| next page |
| Aridium books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 55 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BELT, FOREST H. Pictorial Guide to Color Tv Circuit Troubles TAB Books; Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, 1973. ISBN: 0830636447. Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 256 pp. A First Printing; Hardcover; Ex-library with usual stickers, stamps, first blank page removed, no jacket. Solid copy, light use, clean text. No damp. Green bds, silver title. USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 494] Book number: 10340 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| BURKHARDT, CHARLES Domestic and Commercial Oil Burners Third Edition Installation and Servicing McGraw Hill; New York, 1969. First Printing. . B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 538 pp. Very Good; Third Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Minor rubs, name inside. Solid copy, light use. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 16075 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| TEXAS INSTRUMENTS LEARNING CENTER Understanding Solid-State Electronics Second Edition a Self Teaching Course in Basic Semiconductor Theory Radio Shack; Fort Worth, Texas, 1972. Seventh Printing. . A solid copy, light use. Red ink underlines to portions of 8 pages. Normal rubs, mild wear. Illustrated, diagrams. -; Diagrams; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 242 pp. Very Good; Trade Paperback . USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 494] Book number: 5309 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CLIFFORD, MARTIN Master Handbook of Electronic Tables and Formulas 4th Ed Tab; New York, NY, 1984. Seventh Printing. ISBN: 083061625x. Solid, square. Clean. Mild shelf and edge wear marks. Charts, tables, diagrams. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 382 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Trade Paperback . USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 752] Book number: 3867 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| COOPER, WILLIAM DAVID Electronic Instrumentation and Measurement Techniques 2nd Edition Prentice Hall; Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, U. S. A, 1977. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 500 pp. Very Good+; Second Edition; Hardcover; Solid copy, clean text, firm binding. Mild normal exterior rub. Name inside. USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 752] Book number: 7185 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| DARR, JACK; HORN, DELTON T. How to Test Almost Everything Electronic 2nd Edition Mcgraw-Hill Education Group; New York, NY, 1988. ISBN: 0830679251. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 175 pp. Near Fine; Second Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Tight binding, clean text and crisp pages. Minor touch of shelf rub on edge. USD 10.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 924] Book number: 4372 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| EDWARDS, JOHN Exploring Electricity and Electronics with Projects TAB Books; Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, 1983. ISBN: 0830604979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 200 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket; A solid copy, crisp pages, clean inside. Very light use, minor shelf rub on edge. USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 752] Book number: 10821 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| FAIRES, VIRGIL MORING Problems on the Design of Machine Elements Fourth Edition Macmiillan & Co. Ltd; New York, NY, 1971. Eighth Printing. . Internally sound and clean. No damp not torn. Typical edge wear and cover rubs. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 157 pp. Very Good; Fourth Edition; Trade Paperback . USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 11556 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| FENTON, EDWARD Welding Inspection American Welding Society; Miami, Fl, 1968. . Diagrams; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 235 pp. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover; Solid copy, light use, couple notes inside otherwise clean, Clean red bds with bright silver AWS logo on front. Loaded with diagrams and detail! . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 13007 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| FIKE, JOHN L. AND FRIEND, GEORGE E. Understanding Telephone Electronics SAMs; Fort Worth, TX, 1987. Seventh Printing. . clean text, firm binding, few page creases, light typical rubs, no sun damp or smoke.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 250 pp. Very Good; Trade Paperback . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 13634 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| GENERAL ELECTRIC & BEASLEY, D. G. Essential Characteristics : Receiving Tubes, Five Star Tubes, Special-Purpose Tubes, Reed Switches General Electric; New York, NY, 1967. Twelfth Printing. . Diagrams; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 360 pp. Very Good; Paperback; Cerlox binding about 360pp. Text is clean. Exterior shelf rub, modest wear marks. Essential Characteristics: Receiving Tubes, Five Star Tubes and more. Provides principal ratings, electrical & physical characteristics for hundreds of tubes in chart and table format. USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1612] Book number: 6797 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| GRAEME, JERALD G. Applications of Operational Amplifiers : Third Generation Techniques McGraw-Hill Book Company Inc; Blacklick, Ohio, 1973. ISBN: 0070238901. Clean text, firm binding and hinges, minor rubs on complete dj with minor rubs. no sun, damp or smoke.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 233 pp. Near Fine; Later Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 15424 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| GROSSMAN, MORRIS Technician's Guide to Solid-State Electronics Parker Pub Co; Old Tappan, New Jersey, 1976. ISBN: 0138985855. Diagrams; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 217 pp. Very Good+; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Clean and firm little used copy, Mild rubs and creases at edge of dustjacket, light rub on edge. Many illustrations, diagrams, graphs, charts, technical detail is excellent. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 15503 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HENNY, KEITH EDITOR IN CHIEF Radio Engineering Handbook Fifth Edition Mcgraw Hill; New York, NY, 1959. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+; Fifth Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Square, tight, firm. Pages are not torn or inked. Dark red cloth. Backstrip gilt title is bright and crisp. Light wear marks at edges. Pagnated in sections. A nice copy. About 2" thick weighs 3 pounds. USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3268] Book number: 3871 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HIBBERD, R. G. Transistors : Principles and Applications Hart Publishing Company; New York, NY, 1965. . Diagrams; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pp. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback; Cover crease, sticker scar, light rub. Light use, clean firm copy. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 15504 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HOBBS, JACK Installing and Servicing Home Audio Systems TAB Books; Blue Ridge Summit, Pa. 1969. . Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 250 pp. A First Printing; Hardcover; Solid copy, first blank page removed. Light wear. Ex-library with usual stickers, stamps, etc. USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 10341 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| HUSTON, R. L.; PASSERELLO, C. E. Finite Element Methods : An Introduction (Mechanical Engineering Ser. ) Marcel Dekker Incorporated; New York, NY, 1984. Second Printing. ISBN: 0824770706. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 295 pp. Very Good; Hardcover; Solid, clean light use, some typical rubs on glossy red and black cover. Name stamped on edge of text block. Mechanical Engineering 25 . USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 9876 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| AMERICAN IRON AND STEEL INSTITUTE Handbook of Steel Drainage & Highway Construction Products American Iron and Steel Institute; New York, NY, 1971. . solid, crips tight, clean. red boards w/gilt & white all crisp. no sun damp or ink. appears unread.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 348 pp. Near Fine; Second Edition; Hardcover . USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 6342 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| AMERICAN IRON AND STEEL INSTITUTE Handbook of Steel Drainage & Highway Construction Products (Canadian Edition) American Iron and Steel Institute; New York, NY, 1984. First Printing. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 413 pp. Very Good+; First Canadian Edition; Hardcover; Spine has light fading. Solid, tight binding, crisp pages. Includes references and bibliography. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 17845 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| ISRAELSEN, ORSON W. PH. D. Irrigation Principles and Practices John Wiley & Sons; New York, 1947. . Wiley Agricultural Engineering Series; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 422 pp. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Modest exterior rubs. A solid copy firm binding, age darkening of text block, Top part of half title page removed, name inside. Dk blue cloth with gilt stamped backstrip rubbed but very readable. Fold out precip map at p 14. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 3121 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| KYLE, JAMES Electronics Unraveled a New Commonsense Approach Tab; New York, NY, 1976. . Square in good binding. Text clean. Modest cover rub. No sun or damp. Name inside. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 228 pp. Very Good; Second Printing; Trade Paperback . USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 322] Book number: 3888 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| LENK, JOHN D. Handbook of Modern Solid State Amplifiers Prentice Hall, 1974. Second Printing. ISBN: 0133803945. A clean and firm copy. Gently used. ; Electronic Technology; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Light shelf rubs to exterior. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 17307 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| CANADIAN INDUSTRIES LIMITED Blasters' Handbook (Sixth Edition) Describing Practical Methods of Using Explosives for Various Purposes Canadian Industries Limited; MONTREAL, 1968. . Diagrams; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 531 pp. Near Fine; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Very light use, name inside, crisp pages, Clean black exterior w/minor typ shelf rub. Photos. Tables charts diagrams . USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3268] Book number: 10740 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| MARCUS, ABRAHAM Elements of Radio Volume I Prentice-Hall Inc; New York, NY, 1943. ISBN: 0749903619. Diagrams; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 331 pp. Good+; Second Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Complete in good binding, bookplate inside. Exterior edge worn and rubbed. No damp. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 12086 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. | ||
| MERIAM, J. L. Mechanics Part 1 : Statics WILEY; New York, NY, 1967. . Charts & Graphs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 393 pp. Very Good+; Second Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Square in firm binding, clean text. Minor rubs. Well illustrated. USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 752] Book number: 1421 Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books. |
| next page | |
| Aridium books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aridium books 2005