Guide to the Missouri River of Lewis and Clark Perigee; New York, New York, 1999. ISBN: 0399525106. New, Unread copy. fwd by Stephen E. Ambrose & afterword by Robert Redford; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 347 pp. As New; Later Printing; Paperback . USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 778] Book number: 10870 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BOUKREEV, ANATOLI; DEWALT, WESTON; DEWALT, G. WESTON The Climb: Tragic Ambitions on Everest Griffin; New York, New York, U.S.A. 1999. ISBN: 0312206372. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 372 pp. Very Good; Reprint; Paperback; Corner creased cover. Mild reading crease. USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 778] Book number: 16538 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BROOKS, VICTORIA (EDITOR) ; FOREWORD BY SIR ARTHUR C. CLARKE; INTRO BY CHRISTOPHER ONDAATJE Literary Trips : Following in the Footsteps of Fame ( Vol. 2) Greatest Escapes Publishing; Vancouver, BC, Canada, 2001. ISBN: 0968613713. NEW UNREAD, a minor bit of shelf rub and bump to edge of block, otherwise clean and bright. no sun no damp no ink not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 357 pp. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback . USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 778] Book number: 5034 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BROWN, CASSIE A Winter's Tale : The Wreck of the Florizel DOUBLEDAY CANADA; Toronto, On, Canada, 1976. ISBN: 0385125704. A solid copy, light use, clean pages in firm binding. usual library markings in and out. no torn or loose pp, no sun, damp or smoke. PHOTOS.; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 276 pp. First Edition; Hardcover . USD 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 689] Book number: 13067 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BUCHAN, JOHN A Book of Escapes and Hurried Journeys Thomas Nelson; London, United Kingdom, 1936. . solid copy. clean pages. rebound in dk red buckram with red leather backstrip, gilt stamped. corner curl, rubs, typical wear. no damp. no ink; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 304 pp. Good+; Reprint; Hardcover . USD 14.55 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1294] Book number: 8542 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F. Racing Through Paradise : A Pacific Passage Random House of Canada, Limited; Mississauga, ON, Canada, 1987. ISBN: 0394557816. Square, in very crisp binding, shows some modest shelf rubs. No sun, no damp, The bright DJ is now in brodart. Ep's have scrimshaw image. Many nice photos by Christopher Little. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 344 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 511] Book number: 1773 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CAMERON, SILVER DONALD Sniffing the Coast - an Acadian Voyage Macmillan of Canada; Toronto, On, Canada, 1993. First Printing. ISBN: 0771590148. A firm and crsip copy. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 290 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Modest shelf rub to bright dust jacket. USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 867] Book number: 18870 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CASTERET, NORBERT; TRANS BY ROSEMARY DINNAGE More Years Under the Earth Scientific Book Club; London, United Kingdom, 1962. . Tight binding, crisp pages. Bright dust jacket. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 164 pp. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Light rubs, bump front lower edge with chip to lower jacket edge. USD 22.75 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2023] Book number: 686 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CHAPMAN, SIMON Monster of the Madidi Aurum Pr Ltd; U.S.A. 2002. ISBN: 1854107496. NEW UNREAD. slight normal rub on edge of dj. bright solid copy. Searching for the Giant Ape of the Bolivian Jungle; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 242 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 6.23 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 554] Book number: 10662 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CHASE, ILKA Second Spring and Two Potatoes an Amusing Journey to the South Seas, Australia, and South Africa Doubleday; New York, 1965. First Printing. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 302 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Name on fly page. Dust wrapper price clipped, minor edge rubs. A firm bright copy in green decorated cloth. USD 14.55 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1294] Book number: 18102 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CHILES, WEBB Storm Passage Alone Around Cape Horn Times Books; New York, NY, 1977. Second Printing. ISBN: 0812907035. Crisp, clean copy in protective sleeve. Map endpapers, gift quality. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 245 pp. Near Fine; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; A bit of minor rub at edge. USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 778] Book number: 17448 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| COFFEY, MARIA Three Moons in Vietnam : A Hapazard Journey by Boat and Bicycle Little Brown & Co; London, United Kingdom, 1996. ISBN: 0316878138. Gift Inscription on half title page, solid and clean, some normal shelf rubs. Now in mylar sleeve. ; Color Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 291 pp. Very Good; FIRST EDITION UK; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1223] Book number: 13203 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CONEFREY, MICK; JORDAN, TIM Icemen : A History of the Arctic and Its Explorers TV Books, L. L. C.; New York, NY, 1999. ISBN: 1575000385. NEW UNREAD, clean and tight. No sun no damp not torn. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 189 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Has some small edge bumps, shelf rubs. USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 511] Book number: 5027 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| COONTS, STEPHEN; MCCARTHY, PAUL (EDITOR) The Cannibal Queen : An Aerial Odyssey Across America Pocket Books; Richmond Hill, ON, Canada, 1992. ISBN: 067174884x. Tight binding, crisp pages, light rubs. ; Remainder; Color Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 344 pp. Near Fine; First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 511] Book number: 4224 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. |
| next page | |
| Aridium books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aridium books 2005