next page  
   Aridium books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
691 New Lake Road, Cranbrook, British Columbia V1C 6V5, Canada. Tel.: +1 250-421-0702
aridiumbooks@shaw.ca

Technical & Engineering

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 125 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALERICH, WALTER N.  Electric Motor Control Third Edition
Delmar Publishers; Toronto, On, Canada, 1983. ISBN: 0827313659. Clean text in firm binding, clean, light use. minor typical rubs to exterior edge/cover. illustrated. detailed.; Diagrams; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 296 pp. Very Good; Third Edition; Paperback .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15729
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ALLPHIN, WILLARD  Primer of Lamps and Lighting
Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated; Boston, Massachusetts, 1973. ISBN: 0201001705. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 228 pp. Very Good; Second Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Solid copy, clean text in firm binding, clean boards, light use. Shelf rub and couple small edge tears to jacket. Name on fep. Very light use.
USD 10.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 949] Book number: 10578
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

ARONSON, MILTON H.  Electronic Circuitry for Instruments and Equipment (Revised 3rd Printing)
Instruments Publishing Co. ; Pittsburgh Pa, 1958. . A solid copy, little used. Very minor wear marks. Name in ink on front cover. Loaded with diagrams. Q & A section. 312 pp total. ; Diagrams; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 312 pp. Very Good; Revised Edition; Paperback .
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 5164
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BUSBY ASSOCIATES  Undersea Vehicles Directory 1990-91 4th Edition
Busby Associates; Arlington, VA, 1990. . name inside on pastedown. mild bumping of corners, light use, clean firm copy in deep blue bds with gilt title. many photos and descriptions and technical detail. about 450 pp.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover .
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 15581
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

AMERICAN CONCRETE PIPE ASSOCIATION  Concrete Pipe Design Manual
American C P Assoc; Vienna, Virginia, 1980. Fifth Printing. ISBN: 0960386858. Charts & Graphs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 486 pp. Very Good; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Light use. Square, tight. Light wear. Clean copy.
USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1214] Book number: 998
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

CANADIAN PORTLAND CEMENT ASSOCIATION  Concrete Design Handbook
Canadian Portland Cement Association; OTTAWA, Ontario Canada, 1985. Second Printing. ISBN: 0893120820. No exposure to moisture, clean pages inside. Very detailed text. Approx. Six pounds. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 850 pp. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Previous owner name inside. Slight normal shelf rub on edge, corners pointed.
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 15521
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

INTERNATIONAL FIRE SERVICE TRAINING ASSOCIATION  Fire Department Pumping Apparatus Seventh Edition
Fire Protection Pub, Oklahoma State University; Gainsville, FL, 1989. Second Printing. . Charts, Tables & Graphs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 376 pp. Near Fine; Paperback; Name on front cover. Minor shelf rub. Firm copy, illustrated with photos, diagrams, charts, tables and Q&A sections. Internally clean, light use.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 19426
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

VARIOUS CONTRIBUTING AUTHORS  Transistor Manual Circuits Applications Characteristics Theory
General Electric; New York, NY, 1964. . Diagrams; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 658 pp. Good+; Not Stated; Trade Paperback; A solid copy clean inside. Exterior normal wear rubs, from the Semiconductor Products Department General electric. Lots of diagrams and tables. Pub #450.37 8/61 .
USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1214] Book number: 3313
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BALL, KENNETH  Mazda 1500, 1800 1967-74 (3rd Ed. Revised) Owners Workshop Manual Autobook 717
Autobooks; London, United Kingdom, 1977. ISBN: 085147733x. Covers most Contentental (European) , British, Australian and British models. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 184 pp. Very Good; Third Edition; Hardcover; Solid and clean, light use. Plastic, glossy cover over stiff boards.
USD 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1125] Book number: 9949
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BALL, KENNETH  Renault 15, 17 Owners Workshop Manual Autobook 741 (1971 - 1974) R1300, R1302, R1312, R1313, R1322, R1323
Autobooks; London, United Kingdom, 1974. ISBN: 0851474497. The autobook series covers the majority of British, European, Japanese and Australian models. ; Diagrams; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 200 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover; Clean and solid copy, light use, glossy plastic over stiff card cover. Autobook 741 .
USD 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1125] Book number: 9950
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BARRON, IANN  The Future with Microelectronics
THE Open University Press; London, United Kingdom, 1979. ISBN: 0335002684. solid, clean tight. appears unused with some ext wear marks.. Near Fine; First Thus; Trade Paperback .
USD 13.69 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1208] Book number: 5909
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BIBACK, MORTON  Ham Handbook for the Advanced New and Revised Edition
Arta Publishing Company; Downsview, Ontario, Canada, 1969. . Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 132 pp. Paperback; Usual library markings in and out. Clean text in firm binding. Some edge chips, taped spine.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 10343
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BRANN, DONALD R.  How to Build a Stable and a Red Barn Tool House
Directions Simplified; Briarcliff Manor, NY, 1973. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 178 pp. Very Good; Not Stated; Trade Paperback; Cover & edge rubs, chips, few notes inside page. Text block clean.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13842
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

VAN BRUNT, G. A. & ROE, A. C.  Rewinding Data for Direct-Current Armatures
Mcgraw Hill; New York, 1932. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 212 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Solid copy, clean text in firm binding. Name whited out on fep. Minor wear.
USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1214] Book number: 8055
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

BUCKMAN, BRUCE  Computer Based Electronic Measurement : An Introductory Electronics Laboratory Workbook Based on Labview and Virtual Bench
Prentice Hall PTR; Paramus, NJ, 1999. ISBN: 0201361825. NEW UNREAD. Solid clean copy. Pagnated in sections, approx 250 pages. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback .
USD 14.85 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1311] Book number: 7308
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

CAMPBELL, HUGH G.  An Introduction to Matrices Vectors and Linear Programming
Appleton Century; New York, NY, 1965. ISBN: 0134874218. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 244 pp. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Light use. Square & tight. Name inside. Occasional unobtrusive red ink underlineor note.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 1064
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

MINISTRY OF SUPPLY AND SERVICES CANADA  A Guide for the Radiotelephone Operator Restricted Certificate Maritime Voluntary
Ministry of Supply and Services Canada; OTTAWA, 1986. ISBN: 0662145852. A clean, solid, lightly used copy.about 60 pp in stapled card cover. few cvr rubs. no damp, sun, smoke or tears.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 59 pp. Very Good; Not Stated; Wraps .
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 12475
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

CARYDIS, PANAYOTIS G. & TILFORD, NORMAN R. & BRANDOW, G. E. , & JIRSA, J. O.  The Central Greece Earthquakes of February - March 1981 a Reconnaissance and Engineering Report
National Academy Press; Washington, D. C, 1982. First Printing. . Clean and sound copy. Diagrams, charts, photos, references. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Softcover .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 18901
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

CHIRONIS, NICHOLAS P.  Coal Age Operating Handbook of Coal Surface Mining and Reclamation Vol. 2 Coal Age Library of Operating Handbooks
York, 1978. ISBN: 0070114587. Vol. 2; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 442 pp. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Corner bumped, mild rubs/wear at edge. Clean text, firm binding.
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 15682
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

COFFRON, JAMES  Getting Started in Digital Troubleshooting
Reston; Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1979. ISBN: 0835925072. Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 239 pp. Not Stated; Hardcover; usual library markings in and out. first title page removed. minor exterior wear marks. clean text, firm binding. dj in mylar. lots of illustrations.
USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 331] Book number: 6752
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION BRITISH COLUMBIA  Metal Inert Gas Welding
Department of Education British Columbia; Victoria BC, N.D.. First Printing. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 100 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback; Chipped, worn cover, internally clean with detailed line drawings, diagrams, tables, text. Not pagnated.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 18795
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION BRITISH COLUMBIA  Tungsten Inert Gas Welding
Department of Education British Columbia; Victoria BC, N.D.. First Printing. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 75 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback; Chipped, worn cover, corners creased, doddle on cover, internally clean with detailed line drawings, diagrams, tables, text. Not pagnated. Pub about 1975.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 18796
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

FORD MOTOR COMPANY  1961 Ford Mercury Truck Parts ( Pa761-61 )
Ford Motor Company; Detroit, MI, 1960. First Printing. . Light use, firm copy. Black and Red card cover 3 metal post catalog, complete, original. Unpagnated 2" thick, about 5 lbs. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 450 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Catalog; Minor cover and edge rubs. Light edge soil.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 17937
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

RCA SERVICE COMPANY  Fundamentals of Transistors a Programmed Text
PRENTICE HALL; Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1965. . Diagrams; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 223 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Clean text in a firm binding. Exterior modest wear at edge. Light used.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 13934
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

SARCO COMPANY  Hook-Up Designs for Steam & Fluid Systems
Sarco Company; Allentown, PA, 1978. First Printing. . Clean text in a firm binding, no damp not torn. Not sunned or exposed to moisture. Very detailed information illustrated with diagrams and charts. Illustrations. ; Diagrams; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 140 pp. Very Good; Sixth Edition; Hardcover; Mild normal rubs on edge.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 15536
    Click here to order or inquire at Aridium Books.

125 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Aridium books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aridium books 2005